Android - HiMedia Q5/Q10 Pro (2016) with Kodi (4K / HDR / 3D / HD Audio)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tricky-Ricky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
(2016-03-30 01:58)wesk05 Wrote:  
(2016-03-30 01:26)Tricky-Ricky Wrote:  just been reading about the DD+ problems, and was rather concerned, as Netflix uses DD+ on a lot of their content, and I currently use a bluray player to get the audio to my AV amp, and as I want to use the Q10 pro to stream Netflix to the TV and output DD+ to the AV amp, I am hoping that this issue will be fixed soon?
Dolby Digital Plus issue is irrelevant here. You are not going to get Dolby Digital Plus from Netflix. There is 99% or higher probability that Netflix will stream only in SD on Q10 Pro. I am however intrigued how this got Dolby Audio license.

I have the premium Netflix package which gives me four devices and UHD, if I stream from my TV app my AV receiver only shows DD 5.1, as its only capable of DD or DTS 2.5,
but if I stream from my blurry players app my AV receiver shows DD+.

Also given that as I understand it, both the device and Kodi are capable of streaming up to 4k and DD true HD/Atmos,
surly the Netflix app will run the same resolutions that my UHD TV and bluray player is capable of given the dedicated processor on the Q10 pro....starting to wonder if I have made I mistake in ordering?
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-30 10:39 by Tricky-Ricky.)
find quote
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 582
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #47
only certificate devices can streaming HD/4k and DD+ , there aren't Android OS,only Android TV device (shield , fire tv ec..)

The only except is wetek core,but only HD and 2.0 audio.

it's told many times.

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-30 10:50 by looun.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #48
+1 ... this is the only area nVidia Shield has the advantage, along w/Android gaming if you care about that. I find locally stored 2D, 3D and 4K content actually play w/better PQ and more smoothly on Q10 Pro. And, Shield doesn't even do full 3D.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-31 01:50 by hdmkv.)
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,151
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 59
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #49
(2016-03-27 21:24)looun Wrote:  anyway..

the big improve of new Q10 it's OMX hardware acceleration

for now it is like in the previous generation needs to use the external player HIMEDIA, but we are at halfway: the hardware decoding work with the kodi 16 ( "vanilla" play market ) player (dvdplayer):

now the standard used by kodi 16, are supported all the decoding most common:
OMX.hisi.video.decoder.mpeg4
OMX.hisi.video.decoder.avc
OMX.hisi.video.decoder.hevc
so no problem for playback of H.265 4k 10bit!

[Image: kodi.jpg]


is still missing:
1) auto-switch FPS
2) HD Audio HD , only DD e DTS

on kodi needed for perfect reproduction



the good news also is Expressx Video engine work also with kodi
[Image: Q10_pro_dvdplayer_with_expressx_slit_screen.jpg]





we hope this was first step fpr better integration in to kodi
Hi.

The box seems very interesting !!

Just a little question ton understand well.

Even with external player, you keep Kodi OSD and so you can Play, Pause, Skip, Fast Foward, Reverse with remote (physical or apps like yatse or Kore) ?

You can stop and resume ?

How this external player work ? Because I thought that when you use an external player with Kodi (VLC, MPC-HC or whatever), Kodi send the play ordre to the external player and then Kodi run in background.

This is not the case for this box / player ?

Thanks.

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

Main HTPC : Core i3 2120T running OpenELEC with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
Secondary HTPC : Freebox Mini 4K running Android TV with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,090
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 12
Post: #50
is q10 qlreqdy doing perfect 29.9.. playback?

is there already work done with q10 to play 3d iso without external player?
find quote
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 582
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #51
(2016-03-31 16:00)mikebzh44 Wrote:  Even with external player, you keep Kodi OSD and so you can Play, Pause, Skip, Fast Foward, Reverse
no you use himediaplayer UI

see video on first post

(2016-03-31 16:00)mikebzh44 Wrote:  remote (physical or apps like yatse or Kore) ?

better




(2016-03-31 16:00)mikebzh44 Wrote:  You can stop and resume ?

yes

(2016-03-31 16:00)mikebzh44 Wrote:  How this external player work ? Because I thought that when you use an external player with Kodi (VLC, MPC-HC or whatever), Kodi send the play ordre to the external player and then Kodi run in background.

see video on first post
(2016-03-31 16:15)Skank Wrote:  is q10 qlreqdy doing perfect 29.9.. playback?

is there already work done with q10 to play 3d iso without external player?
yes
no

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,151
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 59
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #52
(2016-03-27 21:24)looun Wrote:  [Image: kodi.jpg]

[Image: Q10_pro_dvdplayer_with_expressx_slit_screen.jpg]




OK but in your screenshot / video above, this is the Kodi Confluence OSD so you are not using himediaplayer UI

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

Main HTPC : Core i3 2120T running OpenELEC with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
Secondary HTPC : Freebox Mini 4K running Android TV with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
find quote
looun Offline
Fan
Posts: 582
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 15
Location: Rome - Italy
Post: #53
it's a test

Quote:for now it is like in the previous generation needs to use the external player HIMEDIA, but we are at halfway: the hardware decoding work with the kodi 16 ( "vanilla" play market ) player (dvdplayer):

dvdplayer work without problem, but there isn't auto-switch fps.
So can not be used for regular playback.

