Release - Eminence 2.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mr.igor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1156
@jurialmunkey

Using not quite the latest git version (.41 with "clear art" mod) on a cheesy s905 android box.

Works great. No complaints. Just keeps getting better and the vertical context menus are a big improvement. Overall, this is the cleanest, least buggy, highest reliability, lowest cpu overhead, of any skin available for android... and I have tried them all.

I have noticed an oddity with the vertical context menus:

I mainly use the remote that came with the android box. It is very simple with basically the four directions, select, back, info, and volume buttons. Sometimes when I back out of a hub menu to the main screen, the vertical power menu (exit, etc) will pop up over the main screen. This only happens once per hub menu per invocation of Kodi, and only when I have made repeated down clicks in the hub with the remote first.

After this has happened once for the particular hub, I can not make it happen again for that hub.

I have wondered if the back button is bouncing and sending multiple "back" commands but that does not seem to be it. I wonder if there is some kind of race condition where the power menu conditions are briefly met while the return to the main screen is occurring.

EDIT: I suppose there could be garble with the IR remote particular to this hardware which invokes the power menu as well as doing a back to the main screen.

This is not a big concern for me but it does confuse others in the family when it happens (rarely). My main pain is the ritual complaints about technology that I put up with when it happens.

Any thoughts? About the buggy pop up, not the family complaints 8->
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-18 06:06 by mr.igor.)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,477
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 226
Post: #1157
@mr.igor - Thanks Smile
I'm not sure why the powermenu would pop-up, that sounds really odd and I can't really imagine anything in the skin would cause it to occur because the power menu (and the context menu) are actually their own dialog windows so have to be specifically called. If it was the view menu it would be a different story because that menu is hidden on the screen, so sometimes the mouse cursor can give it focus -- but if its the power menu that really can't happen.

My guess would be the same as yours -- that somewhere the IR signal is getting garbled and registering as whatever command is linked to the power menu (generally the S on a keyboard or the power button on a remote). In my htpc I recently put an Antec IR receiver into the 3.5 floppy drive bay (replacing my old HP usb IR receiver) and with that I've noticed now that occasionally repeated down button presses will register a volume up command for some reason - which I'm pretty sure that the repeat delay is too short so the receiver is getting confused because it only happens if you press faster than a certain speed.

As for a solution, I'm not really sure what you could do. If you don't use the power menu at all, then you probably could just delete the power menu xml file. It's DialogButtonMenu.xml -- so if you edit the file in a text editor and delete everything inside it, I would assume that would stop it popping up. If you actually use the power menu then I'm not really sure what you could do. I guess you would have to look at the keymaps and edit out any references to ActivateWindow(Shutdownmenu)
find quote
henrikyo Offline
Fan
Posts: 409
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1158
With the default widgets (new movies, new shows etc).

Where are those located. I want to have a crack at making it so the widget have a start and stop when i scroll trough them, so i know which one is the latest/oldest Smile

TV: UE55F8005
XBMC: Mac mini 2012 with windows 8.1
SOUND: Sonos playbar + Sonos Sub + 2x Rear Play: 3
find quote
x007sunny Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1159
Is there a way to disable fanart when something is highlighted in the widget?
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,477
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 226
Post: #1160
(2017-05-18 08:43)henrikyo Wrote:  With the default widgets (new movies, new shows etc).

Where are those located. I want to have a crack at making it so the widget have a start and stop when i scroll trough them, so i know which one is the latest/oldest Smile

For the base widget that controls movement and content:
shortcuts/template.xml

For the posters and info:
16x9/Includes_Home.xml
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1161
How do i access the playlist option to see queued videos? I bring up the side menu but there is no playlist option. I'm using it on fire tv btw. Previously was using Amber and you could for example : Go to a show, play from here, then pick another show and queue it then bring up side menu,edit/save/clear/shuffle playlist.
find quote
maroc1994 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1162
Hello guys,

First i want to say that this skin is oustanding!!! You have my respect.

I have some questions though.

1. How can i give a hub item a background? http://imgur.com/a/2WcN4

2. I can't see the media flags when i start the video. I have enabled it in the skin settings, but it does not show anything in the player.
See this for what i mean.(http://imgur.com/a/HV2Ol)

3. Is it also possible to have this enabled? it is from the Eminence 2.0 mod skin
http://imgur.com/a/9IQA0

Thanks!!!

Edit by jurialmunkey: Please don't discuss banned add-ons in this forum - I've removed your references to banned add-ons.
http://kodi.wiki/view/Official:Forum_rul...ed_add-ons
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-20 03:43 by jurialmunkey.)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,477
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 226
Post: #1163
(2017-05-19 21:48)[email protected] Wrote:  How do i access the playlist option to see queued videos? I bring up the side menu but there is no playlist option. I'm using it on fire tv btw. Previously was using Amber and you could for example : Go to a show, play from here, then pick another show and queue it then bring up side menu,edit/save/clear/shuffle playlist.
Ah, just realised there is no way to access the video playlist (there is for music, but didn't think about videos). Will add this in a future version.
In the meantime, though the home customisation dialog in skin settings, you can add a shortcut for a submenu or a hub menu item with the following action and then use that shortcut to open the playlist.
Code:
ActivateWindow(VideoPlaylist)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,477
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 226
Post: #1164
(2017-05-20 03:18)maroc1994 Wrote:  1. How can i give a hub item a background? http://imgur.com/a/2WcN4

