Release - New plugin "iPlayer WWW"

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.13 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Pachuco Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
@CaptainT: Many thanks for this initiative - it is tremendously appreciated.

My Kodi has some issues with the "iPlayer WWW". I seem able to get most (if not all) listings, but only some items will play, and (many) will not.

A typical error sequence is pasted below (click here for the full Kodi log).

The content is beyond me but I get the impression that it may not be due to a particular installation on my rig. I am using smart DNS from UnLocator and haven't found any limitations navigating the iPlayer site with a browser.

Again, thanks for all the effort.

Cheers!

10:18:22 T:3952 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <class 'urllib2.HTTPError'>
Error Contents: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\NUC\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.video.iplayerwww\default.py", line 805, in <module>
AddAvailableStreamItem(name,url,iconimage,description)
File "C:\Users\NUC\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.video.iplayerwww\default.py", line 426, in AddAvailableStreamItem
streams_all=ParseStreams(stream_ids['stream_id_st'])
File "C:\Users\NUC\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.video.iplayerwww\default.py", line 338, in ParseStreams
m3u8_html = OpenURL(m3u8_url)
File "C:\Users\NUC\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.video.iplayerwww\default.py", line 552, in OpenURL
response = urllib2.urlopen(req)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 127, in urlopen
return _opener.open(url, data, timeout)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 410, in open
response = meth(req, response)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 523, in http_response
'http', request, response, code, msg, hdrs)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 448, in error
return self._call_chain(*args)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 382, in _call_chain
result = func(*args)
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Entertainment\Kodi\system\python\Lib\urllib2.py", line 531, in http_error_default
raise HTTPError(req.get_full_url(), code, msg, hdrs, fp)
HTTPError: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request
-->End of Python script error report<--
find quote
CaptainT Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 33
Post: #32
(2015-09-21 17:03)popcornmix Wrote:  Any chance of adding a repo for this, so we get updates automatically?
Info here: Add-on_repositories#Repository_Add-on (wiki)

Let's first get this out of beta. Then we can consider adding it to the repo.
find quote
CaptainT Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 33
Post: #33
(2015-09-21 19:22)Pachuco Wrote:  My Kodi has some issues with the "iPlayer WWW". I seem able to get most (if not all) listings, but only some items will play, and (many) will not.

A typical error sequence is pasted below

The content is beyond me but I get the impression that it may not be due to a particular installation on my rig. I am using smart DNS from UnLocator and haven't found any limitations navigating the iPlayer site with a browser.

It seems that you suffer from the saem issues as MikeKL. I am starting to suspect that this really depends on the Kodi or more specifically urllib2 version you are using. Could you please send me your installation details as a post or PM? OS seems to be Windows, but which version of Kodi are you using?

Thanks for your help!
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-22 19:28 by CaptainT.)
find quote
kimme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Tromsø
Post: #34
This works here, even in Norway with an proxy and finally with subtitles displaying. Thanks for this addon.

One feature I really would love is trakt.tv integration to this plugin....

[Image: thin@2x.jpg]

RPI 3, LG BP50NB40 Blu-ray burner
find quote
bry Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,553
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 46
Post: #35
(2015-09-22 14:13)kimme Wrote:  This works here, even in Norway with an proxy and finally with subtitles displaying. Thanks for this addon.

One feature I really would love is trakt.tv integration to this plugin....
what would you like trakt to add to the add-on? not being facetious, honest question.
find quote
ursli Offline
Fan
Posts: 355
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #36
This does not seem to work on 13.2 (gotham) for me, I'm still running it on my linux htpc (including retroplayer, thats why I didn't update yet). Tried it on my main PC with 14.2 (Helix) and that worked fine.

Whenever I try to playback on 13.2 it takes a very long time (1-2 minutes) until the "open stream" dialogue is gone, it then tries to play the file takes a long time too and fails. On Helix this is pretty much instant.

Debug log: http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=zWPhQ6eM
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-22 15:01 by ursli.)
find quote
kimme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Tromsø
Post: #37
(2015-09-22 14:16)bry- Wrote:  
(2015-09-22 14:13)kimme Wrote:  This works here, even in Norway with an proxy and finally with subtitles displaying. Thanks for this addon.

One feature I really would love is trakt.tv integration to this plugin....
what would you like trakt to add to the add-on? not being facetious, honest question.

I would like the trakt.tv plugin to add the fact that I have watched that TV show and get visual information from trakt integration for example to google calendar on when an new episode of an show I follow is airing.

