Release - Amber now updated for Jarvis\v16

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 3.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
coolguy82 Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
When I try to install this via zip file, says failed to install addon on APPLE TV 4?
find quote
Smultie Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
I'm seeing a small black box in the upper right corner, beneath the Date + Time.
It's probably one of the settings for the Skin, but I can't find which one. Anyone?
find quote
Smultie Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Also: Kodi crashes when I press the "OK" button on my remote. It's set to show the OSD.
find quote
joethepartylion Offline
Fan
Posts: 390
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 27
Location: Peterborough, UK
Post: #19
(2016-01-05 20:47)coolguy82 Wrote:  When I try to install this via zip file, says failed to install addon on APPLE TV 4?

Hi, I'm not sure what is happening here, do you have a log file? Thanks.
find quote
joethepartylion Offline
Fan
Posts: 390
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 27
Location: Peterborough, UK
Post: #20
(2016-01-10 16:10)Smultie Wrote:  I'm seeing a small black box in the upper right corner, beneath the Date + Time.
It's probably one of the settings for the Skin, but I can't find which one. Anyone?

Hi, I think this is to do with having weather enabled but with no add-on configured. I just disabled all weather add-ons and it went away. Thanks.
find quote
Nhoise Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Does this new version implement the option to cycle between subs directly from the video overlay?

If yes, how difficult would it be for me to manually implement this in my own 14.2 setup?
I looked at the differences in both the VideoOSD.xml of my setup and the new one on Github, and I see only 2 major differences.

edit: Nevermind, that wasn't hard at all. Thanks for implementing that feature.
edit2: For anyone that wants the new subtitle functions as hotkeys
\userdata\keymaps\keyboard.xml

Code:
<keymap>
<fullscreenvideo>
  <keyboard>
    <key id="61526">nextsubtitle</key>  <!-- key = v -->
    <key id="61506">showsubtitles</key>  <!-- key = b -->
  </keyboard>
</fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

Can be easily changed, here's how to find out which keycode you want
List_of_Kodi_keynames (wiki)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-11 18:15 by Nhoise.)
find quote
Jester Offline
XBMC for iOS* forums Moderator
Posts: 1,076
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 14
Post: #22
Thanks for all the work !

Jarvis compatible version of Amber including joethepartylion and my fixes is available on the official Kodi repo.

http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/jarvis/skin.amber/

All fixes/updates/changes have been updated on the official amber github:
https://github.com/jester-xbmc/skin.amber
find quote
hartsa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
I've installed Amber to Jarvis release candidate 3. The Settings menu for Amber is greyed out, no access to settings. Any tips or ideas? I could not find anything by googling.

It's a great looking skin but it would be nice to be able to limit the button amount, which I understand should be possible in the settings.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-07 05:26 by hartsa.)
find quote
hartsa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Anyone, any info?
find quote
mjbxx Offline
Fan
Posts: 583
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: NC, USA
Post: #25
(2016-02-11 01:07)hartsa Wrote:  Anyone, any info?
Works great for me. Try doing another fresh install of both Jarvis RC3 and the Amber skin.
find quote
hartsa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Strangely, yesterday evening the settings button was suddenly active. Didn't update Kodi in between
find quote
psykix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I have a problem that pressing Guide under TV causes Kodi to just hang - ticker tape freezes and becomes unresponsive.

The same Guide menu option works fine under Confluence.

Any ideas? I'm on Jarvis beta 3 I think.
find quote
psykix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Never mind.. It's working now, although it does take quite a while to appear.
find quote
psykix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Where can I change the resolution from 1080p60 to 1080p50?
find quote
Znuff Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Neptun
Post: #30
I feel like I'm missing something, not sure if my install is screwed (though I also did a fresh install)...

The playback controls (especially the "Download Subtitle" button) look weird in Jarvis compared to Isengard. Also some dialogues look weird, too (ie: unskinned)

http://i.imgur.com/yQFlSGW.png

http://i.imgur.com/OZHNqpr.png

Is this how Amber is going to be on Jarvis or it's simply a "bug"?
find quote
Post Reply