Release - WorldStarHipHop.com

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #46
It seems to work fine here. Try reinstalling the addon or using a different version of kodi. If the problems persist, post a log here so i can look at it.
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-01 18:55 by Skipmode A1.)
find quote
high247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Wshh links that use youtube fail when loading in app. I gives a error only on the youtube ones. Anyways to fix this if you can? Also list refresh has auto done it forever but not doing it any more, i have to delete cache to get new wshh list. Just kind a pain. Anyways thanks for the work brother!
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #48
I'll see if i can fix the youtube vids. The auto list refresh is done by kodi itself, not the addon. However u can force a refresh by choosing refresh in the context menu (right-click on a video gives you the context menu).
find quote
high247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  RE: WorldStarHipHop.com
Post: #49
(2016-09-21 13:26)Skipmode A1 Wrote:  I'll see if i can fix the youtube vids. The auto list refresh is done by kodi itself, not the addon. However u can force a refresh by choosing refresh in the context menu (right-click on a video gives you the context menu).

Yeah I asked about the refresh while back and thanks for doing that feature! Mad respect!

youtube fix should be no biggie. Thanks for your time and effort.You're a stand up G!!
find quote
high247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
(2016-09-21 13:26)Skipmode A1 Wrote:  I'll see if i can fix the youtube vids. The auto list refresh is done by kodi itself, not the addon. However u can force a refresh by choosing refresh in the context menu (right-click on a video gives you the context menu).

You got this! Smile Excellent job!
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-22 23:19 by high247.)
find quote
high247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
All working again skip! A1 job! Cheers! And again thanks for the refresh feature! Salute to you!
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #52
Enjoy Smile

v1.0.7 (2016-09-21):
- added support for youtube videos
- changed addon debugging info to kodi debugging info
- using po-files
find quote
Short Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Keeps crashing on kodi 17.1 can post log if u need
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #54
Sure, post the the log.
find quote
Short Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Here's the log

http://pastebin.com/Aur4H5qi

[Edit] The paste was moved to a public pastebin sans banned advertising. Please don't use a pastebins that promote this kind of advertising. [PatK]
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-23 05:21 by PatK.)
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #56
It seems the cause is a problem with youtube_dl addon on non-windows environments. The Worldstarhiphop addon uses the youtube_dl addon and the youtube_dl addon has a problem with an import ( ImportError: No module named dropbox ) .

Let's hope it gets fixed when Ruuk updates the addon. See here: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=200877&page=12.

Maybe you could post the log there, so that Ruuk can have a look at it.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-23 17:57 by Skipmode A1.)
find quote
Short Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
It works again had to use the version of youtube_dl addon from his github
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #58
v1.0.8 (2017-03-12):
- fixed url in addon.xml as per request
- changed 'xbmc' to 'kodi' in some text
- not using addon-name in xbmcaddon.Addon() anymore (thanks enen92)
- fixed po-file
find quote
high247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Getting error media file on all videos, just started tonight.
find quote
Skipmode A1 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 308
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #60
Something changed on the website, i will have a look at it.
find quote
Post Reply