Release - CinemaVision: Create a Movie Theater Experience at Home

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
KrispyKreme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1396
(2017-07-17 10:27)Charger Hellcat Wrote:  I do all of my Kodi maintenance from my main PC which is also my test bed. The CV SMB share is on my first HTPC and when using it for CV it only reads. I never write to any sequence files there or from my other 2 Kodi instances.

I'll try re-making these sequences and see what happens.

Still have no ability to set "default" sequences in the CV config menu. The options are simply not there like they used to be. That's on both Kodi instances I've tried the latest build on. The options just do not exist.

I see what you mean too. I installed the latest beta update and I did not see an option default CV sequences either. Were they taken out since we have conditional sequences now?
find quote
Ragnarok Offline
Donor
Posts: 576
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 25
Location: Dallas
Post: #1397
(2017-07-17 07:52)VonMagnum Wrote:  On the plus side, CinemaVision looks better in 93" 1080p too (assuming I've got 1080p material at all times; sadly many real cinema bumpers are 720p or less).

Glad you're enjoying it! That's exactly why we built the site. We want to have the best quality content available, and easy to find. We've got full 1080p, and 4K options available on the website, which is pretty awesome if I do say so myself. Even more new content is in the works.

(2017-07-17 10:27)Charger Hellcat Wrote:  I'll try re-making these sequences and see what happens.

Let me know how it goes!

(2017-07-17 10:27)Charger Hellcat Wrote:  Still have no ability to set "default" sequences in the CV config menu. The options are simply not there like they used to be. That's on both Kodi instances I've tried the latest build on. The options just do not exist.

(2017-07-17 18:11)KrispyKreme Wrote:  I see what you mean too. I installed the latest beta update and I did not see an option default CV sequences either. Were they taken out since we have conditional sequences now?

True story, they're gone. I'll reach out to our developer and see what his thought process was there. Clearly it involved conditional sequences, but my thought is that we should have a default to fall back on if no conditions are set, or a match isn't found.

[Image: b8wvmg]
Create a Movie Theater Experience at Home
Trivia Slides, Video Bumpers, Ratings Bumpers, Audio Format Bumpers and more...

CinemaVision | CinemaVision Launcher | CinemaVision Content
find quote
Charger Hellcat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 2
Location: The dot in the distance.
Post: #1398
Well at least I know I'm not the crazy one!

Now if I can just get the SMB folders to work like they once did.
find quote
Charger Hellcat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 2
Location: The dot in the distance.
Post: #1399
Seems there's just some sort of bug in this new build.

When I access a sequence through the Add-ons menu and run CV to edit, I get get the entire loaded sequence to play.

When I try to run CV after selecting a movie and clicking the CV button in the movie info screen, I only get a truncated version of the "default" sequence.

This happens for regular 2D movies, regular 3D movies and any conditional sequences I've created.

Running CV through the movie info screen launch button with an actual movie selected just doesn't work correctly. It's not the sequence files being corrupted.
find quote
Ragnarok Offline
Donor
Posts: 576
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 25
Location: Dallas
Post: #1400
(2017-07-18 21:21)Charger Hellcat Wrote:  Seems there's just some sort of bug in this new build.

When I access a sequence through the Add-ons menu and run CV to edit, I get get the entire loaded sequence to play.

When I try to run CV after selecting a movie and clicking the CV button in the movie info screen, I only get a truncated version of the "default" sequence.

This happens for regular 2D movies, regular 3D movies and any conditional sequences I've created.

Running CV through the movie info screen launch button with an actual movie selected just doesn't work correctly. It's not the sequence files being corrupted.

Can I get you to upload a full debug log after you recreate these issues? That will help us figure out what's going on here.

(2017-07-17 10:27)Charger Hellcat Wrote:  Still have no ability to set "default" sequences in the CV config menu. The options are simply not there like they used to be. That's on both Kodi instances I've tried the latest build on. The options just do not exist.

(2017-07-17 18:11)KrispyKreme Wrote:  I see what you mean too. I installed the latest beta update and I did not see an option default CV sequences either. Were they taken out since we have conditional sequences now?

Alright, I was talking to our developer about the missing default Sequence options, and we need to re-train our brains. Conditional Sequences did negate the need for a default Sequence. If you activate a Sequence with only the Type condition set to 2D, that becomes your default 2D Sequence. If another match is not found, CinemaVision will fall back to the best match, which would be that 2D Sequence.

[Image: b8wvmg]
Create a Movie Theater Experience at Home
Trivia Slides, Video Bumpers, Ratings Bumpers, Audio Format Bumpers and more...

CinemaVision | CinemaVision Launcher | CinemaVision Content
find quote
Charger Hellcat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 2
Location: The dot in the distance.
Post: #1401
Was disappointed last night when I had my niece over to watch Apollo 13 for the first time and I ran CV only to then remember I'd put the new build on my main HTPC and the sequence failed to play properly. D'oh!

I'll see about posting a log but I'm headed out of town again tomorrow and will only be back for a short time next week.

Odd that I'm the only one reporting these issues yet have had the problem duplicated on 2 serrate instances. I'd fully build a new CV sequence but I still can't access network SMB shares or all added video sources through CV.
find quote
aptalca Offline
The Dude
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Post: #1402
(2017-07-12 20:44)Ragnarok Wrote:  
(2017-07-12 20:12)aptalca Wrote:  @Ragnarok

Can the CinemaVision itunes scraper be updated to ignore item types "Featurette*" and "Clip*"?

Apple has plenty of random clips and behind the scenes type of material these days, and sometimes I get 3 out 4 trailers to be random clips. I took a look at the python scraper on github but unfortunately it is a bit over my head. I noticed that it recognizes items marked as "clip" but they don't seem to be filtered out.

Thanks

That's actually in the latest development release that's available on the CinemaVision website. To be sure the clips clear out, it's a good idea to reset your content database and do a content update to scrape the trailers back in. Let me know if it's not working as expected.
I have been testing the latest development release and it seems to filter out all the clips and behind the scenes material. I watched a lot of trailers to confirm... for science, lol
find quote
horstepipe Offline
Fan
Posts: 303
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1403
Hey
Any update to the service addon which automatically updates the content?
find quote
Charger Hellcat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 2
Location: The dot in the distance.
Post: #1404
Does anyone have the latest build with contextual sequences actually working in any regard? I'm still having no luck.
find quote
Charger Hellcat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 2
Location: The dot in the distance.
Post: #1405
Just to follow-up, I re-installed the current Repo version (1.13.0?) and the "regular" sequence works just fine. This is on instances of Kodi on 2 different HTPC machines. There's definitely something wrong with the latest dev build.
find quote
Post Reply