2. I can't see the media flags when i start the video. I have enabled it in the skin settings, but it does not show anything in the player.
See this for what i mean.(http://imgur.com/a/HV2Ol)

3. Is it also possible to have this enabled? it is from the Eminence 2.0 mod skin
http://imgur.com/a/9IQA0

1. You need to set a "Hub Widget" which can be set either in the main menu customisation dialog for the whole hub, or you can set an individual widget for each hub item inside the "Hub items" customisation dialog -- the image you linked is for the submenu which you get by pressing down from the main menu.

2. That is the Mod version. Media flags can be seen in the default version by opening the OSD controls (play pause etc. in fullscreen video when pressing OK/Select) and then pressing up to see more info about the currently playing item.

3. Skin Settings > On Screen Display (OSD) > Show clearart.
You must have local media scanned to your library and use Artwork Downloader add-on to save clearart to your library database. But seeing as you are using banned piracy add-ons this is unlikely to work for you.
find quote
maroc1994 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1165
(2017-05-20 03:47)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2017-05-20 03:18)maroc1994 Wrote:  1. How can i give a hub item a background? http://imgur.com/a/2WcN4

2. I can't see the media flags when i start the video. I have enabled it in the skin settings, but it does not show anything in the player.
See this for what i mean.(http://imgur.com/a/HV2Ol)

3. Is it also possible to have this enabled? it is from the Eminence 2.0 mod skin
http://imgur.com/a/9IQA0

1. You need to set a "Hub Widget" which can be set either in the main menu customisation dialog for the whole hub, or you can set an individual widget for each hub item inside the "Hub items" customisation dialog -- the image you linked is for the submenu which you get by pressing down from the main menu.

2. That is the Mod version. Media flags can be seen in the default version by opening the OSD controls (play pause etc. in fullscreen video when pressing OK/Select) and then pressing up to see more info about the currently playing item.

3. Skin Settings > On Screen Display (OSD) > Show clearart.
You must have local media scanned to your library and use Artwork Downloader add-on to save clearart to your library database. But seeing as you are using banned piracy add-ons this is unlikely to work for you.

I didn't read the rules, so sorry for the trouble!

Thank you, it works!
find quote
swbrodie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1166
I have a few quick (hopefully) questions...

1. Is there any way to control the scrolling behavior of the vertical context menu? Or both the vertical and horizontal, for that matter. Currently, when you get to the bottom of the list, you have to scroll back up to get to the items at the top. It's not a big deal, but it would be nice if there were a way, maybe through an option, to toggle this behavior. The other option would be for scrolling to continue back at the top once you get to the bottom of the list, as well as continue at the bottom once you get to the top. Maybe a master toggle could allow this behavior for context menus and submenus, as well? They would all then behave as the main menu does.

2. The Play button does not work when I try to play a movie in my library if I get to it through the Cast button on the video info screen. So, basically, I click the Cast button from the info screen of a film in my library. I then click on an actor from the list, which brings up an info screen, on which I click the Filmography button to see other films that actor has appeared in. Then, I click one of these films that is also in my library. The info screen for this film comes up, and there is a Play button on it. When I click this Play button, however, nothing happens. I'm assuming this should play the film if it exists in my library and maybe not display a Play button if it does not? Or is this controlled by one of the other addons that is generating this extended information?

3. Is there a way to display file information anywhere for a title, such as the file name, folder, etc.? I've looked but can't seem to find a way.

Thank you so much for your time!
find quote
abriandnath Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Video  RE: Eminence 2.0
Post: #1167
Hello guys!

First let me say amazing theme! I'm enjoying it just trying to tweak it to my liking. I noticed though when I play music the cdart with the disc along with the backdrop disappears after a new song starts maybe about 10 seconds then it leave a black shape of the banner. Can anyone help me fix this, I want the animated cd art to remain and also would like to change the lyric font to the colourful one I see in some if these image.

[Image: tM4Fqtk.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-21 04:30 by abriandnath.)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,477
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 226
Post: #1168
(2017-05-21 00:19)swbrodie Wrote:  I have a few quick (hopefully) questions...

1. Is there any way to control the scrolling behavior of the vertical context menu? Or both the vertical and horizontal, for that matter. Currently, when you get to the bottom of the list, you have to scroll back up to get to the items at the top. It's not a big deal, but it would be nice if there were a way, maybe through an option, to toggle this behavior. The other option would be for scrolling to continue back at the top once you get to the bottom of the list, as well as continue at the bottom once you get to the top. Maybe a master toggle could allow this behavior for context menus and submenus, as well? They would all then behave as the main menu does.