[Image: thin@2x.jpg]

RPI 3, LG BP50NB40 Blu-ray burner
find quote
CaptainT Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 33
Post: #38
(2015-09-22 17:30)kimme Wrote:  I would like the trakt.tv plugin to add the fact that I have watched that TV show and get visual information from trakt integration for example to google calendar on when an new episode of an show I follow is airing.

I don't think that would work. Scraping information detailed enough to work with a system like trakt.tv might be possible, but it will increase chances of the plugin breaking disproportionally. Plus, it would require the introduction of data structures which can hold this kind of information. iPlayer 2.7.1 did that, but I would rather not want to go there.

Edit: Having thought about it again: I don't think this is possible. Very simple reason: There is no website which lists content by channel, at least I am not aware of it. Each channel's website only lists a few selected programmes. So in order to generate a comprehensive list of programmes for each channel, you would need to scrape the whole iPlayer website. All of it. That would take a long time and I am quite sure the Beeb wouldn't appreciate that.

So unless they publish a website which lists programmes by channel, this feature cannot be implemented.
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-25 19:32 by CaptainT.)
find quote
CaptainT Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 33
Post: #39
(2015-09-22 15:01)ursli Wrote:  This does not seem to work on 13.2 (gotham) for me, I'm still running it on my linux htpc (including retroplayer, thats why I didn't update yet). Tried it on my main PC with 14.2 (Helix) and that worked fine.

Whenever I try to playback on 13.2 it takes a very long time (1-2 minutes) until the "open stream" dialogue is gone, it then tries to play the file takes a long time too and fails. On Helix this is pretty much instant.

That log looks odd. Everything seems to work well, but then the stream just doesn't play. Perhaps this is some old problem in 13.2 which has been fixed in the meantime. I am afraid, I don't see how I could fix this.
find quote
speedwell68 Offline
Fan
Posts: 634
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 11
Post: #40
(2015-09-22 19:27)CaptainT Wrote:  
(2015-09-22 15:01)ursli Wrote:  This does not seem to work on 13.2 (gotham) for me, I'm still running it on my linux htpc (including retroplayer, thats why I didn't update yet). Tried it on my main PC with 14.2 (Helix) and that worked fine.

Whenever I try to playback on 13.2 it takes a very long time (1-2 minutes) until the "open stream" dialogue is gone, it then tries to play the file takes a long time too and fails. On Helix this is pretty much instant.

That log looks odd. Everything seems to work well, but then the stream just doesn't play. Perhaps this is some old problem in 13.2 which has been fixed in the meantime. I am afraid, I don't see how I could fix this.

Does this addon rely on rtmpdump?

HTPCs: RPi 2B & 3 x RPi 1B on LibreELEC 7.x
Amp: Pioneer VSX-819HK & S-HS 100 5.1 Speakers
Server: Acer Revo R3610, 4GB RAM, 3TB HDDs, Xubuntu 16.04 x64, NFS, MySQL
find quote
skydivertricky Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #41
Good plugin - nice just playing the highest quality available - other Iplayer app just confuses the wife with all the stream options
Only thing Ive noticed so far: "Fastest" shouldnt be a quality option. It should be "highest". Surely a lower bitrate would be "fastest" as it would load faster in theory.

Another request - any chance you could display the channel the programs originally came from? or even break down the programming by channel?
find quote
Grand Total Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #42
Not sure what it means, but I just went to the dropcanvas site to download this add-on and saw the following message at the bottom of the page.

Quote:This canvas expires in: 3 days
find quote
DavidMelbourne Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  RE: [Beta] New plugin "iPlayer WWW"
Post: #43
Thanks man, I'm using plugin.video.iplayerwww-1.0.0beta4, how do I keep up with updates?
find quote
jcorsaut Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2015-09-23 17:48)skydivertricky Wrote:  Good plugin - nice just playing the highest quality available - other Iplayer app just confuses the wife with all the stream options
Only thing Ive noticed so far: "Fastest" shouldnt be a quality option. It should be "highest". Surely a lower bitrate would be "fastest" as it would load faster in theory.

Another request - any chance you could display the channel the programs originally came from? or even break down the programming by channel?

I second this request. Would really like to have the programs be able to be broken down by channel.
find quote
CaptainT Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 33
Post: #45
(2015-09-22 23:44)speedwell68 Wrote:  Does this addon rely on rtmpdump?

No, RTMP is not used at all.
find quote
Post Reply