Release - fTV Fred Edition - with full working and integrated LiveTV part

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ayla Offline
Fan
Posts: 712
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #46
(2015-12-21 22:45)sualfred Wrote:  Additional Credits:
- I took a few small parts of Aylas mod as base to start implementing it. Thanks for saving me some time Smile

You're welcome sualfred, nice work, maybe now I don't need to update my own Live TV mod anymore Smile

I noticed you based your design of the guide and channel OSD on mine, and it looks great - I can recommend square ('Apple app' style) TV logos, they fit very well but of course takes some time to make.
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-07 17:18 by Ayla.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,426
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 210
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #47
(2016-01-07 11:53)sualfred Wrote:  Here you go:
https://github.com/sualfred/script.scree...creensaver

Never did something like that, but it works Tongue

Preview:




Edit:
Improved the screensaver:

0.0.2
- added DIM option
- added scrollspeed option
- added custom playlist option
- added localisation

Excellent mate. Already installed on my setup. Nod

EDIT: Any chance of selecting an image folder Wink

EDIT2: This screensaver has that option so you might be able to use some code - http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=154032

PS Don't forget to post it here - http://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=178
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-07 19:08 by Hitcher.)
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #48
Yep, will post it there when I learned some more about how to grab artworks directly from the DB and how to fill IDs of the hardcoded layout with those values.
Then it should be no problem to fill the template with images from a directory.

Each new language needs some time ^^
Currently it's just a simple script that calls an common xml for the screensaver.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-07 19:48 by sualfred.)
find quote
jantheg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Hey I tried to install your Mod on a clean Jarvis and noticed that the following dependency is missing:
resource.uisounds.ftv

It is on Hitchers fTV page but you might want to link it on your page as well
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #50
@jantheg:
I will do it later. Thanks

@Hitcher:
Screensaver reworked.
https://github.com/sualfred/script.scree...239118a6d8

Took me hours and a lot of code steeling of different addons, but I've learned a lot.

0.1.0 reworked screensaver
- removed playlist method and replaced it with JSON method
- added option to set the refresh interval
- added optoion to choose between video library or custom image folder as image source

I get no issues on 2 different machines. Please let me know if you have any.

Edit:
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=255659

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-08 19:10 by sualfred.)
find quote
dirtydesaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Erfurt/Germany
Post: #51
hey sualfred,
I have a problem with the EPG. Your skin doesn't show my EPG?
[Image: screenshot000uysjx.png]
[Image: unbenanntyks8o.png]

This "problem" have all tv-channels
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #52
(2016-01-09 04:18)dirtydesaster Wrote:  hey sualfred,
I have a problem with the EPG. Your skin doesn't show my EPG?

This "problem" have all tv-channels

Pushed a quick change to GitHub. Can you please test and let me know if it's fixed?

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-09 10:09 by sualfred.)
find quote
dirtydesaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Erfurt/Germany
Post: #53
yep, it's fixed. Thank you Smile
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #54
Great. Np and thanks for the report.
This will also fixes the plot for other libary items, if the used scraper/.nfo fills the value plot.outline just with some describing words instead of a short description.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
find quote
dirtydesaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Erfurt/Germany
Post: #55
nice, it looks good.

Just one little thing...maybe you can put it in Smile

Can you add a wordwrap (Zeilenumbruch) after the short description?
[Image: screenshot001gia7t.png]

It would look a bit cleaner, I think Smile
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #56
Yep, makes sense. Will add it tomorrow. Thanks.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
find quote
Ayla Offline
Fan
Posts: 712
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #57
The clock in the channels osd is hard to read. Is it on purpose that the minutes are grey? Thanks
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #58
I can read it very well on a 47" display with 3,5m distance. Will keep it as it is to keep the consistans to other header items of fTV.

@all:
I changed the widget setting dialogs and conditions.
With the latest Git version of today, you have to assign your widgets again. But with the possiblity to rename the groups for better identification. The configured widget content will be kept, only the main menu item assignment has to be done again.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-11 16:49 by sualfred.)
find quote
kratosjohn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
After this update I noticed a bug across all versions of Kodi I use.
After assigning the shortcuts again and whatever widgets, if I make a new menu and its near the bottom, when I try to goto the right and select what shortcut it should goto or name it its just stuck at "select widget", then after every single menu i want to customize can't be edited in anyway other than changing the widget.

I have to exit Kodi to fix it.

(2016-01-11 16:25)sualfred Wrote:  I can read it very well on a 47" display with 3,5m distance. Will keep it as it is to keep the consistans to other header items of fTV.

@all:
I changed the widget setting dialogs and conditions.
With the latest Git version of today, you have to assign your widgets again. But with the possiblity to rename the groups for better identification. The configured widget content will be kept, only the main menu item assignment has to be done again.
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #60
Don't know if I got you right, but I cannot reproduce it.
Please describe the bug with an example and step by step.

Edit:
Ah! Found it. Wait a sec.

Edit2:
Should be working now. Please report back if this fixed it for you.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-12 17:53 by sualfred.)
find quote
Post Reply