2. The Play button does not work when I try to play a movie in my library if I get to it through the Cast button on the video info screen. So, basically, I click the Cast button from the info screen of a film in my library. I then click on an actor from the list, which brings up an info screen, on which I click the Filmography button to see other films that actor has appeared in. Then, I click one of these films that is also in my library. The info screen for this film comes up, and there is a Play button on it. When I click this Play button, however, nothing happens. I'm assuming this should play the film if it exists in my library and maybe not display a Play button if it does not? Or is this controlled by one of the other addons that is generating this extended information?

3. Is there a way to display file information anywhere for a title, such as the file name, folder, etc.? I've looked but can't seem to find a way.

Thank you so much for your time!
1. For vertical menus, this is fixed on latest git (will be in next repo update). I've found with horizontal, it can be really confusing if you scroll around because you can't see all the options at once - so I don't have it for those ones.

2. Yeah this is through extendedinfo addon. Seems like it stopped working in some update, it doesn't work in Estuary either currently, which is unfortunate.

3. Not currently, but will add it into the info page for a future update.

(2017-05-21 04:19)abriandnath Wrote:  Hello guys!

First let me say amazing theme! I'm enjoying it just trying to tweak it to my liking. I noticed though when I play music the cdart with the disc along with the backdrop disappears after a new song starts maybe about 10 seconds then it leave a black shape of the banner. Can anyone help me fix this, I want the animated cd art to remain and also would like to change the lyric font to the colourful one I see in some if these image.
Looks like you might be using the MOD version of the skin, better ask in its thread instead.
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=307568
find quote
swbrodie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1169
(2017-05-22 02:17)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2017-05-21 00:19)swbrodie Wrote:  I have a few quick (hopefully) questions...

1. Is there any way to control the scrolling behavior of the vertical context menu? Or both the vertical and horizontal, for that matter. Currently, when you get to the bottom of the list, you have to scroll back up to get to the items at the top. It's not a big deal, but it would be nice if there were a way, maybe through an option, to toggle this behavior. The other option would be for scrolling to continue back at the top once you get to the bottom of the list, as well as continue at the bottom once you get to the top. Maybe a master toggle could allow this behavior for context menus and submenus, as well? They would all then behave as the main menu does.

2. The Play button does not work when I try to play a movie in my library if I get to it through the Cast button on the video info screen. So, basically, I click the Cast button from the info screen of a film in my library. I then click on an actor from the list, which brings up an info screen, on which I click the Filmography button to see other films that actor has appeared in. Then, I click one of these films that is also in my library. The info screen for this film comes up, and there is a Play button on it. When I click this Play button, however, nothing happens. I'm assuming this should play the film if it exists in my library and maybe not display a Play button if it does not? Or is this controlled by one of the other addons that is generating this extended information?

3. Is there a way to display file information anywhere for a title, such as the file name, folder, etc.? I've looked but can't seem to find a way.

Thank you so much for your time!
1. For vertical menus, this is fixed on latest git (will be in next repo update). I've found with horizontal, it can be really confusing if you scroll around because you can't see all the options at once - so I don't have it for those ones.

2. Yeah this is through extendedinfo addon. Seems like it stopped working in some update, it doesn't work in Estuary either currently, which is unfortunate.

3. Not currently, but will add it into the info page for a future update.

Yeah, I agree on the horizontal menus being confusing. It works great with the vertical, though, and this helps a lot.

I'll keep my eyes peeled for file info in a future update.

Thank you so much for the quick response and the excellent work!
find quote
swbrodie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1170
(2017-05-22 02:17)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2017-05-21 00:19)swbrodie Wrote:  I have a few quick (hopefully) questions...

1. Is there any way to control the scrolling behavior of the vertical context menu? Or both the vertical and horizontal, for that matter. Currently, when you get to the bottom of the list, you have to scroll back up to get to the items at the top. It's not a big deal, but it would be nice if there were a way, maybe through an option, to toggle this behavior. The other option would be for scrolling to continue back at the top once you get to the bottom of the list, as well as continue at the bottom once you get to the top. Maybe a master toggle could allow this behavior for context menus and submenus, as well? They would all then behave as the main menu does.

2. The Play button does not work when I try to play a movie in my library if I get to it through the Cast button on the video info screen. So, basically, I click the Cast button from the info screen of a film in my library. I then click on an actor from the list, which brings up an info screen, on which I click the Filmography button to see other films that actor has appeared in. Then, I click one of these films that is also in my library. The info screen for this film comes up, and there is a Play button on it. When I click this Play button, however, nothing happens. I'm assuming this should play the film if it exists in my library and maybe not display a Play button if it does not? Or is this controlled by one of the other addons that is generating this extended information?

3. Is there a way to display file information anywhere for a title, such as the file name, folder, etc.? I've looked but can't seem to find a way.

Thank you so much for your time!
1. For vertical menus, this is fixed on latest git (will be in next repo update). I've found with horizontal, it can be really confusing if you scroll around because you can't see all the options at once - so I don't have it for those ones.

2. Yeah this is through extendedinfo addon. Seems like it stopped working in some update, it doesn't work in Estuary either currently, which is unfortunate.

3. Not currently, but will add it into the info page for a future update.

I just noticed that on the context menu for the Power menu, it still does not scroll. I'm guessing it just got missed, unless it's by design for this one.
find quote
Post Reply