Release - Amazon Echo skill for Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1576
That log is stating simply that the skill is unable to connect to Kodi. This could mean one or more of many things:

1) The IP/host you entered is wrong,
2) Your port-forwarding configuration is wrong,
3) Kodi isn't running,
4) Kodi's web server isn't running/enabled,
5) The username and/or password for the Kodi web server is wrong.
find quote
MANswers Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #1577
Question.. For testing purposes should the public ip and the port number togather (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080) should show up the kodi web interface?
If thats the case, its not showing up for me..
find quote
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1578
Yes, it should, assuming you're forwarding port 8080 on your router correctly to the machine on which Kodi is running.

Try first to connect to it over your LAN to make sure Kodi's JSON-RPC interface is actually enabled and working. In a browser on your LAN, use the local address of the machine for Kodi with port 8080.
find quote
MANswers Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #1579
I am able to view the web interface using 192.168.1.110:8080
However I am unable to view the same web interface when using public.ip:8080
I am gonna start working on my firewall... probably thats the reason?
find quote
bill_orange Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1580
I just loaded the latest update. Overall it works fine and it does seem to find albums easier. However, a new problem cropped up. Since I am running Kodi 18 that could be involved. Changing the volume result in "there was a problem with the requested skills response" The volume does change in spite of the error.

Can someone test this using Kodi 17? I am thinking its another Kodi 18 issue.

15:35:49
START RequestId: 4bd58359-5b4e-11e7-8f17-09ce4b00f532 Version: $LATEST

15:35:49
Adjusting volume

15:35:49
Sending request to http://redacted
amzn1.ask.device.redacted
15:35:49
[2017-06-27 15:35:49,902] ERROR in c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app: Exception on / [POST]

15:35:49
Traceback (most recent call last):

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app.py", line 1982, in wsgi_app

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app.py", line 1614, in full_dispatch_request

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app.py", line 1517, in handle_user_exception

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app.py", line 1612, in full_dispatch_request

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\Flask\flask\app.py", line 1598, in dispatch_request

15:35:49
File "c:\users\william\appdata\local\temp\pip-build-_pp9vb\flask-ask\flask_ask\core.py", line 563, in _flask_view_func

15:35:49
File "/var/task/alexa.py", line 1073, in alexa_volume_set_pct

15:35:49
vol = kodi.VolumeSet(int(Volume))['result']

15:35:49
TypeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'

15:35:49
[INFO] 2017-06-27T15:35:49.903Z 4bd58359-5b4e-11e7-8f17-09ce4b00f532 72.21.217.134 - - [27/Jun/2017:15:35:49 +0000] "POST / HTTP/1.1" 500 291 "" "Apache-HttpClient/4.5.x (Java/1.8.0_112)" 0/283.363

15:35:49
END RequestId: 4bd58359-5b4e-11e7-8f17-09ce4b00f532

15:35:49
REPORT RequestId: 4bd58359-5b4e-11e7-8f17-09ce4b00f532 Duration: 283.93 ms Billed Duration: 300 ms Memory Size: 512 MB Max Memory Used: 54 MB

15:35:50
START RequestId: 4c26fe1d-5b4e-11e7-aa3d-45a150692e4f Version: $LATEST

15:35:50
[INFO] 2017-06-27T15:35:50.190Z 4c26fe1d-5b4e-11e7-aa3d-45a150692e4f 72.21.217.134 - - [27/Jun/2017:15:35:50 +0000] "POST / HTTP/1.1" 200 0 "" "Apache-HttpClient/4.5.x (Java/1.8.0_112)" 0/36.599

15:35:50
END RequestId: 4c26fe1d-5b4e-11e7-aa3d-45a150692e4f

15:35:50
REPORT RequestId: 4c26fe1d-5b4e-11e7-aa3d-45a150692e4f Duration: 37.03 ms Billed Duration: 100 ms Memory Size: 512 MB Max Memory Used: 54 MB
No newer events found at the moment. Retry.
find quote
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1581
@bill-orange, what are you saying exactly to change the volume?
find quote
bill_orange Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1582
"Alexa, ask kodi media to set the volume to 75%" The volume sets correctly, then the error "there was a problem with the requested skills response" . So the volume command JSON works but the Skill chokes on the return string. It worked up until now. There have also been new Kodi nightly builds.
find quote
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1583
What does it say she heard in the Alexa App?
find quote
bill_orange Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1584
Nothing, except "there was a problem with the requested skills response".

P.S. Album recognition is much better. I used to get a timeout on "Alexa ask kodi media to play the Emerson, Lake and Palmer album Works vol 2" about 75% of the time. It is now selected correctly in a couple of seconds.

Marriage of Figaro used to also be problematic. It is found and played in a couple of seconds now.

Bill
find quote
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1585
@bill-orange, go to Settings->History in the Alexa App. It will say what she heard there.
find quote
bill_orange Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1586
Voice feedback
Alexa heard: "alexa ask kodi media to set the volume to seventy percent"
find quote
jingai Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,158
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 36
Post: #1587
Sorry, I mistakenly added an optimization to the volume commands that I shouldn't have. I've fixed it upstream. If you want to update, you don't need to update the skill on the skill builder -- just update the skill code.
find quote
Post Reply