Release - Amazon Echo skill for Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1546
(2017-06-20 20:31)Xtropy Wrote:  
(2017-06-20 13:39)jingai Wrote:  @Xtropy, as we've added new features, we've had to progressively limit the number of items in each slot to avoid the issue you're seeing. This is an Amazon limitation. However, this doesn't affect match quality; in fact, that has improved over time.

In the future, please read over the upgrading instructions when updating to a new version.

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I did read over that file but it did not indicate this limitation only "There might be issues with large libraries" which was a bit vague. I ended up not using the Music slots and was able to save ok with over a thousand movies/tv shows. You're right, it's much more responsive. Thanks for the help

You shouldn't do this, unless you just don't use Kodi-Alexa for music at all. You really should re-generate your slot items as UPGRADING suggests.

At this point, the items in the slots matter very little. You will be better off letting the slot generator do its thing.
find quote
Xtropy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #1547
(2017-06-20 20:50)jingai Wrote:  You shouldn't do this, unless you just don't use Kodi-Alexa for music at all. You really should re-generate your slot items as UPGRADING suggests.

At this point, the items in the slots matter very little. You will be better off letting the slot generator do its thing.

Sorry, I understand my error now. I've regenerated the slots and posted/updated ok. I thought since only 100 movies were posted to the slots, I'd lose my ability to control my other 1000+. Looks like this isn't the case. Anyway, thanks for clarifying
find quote
WolvesPhil Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1548
Hi,
I have just installed this using AWS and now having Alexa say "there is a problem with the requested skills response"

I have checked the URL given during the install process and this opens the webpage and displays

"{u'message': u'An uncaught exception happened while servicing this request. You can investigate this with the `zappa tail` command.', u'traceback': ['Traceback (most recent call last):\\n', ' File \"/var/task/handler.py\", line 433, in handler\\n response = Response.from_app(self.wsgi_app, environ)\\n', ' File \"c:\\\\users\\\\kodi\\\\appdata\\\\local\\\\temp\\\\pip-build-rgsxla\\\\Werkzeug\\\\werkzeug\\\\wrappers.py\", line 903, in from_app\\n', ' File \"c:\\\\users\\\\kodi\\\\appdata\\\\local\\\\temp\\\\pip-build-rgsxla\\\\Werkzeug\\\\werkzeug\\\\test.py\", line 884, in run_wsgi_app\\n', \"TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not callable\\n\"]}"

Any ideas on where I could have gone wrong? I have tested that I can access Kodi via the internet so the port forwarding is right
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1549
@WolvesPhil, run:

Code:
zappa tail dev

Make a request via Alexa, and post the log output here (feel free to redact any uniquely-identifying info).
find quote
davenest Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1550
I had every thing working fine then all of a sudden "there was a problem with the requested skills response "

the log showed
Quote:There was an error calling the remote endpoint, which returned HTTP 502 : Bad Gateway
any idea what could have happened?
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1551
Please post complete logs.. we can't tell what went wrong with just "there was an error."
find quote
luke1404 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1552
Hi,

This is my first time trying to add this skill for Kodi. I have done all of the AWS configuration, compiling in python and configuration on odi but whenever I ask Alexa to carry out a command it replies' Can't find that skill'. I have been through the deployment 3 or 4 times now to see if I have missed something or done something wrong but it always results in the same.

I understand you will probably need some information to help but not sure exactly what you would need. I know a lot of you are very skilled here so please excuse my ignorance and help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1553
@luke1404, the most obvious thing to check first is that you built the skill on the same account that you use on your Echo. Also, if you have more than one account linked with your Echo, make sure you switch to that account.
find quote
luke1404 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1554
(Today 03:04)jingai Wrote:  @luke1404, the most obvious thing to check first is that you built the skill on the same account that you use on your Echo. Also, if you have more than one account linked with your Echo, make sure you switch to that account.

Thanks for the fast response. Yes they are both linked to same account. I can see the skill in the alexa app however the echo doesn't understand it.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1555
What invocation phrase did you choose? Have you tried all of "open," "ask," and "tell?"

Does the simulator in the skill builder work?
find quote
luke1404 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1556
(Today 03:14)jingai Wrote:  What invocation phrase did you choose? Have you tried all of "open," "ask," and "tell?"

Does the simulator in the skill builder work?

I have tried a few few different ones. Started of with kodi, then living room tv and all the same result. Yeah it works through the simulator. I just tested it to navigate right and it did.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1557
What are you saying to the Echo, exactly?
find quote
luke1404 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1558
Well at the moment in just trying to get it to navigate right and left as I have tested that in the simulator and it works.

The exact wording is Alexa tell living room tv navigate left and also Alexa ask living room tv navigate left. Both come back with the skill error
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1559
The only other thing I can think of is to check on the Test tab of the skill builder and make sure it's enabled and says "This skill is enabled for testing on your account."

Maybe reboot the Echo as well? I'm honestly not sure.
find quote
luke1404 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1560
(Today 03:34)jingai Wrote:  The only other thing I can think of is to check on the Test tab of the skill builder and make sure it's enabled and says "This skill is enabled for testing on your account."

Maybe reboot the Echo as well? I'm honestly not sure.

Yeah the test tab is enabled. I'm completely stumped. Have no idea where to look next.

Ok I will try again tomorrow morning. Its 3 am now so getting late. Thanks for all your help. Maybe someone else with have an idea tomorrow.
find quote
Post Reply