[RELEASE] Rapier 10.5.6 for Kodi 17 Krypton

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Temujin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #271
Hi, is Artwork Downloader not working with this skin? After switching to this skin from Aeon Madnox, ever new movie I add, they won't get artwork, or logos. I choose Information, then Manage, then Get Artwork, but they all come up 0 results.
Uncertain if this related to Rapier or to the Artwork Downloader.
Running the 10.5.6 release in Windows 10.
Thanks,
A.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #272
(2017-08-08 04:35)Temujin Wrote:  Hi, is Artwork Downloader not working with this skin? After switching to this skin from Aeon Madnox, ever new movie I add, they won't get artwork, or logos. I choose Information, then Manage, then Get Artwork, but they all come up 0 results.
Uncertain if this related to Rapier or to the Artwork Downloader.
Running the 10.5.6 release in Windows 10.
Thanks,
A.

Hi Temujin.

Artwork Downloader is not working correctly at all at the moment.
Not a skin issue.

If you read the last pages of this thread, you'll see why.
I followed these steps by shedrock to get it working again.
find quote
Temujin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #273
Great, thanks so much. Coincidence that I switched to the skin and the addon issue - appreciate the quick reply.
Really like the skin btw, excellent work.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #274
Thanks a lot for the kind words.

Let me know if you have any thoughts or questions.
find quote
Karellen Online
Super Moderator
Posts: 2,579
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 45
Post: #275
Hello Gade,

Please be aware that @michal_429 is using banned add-ons.

My Signature
Links to : Forum rules (wiki) | Banned_Add-ons (wiki) | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log (wiki) | Artwork (wiki) |
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #276
Thanks, didn't know that as the post was heavily edited.

But it still doesn't change that 3D Wrap View is only available for movies, movie sets and tv shows.
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Fan
Posts: 300
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #277
hi gade,
i use the List View 3 of your last Dev Build on kodi 17.4 (RC1)
i disabled "replace file names with library titles" but if i browse via Videos -> Files the file name is replaced after a while. so the setting is ignored.
is this intended?

Video: https://youtu.be/r0TKrlrNHvs
find quote
mLgz0rn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #278
So I've been using your skin for quite a while now, and something that has always annoyed me with it, is that I can't find the file manager.
Where do I find this? Big Grin
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Fan
Posts: 300
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #279
General in Submenu.
https://abload.de/img/screenshot001i4sww.png
find quote
mLgz0rn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #280
(2017-08-21 17:42)skybird1980 Wrote:  General in Submenu.
https://abload.de/img/screenshot001i4sww.png

Thank you! haha finally! Big Grin
For some reason General was disabled
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-21 18:12 by mLgz0rn.)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #281
You can add the File Manager as a custom submenu to any category, if you prefer that. Smile
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #282
(2017-08-21 15:42)skybird1980 Wrote:  hi gade,
i use the List View 3 of your last Dev Build on kodi 17.4 (RC1)
i disabled "replace file names with library titles" but if i browse via Videos -> Files the file name is replaced after a while. so the setting is ignored.
is this intended?

Video: https://youtu.be/r0TKrlrNHvs

Hi skybird.

Yeah, that looks weird, and that behavoir is definately not intended.
Does it only happen in List Info 3 - or does it happen in other views as well?

Can you try the same in Estuary and/or Confluence?
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Fan
Posts: 300
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #283
hi gade, thanks for your support again.
i checked the behaviour after the update to ne newest nightly. now it is fixed. so it was an kodi problem, i think.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,936
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 69
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #284
(2017-08-22 16:57)skybird1980 Wrote:  hi gade, thanks for your support again.
i checked the behaviour after the update to ne newest nightly. now it is fixed. so it was an kodi problem, i think.

Must have been. Thanks for reporting and also for checking again.

Cheers
Gade
find quote
Post Reply