Internet Archive ROM Launcher

  Thread Rating:
  • 9 Vote(s) - 4.56 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,749
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #31
(2015-08-24 07:29)zachmorris Wrote:  Sega 32X:
Doesn't currently launch with Yabuse core. Retroplayer doesn't appear to recognize 32x file extension currently.
Yabuse supports .bin and .cue files in version 0.9.12 and .bin, .cue and .iso files in version 0.9.14 (see addon.xml). I upgraded Yabause to v0.9.14 tonight, will merge soon.

(2015-08-24 07:29)zachmorris Wrote:  MS-DOS Games:
Launches with DOSBox core (Oregon Trail, Awesome!), however it doesn't currently launch directly from the addon. I need to update the launch path command post download for dosbox since the 'rom' is a folder. Need to point the launcher to the exe file.

see PR #5 i sent you. I want to consolidate this sort of logic so that plugins can play a file, a zip, or a folder and RetroPlayer does "the right thing".

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #32
(2015-08-24 02:38)Heat Wrote:  Downloaded the newest version here today, and I noticed that if I have another source from the file manager, it will just show that source when you want to set a custom update path. So no Home or OS directories to chose from (only got roms as a source since that's the folder I added on file manager).

Also that source from the pc engine games always give me an error telling me the selected file is not there.

The folder selection is done using xbmcgui.Dialog().browse(). I'm not sure exactly how it decides what to show for file browsing, but I just added my root hard drive folder as a files source and it was available in the dialog.
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #33
(2015-08-24 09:49)garbear Wrote:  
(2015-08-24 07:29)zachmorris Wrote:  Sega 32X:
Doesn't currently launch with Yabuse core. Retroplayer doesn't appear to recognize 32x file extension currently.
Yabuse supports .bin and .cue files in version 0.9.12 and .bin, .cue and .iso files in version 0.9.14 (see addon.xml). I upgraded Yabause to v0.9.14 tonight, will merge soon.

(2015-08-24 07:29)zachmorris Wrote:  MS-DOS Games:
Launches with DOSBox core (Oregon Trail, Awesome!), however it doesn't currently launch directly from the addon. I need to update the launch path command post download for dosbox since the 'rom' is a folder. Need to point the launcher to the exe file.

see PR #5 i sent you. I want to consolidate this sort of logic so that plugins can play a file, a zip, or a folder and RetroPlayer does "the right thing".

Thanks Garbear,

I was off work today so made a few more updates. I did add an additional option for post download action, to setup the DOSBox path after downloading, if anything to be able to support external launching at some point. Looks like thats working with retroplayer as well though.
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,749
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #34
DOSBox isn't running games for me. I'm looking into this

In the meantime, I noticed that IARL added GBA roms. Challenge accepted. I uploaded a new build with four GBA emulators (and a GB emulator thrown in for good luck)

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #35
(2015-08-25 01:30)garbear Wrote:  DOSBox isn't running games for me. I'm looking into this

In the meantime, I noticed that IARL added GBA roms. Challenge accepted. I uploaded a new build with four GBA emulators (and a GB emulator thrown in for good luck)

Awesome! Tested with Yoshi's Island and mGBA. Works very well on OSX.

Any requests for the next archive console to add let me know Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-25 02:04 by zachmorris.)
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,749
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #36
I'm getting a weird error trying to launch a rom: http://pastebin.com/SNeWMZwd

it looks like IARL is removing a file while there's still an open handle. maybe a close() is missed somewhere

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #37
(2015-08-25 03:22)garbear Wrote:  I'm getting a weird error trying to launch a rom: http://pastebin.com/SNeWMZwd

it looks like IARL is removing a file while there's still an open handle. maybe a close() is missed somewhere

Yeah, I think you're right. It wasn't throwing any errors in OSX though, but I've added a zip close function, hopefully that resolves the problem.

Also added an Atari 2600 archive.

Thanks!
find quote
natethomas Offline
XBMC Chief and Kodi Project Manager
Posts: 6,232
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 128
Location: Kansas
Post: #38
I'm also getting some weird errors. When I attempt to launch a game, I'm told it's already corrupted or something. Super confusing.

http://pastebin.com/Q3xvVa3X

edit: and an earlier attempt: http://pastebin.com/y5HhVEJh
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-28 00:56 by natethomas.)
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #39
Update 08-27-15

- Added list sort methods (Sort Alphabetically, by Studio, Date Released, and Genre) - Current list only shows the title of the game though, so sorting the other ways doesn't appear useful at the moment. I'll look into the ability to add additional info in the list view.
- Re-parsed 32X with my updated parsing script, more accurate now
- Added Atari Jaguar
- Fixed DOSBox zip function error


(2015-08-28 00:56)natethomas Wrote:  I'm also getting some weird errors. When I attempt to launch a game, I'm told it's already corrupted or something. Super confusing.

http://pastebin.com/Q3xvVa3X

edit: and an earlier attempt: http://pastebin.com/y5HhVEJh

I tried the same game as in the log and it seems to work without issue on OSX. What OS are you using?
find quote
natethomas Offline
XBMC Chief and Kodi Project Manager
Posts: 6,232
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 128
Location: Kansas
Post: #40
Windows. And garbear's current build for Windows.
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #41
(2015-08-28 01:12)natethomas Wrote:  Windows. And garbear's current build for Windows.

Nate,

Upon further review it looks like an xbmcswift error. Try unchecking the cache ROM lists after parsing in the addon settings, that should erase the cache and hopefully fix the issue (whatever it was).
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-28 02:19 by zachmorris.)
find quote
zachmorris Offline
Fan
Posts: 470
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Bayside
Post: #42
Update 08-29-15:
Fixed 32X XML file extension error
Filtered GBA to remove junk
Added function to check if file already exists (no need to re-download if it already exists)
find quote
Slack8182 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Charleston, WV
Post: #43
I had used an older version of your addon on a previous installation of Kodi and everything was working great. Now I have a newer Kodi version and downloaded your latest version but it will show up under "my addons " but not in the video addon section. When I try to launch I get no response. I'm using Kodi on nvidia shield android TV. Any suggestions?? Thanks
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,749
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #44
See https://github.com/zach-morris/plugin.pr...it/422d3b8

This change moved IARL from the video add-ons to game add-ons. Vanilla Kodi doesn't have games, so this may not show up. I suggest reverting this change, or using my RetroPlayer build: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=173361

RetroPlayer is still in pre-release, and most of the cores don't work well. So if you're used to using external emus, you might want to stick with these for the time being

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
Slack8182 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Charleston, WV
Post: #45
Does Retroplayer work on Android? I was under the assumption it didn't?
find quote
Post Reply