Release - Aerial (ATV4 Screensavers)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #1
[Image: icon.png]

A new really simple addon inspired by the many apps available right now to display the new apple tv 4 screensavers*.

Examples:
[Image: aerial_02.gif]

Video (thanks to ShorK)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oFsVGXD0Qjk

Download: https://github.com/enen92/screensaver.at...master.zip

Regards


* http://shifter.pt/2015/11/coloca-os-desl...omputador/
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-26 23:41 by enen92.)
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #2
Code fixed and submited to the official repository: http://sourceforge.net/p/xbmc/mailman/message/34601654/
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Ooh looks nice, thanks! Too bad the AFTV screensaver takes over after a while...
find quote
teo84 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
many thanks for this great addon , but I have a problem , I set my HTPC to go into standby after 15 minutes , however with this addon is always on !!!! no solution ? sorry for my bad English . thank you.
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Just tried it on my 15.2 and it's really lovely! Thanks!

[EDIT] Oops, I didn't wait... for me it can't exit the screensaver, after it's launched, if I press any key the screen just turns black. I can hear the UI sounds, but I don't get the UI back.
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-16 21:04 by krakout.)
find quote
fritzboyle Offline
Donor
Posts: 61
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Portland, OR
Post: #6
Has anyone put this on the Nvidia shield or some other android TV device?

Peace,
Fritz Boyle

NVIDIA Shield
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #7
(2015-11-16 20:47)krakout Wrote:  Just tried it on my 15.2 and it's really lovely! Thanks!

[EDIT] Oops, I didn't wait... for me it can't exit the screensaver, after it's launched, if I press any key the screen just turns black. I can hear the UI sounds, but I don't get the UI back.

The addon starts a video playlist you have to stop the playing video.
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Ah I see, but not even "back" on the remote works... as I said, the screen turns black, obviously the UI has come up because I can hear its sounds and nothing else.
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #9
(2015-11-19 12:45)krakout Wrote:  Ah I see, but not even "back" on the remote works... as I said, the screen turns black, obviously the UI has come up because I can hear its sounds and nothing else.

Can you post a full debug log?
Also some info about the platform (and OS) you are running kodi on would be great
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #10
Blank screen on Jarvis nightly when testing this screensaver

http://xbmclogs.com/phedljilm

EDIT: Seems to be working now, guess the dark screen was it downloading?
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-20 15:31 by zag.)
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #11
Yeah I'm preventing the screensaver to be displayed if the idle time is lower than the time set for the screensaver to prevent it from starting over and over again. But that is probably not correctly done since it blocks the preview of the screensaver.
Guess I need to find another approach to make it 100% workable. Right now it only works when activated from kodi (> time). I guess that when the addon is grabbing the list of videos kodi is calling the screensaver multiple times.
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #12
Yep that makes sense, would be good to get it working with preview mode, if only so we can show it off Wink

Maybe i'm biased, but this is so beautiful!

[Image: screenshot000.png]
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-20 18:10 by zag.)
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #13
Yeah london by night is my default screensaver as well. China ones are beautifull too.
Maybe I will redesign it a bit and disable the video osd. Maybe a window xml that contains only the player would be better. Then any detected keystrokes would kill the screensaver. Problem is, we would not be able to move between videos on the playlist but this is a screensaver anyway. What do you think? Should I leave it as it is or change it?

The preview stuff is doable without changing the window. The only reason I don't want to have a bunch of work with this screensaver is because the addon is using the apple API and we never know how long it will last without they breaking it.
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-20 18:44 by enen92.)
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #14
To me a screensaver should be totally automatic with no controls. But thats just me Wink
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #15
Ok I'll re-write it tonight. The settings are also a bit crappy right now Smile
find quote
Post Reply