Android - HiMedia Q5/Q10 Pro (2016) with Kodi (4K / HDR / 3D / HD Audio)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #31
KODI + wrapper (external player ) to play files from SMB network, the SMB network should have no User ID and Password( guest ).
We ask to himedia a full wrapper, it's a "Requested Features" not a issues.

The only big issues it's
- Dolby Digital Plus 5.1 and 7.1 not passthrough.

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #32
@JustAnotherUser, as I noted in the review, don't let that list scare you... we've been deliberately nitpicky Smile. The SMB shares access has to do with password protected shares, which previous-gen Q's have had issue with, and same with Pro. All my usage w/Pro has been with non-password protected SMB shares w/o any issues. Occasionally Kodi will give you that annoying "Error 2 - Share Not Found" message, but I've seen this happen on other Android, OpenELEC and even Windows players. This is easily solved by manually adding your network share with smb://ip.address.of.server.

The audio (or lip-)sync error, frame-skips, and 3D flip-eyes not working are the most serious issues at this point. The PSU issue happened to my Q10 Pro sample when I first got it (unit seemed dead, didn't work for a while), but it hasn't been an issue since. As for mid-release April, HiMedia won't get all the kinks worked out, but in present state, it's mostly solid vs. not. Any relevant bugs should be fixable, I think/hope by Fall or so.

The DD+ issue looun noted above is not a huge deal IMHO. DD+ isn't that common, and Q10 Pro will at least decode to standard DD5.1. Still, it's on the issue tracker spreadsheet as proper DD+ bitstreaming should be supported.

The other thing is HiMedia hinted that the final production units (vs. the pre-release samples we beta-testers got) has a newer, improved h/w revision. No details provided yet as to which issues it potentially addresses.

And now we know the cost of Q10 Pro: $200.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 15:19 by hdmkv.)
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 978
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: California
Post: #33
If I remember correctly didn't past Himedia have a problem playing .Mkv with internal subs?

Can anyone test if the new Q5/Q10 can play these subs.

Thanks


find quote
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #34
the only problem is with Forced subtitles detection, internal and external sub not have any issues ( i watch all video in english + italian sub 2D/3D )

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #35
Forced subs are working in Q10 Pro, at least in MKV... you can test w/samples I've posted to A/V Samples wiki. I don't know however if they're working in full BD ISO rips (like 'Avatar' 2D or 3D).

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
JustAnotherUser Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Do you happen to know roughly the Q5 Pro price too ?
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #37
Just guessing, via ratio jump on Q10 Pro...

> Current-gen Q10 $170, Q10 Pro $200

> Current-gen Q5 $140, Q5 Pro $165?

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 16:31 by hdmkv.)
find quote
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #38
(2016-03-29 16:09)JustAnotherUser Wrote:  Do you happen to know roughly the Q5 Pro price too ?
Q10 pro £139.99 pre-order ( EU )
Q5 pro Unknown

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 978
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: California
Post: #39
Thanks for the good news guys.


find quote
Tricky-Ricky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
New here, and to the whole stand alone media streamers, I have just pre ordered the Q10 pro, and looking forward to receiving it, to compliment my Samsung UHD TV, which I might add streams quite well, but is very limited at decent audio.

just been reading about the DD+ problems, and was rather concerned, as Netflix uses DD+ on a lot of their content, and I currently use a bluray player to get the audio to my AV amp, and as I want to use the Q10 pro to stream Netflix to the TV and output DD+ to the AV amp, I am hoping that this issue will be fixed soon?
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #41
It has been brought to HiMedia engineers' attention, but we beta-testers haven't had any recent updates from them sadly. DD+ will play as regular DD5.1, but we obviously want passthru.

BTW, where did you pre-order Q10 Pro from?

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
Tricky-Ricky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
I signed up on the HiMedia website for notification, and received an email link today, and was able to pre order from that.
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #43
Didn't know they were shipping direct, from China? Or did you order from Futeko?

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-30 02:27 by hdmkv.)
find quote
wesk05 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,455
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 47
Post: #44
(2016-03-30 01:26)Tricky-Ricky Wrote:  just been reading about the DD+ problems, and was rather concerned, as Netflix uses DD+ on a lot of their content, and I currently use a bluray player to get the audio to my AV amp, and as I want to use the Q10 pro to stream Netflix to the TV and output DD+ to the AV amp, I am hoping that this issue will be fixed soon?
Dolby Digital Plus issue is irrelevant here. You are not going to get Dolby Digital Plus from Netflix. There is 99% or higher probability that Netflix will stream only in SD on Q10 Pro. I am however intrigued how this got Dolby Audio license.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-30 01:59 by wesk05.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,190
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #45
Good point... Netflix and other premium apps are just going to be the 480p-capped 'tablet' versions on this and most other unsanctioned Chinese Android boxes.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
Post Reply