TV Panasonic plasma 3D 50GT30 - AMPI Onkyo TX-NR818 Speaker Magnat 5.1 + Front Hight (LH/RH)
AndroidPremiumPlayer blog - HI - Frequency Switcher
Egreat A5 - Himedia Q10 Pro - HiMedia Player Q5 4K3D - Zidoo X9S - Technicolor SKIPPER - Vivant U5PVR - HTPC j3455
find quote
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,151
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 59
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #54
OK get it.

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

Main HTPC : Core i3 2120T running OpenELEC with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
Secondary HTPC : Freebox Mini 4K running Android TV with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
find quote
justinleo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Any one from USA preordering Q10 pro from futeko?

http://www.futeko.com/products/MP068.php

I am thinking to buy but need honest advice if worth to buy. they will start shipping from April 27th.

reason of buying is that - I believe it is the best /fastest device available to run Kodi, which should be good for next couple of years.

I have Samsung 4k TV. So expect good 3D contents. Any advice for some other device is really appreciated??

I am just worried about Q10 pro and return incase something goes wrong in USA after buy. I am not even sure if they will ship to USA.

Thx
find quote
dukester Offline
Fan
Posts: 604
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #56
(2016-04-03 14:34)justinleo Wrote:  Any one from USA preordering Q10 pro from futeko?

http://www.futeko.com/products/MP068.php

I am thinking to buy but need honest advice if worth to buy. they will start shipping from April 27th.

reason of buying is that - I believe it is the best /fastest device available to run Kodi, which should be good for next couple of years.

I have Samsung 4k TV. So expect good 3D contents. Any advice for some other device is really appreciated??

I am just worried about Q10 pro and return incase something goes wrong in USA after buy. I am not even sure if they will ship to USA.

Thx

This box is far from the best or fastest device available currently, look at an Intel NUC if you want something with guarantee'd support for the next couple years.

Main System - HTPC - Intel I3 6300 - Asrock z170 - 16 GB DDR4 - 128gb SSD - 65" UHD HDR Sony Android TV - Pioneer VSX 1130-K - 7.2.2 speakers
Other devices currently in use - 55" 3D UHD LG TV - 2 Fire TV's - Nexus Player - MiniMX s905 - Voyo Vmac Mini
Ubuntu Server - 12 TB NAS - MYSQL - Torrent Box
find quote
justinleo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Thanks. sorry I am new to Kodi world.
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 975
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: California
Post: #58
(2016-04-03 14:34)justinleo Wrote:  Any one from USA preordering Q10 pro from futeko?

http://www.futeko.com/products/MP068.php

I am thinking to buy but need honest advice if worth to buy. they will start shipping from April 27th.

reason of buying is that - I believe it is the best /fastest device available to run Kodi, which should be good for next couple of years.

I have Samsung 4k TV. So expect good 3D contents. Any advice for some other device is really appreciated??

I am just worried about Q10 pro and return incase something goes wrong in USA after buy. I am not even sure if they will ship to USA.

Thx
If I get one it would be be the Q5 pro. I don't need the hard drive option.


(This post was last modified: 2016-04-03 15:55 by BORIStheBLADE.)
find quote
dukester Offline
Fan
Posts: 604
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #59
(2016-04-03 15:32)justinleo Wrote:  Thanks. sorry I am new to Kodi world.

No apologies necessary man, you being new to Kodi is exactly why this box is not for you, this is something for a niche group, if you want something thats going to be useful and guaranteed usable for a few years your only real option is an HTPC. Of course this is just my opinion, others will feel different but check out the Chrombox/NUC/intel threads. Cost is a bit more upfront but itll be worth it in the end.

Main System - HTPC - Intel I3 6300 - Asrock z170 - 16 GB DDR4 - 128gb SSD - 65" UHD HDR Sony Android TV - Pioneer VSX 1130-K - 7.2.2 speakers
Other devices currently in use - 55" 3D UHD LG TV - 2 Fire TV's - Nexus Player - MiniMX s905 - Voyo Vmac Mini
Ubuntu Server - 12 TB NAS - MYSQL - Torrent Box
find quote
Cartman11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
Just ordered one of these in 2nd pre release today, cant wait to get my hands on it and report back!
find quote
Post Reply