Release - Hallmark Channel Video Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #1
Release for Hallmark Channel Video Addon.
The Hallmark Channel has Movies and Series targeted at family watching.

V1.0.1 available in my git:
https://github.com/learningit/plugin.video.hallmark/

Supports view selection and subtitles.
find quote
Eye in the sky Offline
Fan
Posts: 391
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 10
Location: Germany
Post: #2
Is this add-on supposed to work outside the US with proxy enabled?

Doesn't seem to work for me at all.

Debug log: http://xbmclogs.com/pdrpbwhfw
find quote
ferreiraamador Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi, i've been having an issue, saying "check log for more information". Here's the log: http://www.xbmclogs.com/pghayyvx9
Please help this isn't even my Kodi, i was trying to fix this and suddendly this appened to all of the addons instaled. i try to downgrade the version and even install the latest one and the problem continuous.
find quote
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #4
(2015-08-25 18:43)ferreiraamador Wrote:  Hi, i've been having an issue, saying "check log for more information". Here's the log: http://www.xbmclogs.com/pghayyvx9
Please help this isn't even my Kodi, i was trying to fix this and suddendly this appened to all of the addons instaled. i try to downgrade the version and even install the latest one and the problem continuous.

Why have you put this in the Hallmark Addon support thread? You are running a banned addon - go seek help wherever you got the banned addon.
find quote
ferreiraamador Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
So kind...!
find quote
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #6
(2015-08-26 15:39)ferreiraamador Wrote:  So kind...!
I put in a lot of time supporting the addons that I write, but I will not spend any time supporting banned addons or the side effects that they create.
Please read the forum rules Forum_rules (wiki) and Banned addons warning http://kodi.wiki/view/Official:Forum_rul...ed_add-ons before posting. It has nothing to do with kindness or lack thereof.
find quote
springroll Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
We appreciate your work, Learningit - don't let folks who don't follow (or took the time to learn) the rules distract/dismay you.

@ferreiaamador - hopefully you learned from this experience; developers here will support and troubleshoot when their add-ons are not affected by banned addons from elsewhere. Good luck.
find quote
taltalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Hello! I'm new to Kodi :-) I've installed the Hallmark channel on my Kodi and I keep getting the same error - however I don't know how to access my logs. I am also not 100% sure it is your add on. How do I install yours? I clicked on the link ou have provided but am not sure what to do from there.

Thanks so much!
find quote
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #9
Settings->Addons->Install From Repository->Kodi Add-on Repository->Video Add-ons->Hallmark
Probably best to use Kodi 15.0 or above. [removed by mod]
Still have problems? This wiki tells you how to access the debug logs:
Log_file (wiki)
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-14 04:20 by learningit.)
find quote
taltalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Thanks. So he problem IS the IP, which is what I thought. I had added it, and I have hte latest version of Kodi so it shouldn't have been a problem. I didn't think Kodi would still require a US IP. Bummer :-( I used to use Hola, but it isn't really safe.

Thanks so much about the tip about the logs!
find quote
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #11
(2015-09-27 15:56)taltalk Wrote:  So he problem IS the IP, which is what I thought. I had added it, and I have hte latest version of Kodi so it shouldn't have been a problem. I didn't think Kodi would still require a US IP. Bummer
[removed by mod]
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-14 04:21 by learningit.)
find quote
Alexsource Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
I've tryed this with your popcornflix and tubi tv addons and it seems to work from here (Argentina, using a Fibertel internet conecction).
find quote
pdops Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Alberta Canada
Post: #13
(2015-09-27 16:23)learningit Wrote:  If on Windows use Wordpad, not Notepad to edit.
Did you mean the reverse of this? It's usually NotePad that is recommended as it does not add any extra formatting to the text?
find quote
learningit Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,137
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 174
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #14
(2015-09-28 17:01)pdops Wrote:  
(2015-09-27 16:23)learningit Wrote:  If on Windows use Wordpad, not Notepad to edit.
Did you mean the reverse of this? It's usually NotePad that is recommended as it does not add any extra formatting to the text?

No, I meant what I said. Depending on where I am, I often use a Linux editor for dev. Notepad does not handle UNIX EOL chars correctly, Wordpad does.
find quote
pdops Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Alberta Canada
Post: #15
OK. Thank you for the clarification.
find quote
Post Reply