Windows - Intel HTPC/NUC's w/reliable Kodi-native 3D MVC Playback

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.13 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DeejayT Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #16
For me it is very hard to decide.
I get for 120€ a Intel DN2820FYKH. RAM and a 2,5" 64GB SSD i have at home and no costs.
If i take the nuc 6th gen, then the nuc cost 280€ plus new RAM and SSD. Thats very expensive and that only for lip sync.
I dont know what to do?!
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 16:55 by DeejayT.)
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,177
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #17
(2016-03-28 16:52)DeejayT Wrote:  For me it is very hard to decide.
I get for 120€ a Intel DN2820FYKH. RAM and a 2,5" 64GB SSD i have at home and no costs.
If i take the nuc 6th gen, then the nuc cost 280€ plus new RAM and SSD. Thats very expensive and that only for lip sync.
What should i do guys?

You can take you chances on the DN2820 and hopeAngel @afedchin will fix the LIP-SYNC issue.

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #18
Just my 2 cents, but the audio sync error is minor w/Intel DN2820FYKH. It may or may not bother you. And, there are workarounds as we've just discussed...

1. Try quick, brief fast-forwarding or fast-reversing to get audio back in sync (easiest)
2. Skip ahead or back a chapter
3. Convert 3D ISO's to MVC MKV's (not that I'd do this myself as my other 3D media players don't support MVC MKV)
4. Try audio offset in Kodi (see @brazen1's post just below)
5. Try audio offset in your AVR for that HDMI input
6. advancedsettings.xml may be an option; need to read up and find out if audio offset can be applied to ISO's only
7. Try more RAM. I use 4GB. Maybe 8GB will help, maybe not, don't know
8. Like movie78 noted, maybe @afedchin can squash the lip sync error with newer builds (and possible performance tweaks for 3D ISO)

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 00:07 by hdmkv.)
find quote
melhemk Offline
Donor
Posts: 100
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #19
Can someone clarify to me why people are still recommending 6th gen with all the reports of NUC's dying out? Even Intel admitted the mistake and are revising design (due in april) and even there are some claims that it doesn't 100% solve the problem, it just fixes some compatibility with certain RAM sticks.
find quote
brazen1 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,095
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 54
Post: #20
(2016-03-28 16:26)hdmkv Wrote:  Think I'll use audio delay (actually audio advancement using minus 500ms) adjustment for now w/my Celeron NUC for 3D ISO's, then wait for Kaby Lake... hopefully we'll see NUC's w/it by Holidays.

@brazen1, re: the audio offset via Kodi, does it affect all videos? Wouldn't want that as 3D MVC & 2D MKV's are playing w/o audio sync error.

Yes, it is a global setting. That's why I suggested you map 'A' using device mce keyboard and add it as a custom button. This way you can adjust on the fly. It's literally as much effort as turning the volume up or down. (Press mapped button, osd of it displays, press left or right direction button, press enter when finished). You can watch the lip sync in real time, on the fly, since the osd is tiny.

This is what you want to enter for Microsoft Device http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony-Re...m-p/346517
This is also very handy http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony-Re...m-p/374844

It's all I use and believe me when I tell you EVERYTHING you could ever want is here.
Understand, there are some keys in the 1st device, that are different in the 2nd device.
What you are trying to do is use a blend of both of these devices, through trial and error, to find which blend of keys works best for you.
For example, I want a key that not only controls something in KODI, I want that key I map to also control PDVD.
So, if a button works in KODI, but not PDVD, I opt for another key from the other device and test if it will now control both.
Somehow, (lots of trial and error) I managed exactly that.
I understand you aren't using PDVD but maybe another device like your AVR subwoofer setting or something like that.
Hope you understand.

Again, here are KODI mappings Keyboard (wiki)

You can google mappings for other devices such as an RPI, PDVD, your display, etc.
The object is not to have to switch around devices to get to the controls for them and just have common keys so you don't have to fumble around digging through your remote menus.
Good luck.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
Basic Server & Client Setup WOL
If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 23:41 by brazen1.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #21
@melhemk, didn't know Intel had acknowledged design issues w/Skylake. Added link to your post on p.1.

@brazen1, excellent post, thanks. Added link to it from p.1 as well. (Edit: your 2nd link above is broken.)

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 21:35 by hdmkv.)
find quote
melhemk Offline
Donor
Posts: 100
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 12
Post: #22
@hdmkv probably someone with better knowledge can also comment on it, but Intel community forums are full of reports of dying NUC's (even people who claimed that their NUC is fine later came on to report that it died).
Just search for WHEA error and see the number of reports.
As well as this PCN for I3 and I5 NUC's saying that Intel will change 3 capacitor's values (due in april?) suggests a major problem in the design. Then again this post on Intel Community forums says that Intel are not positive this change will completely solve the WHEA issue, and further investigations are going on.

Edit: Also this page that shows Intel is currently working on this WHEA issue but still hasn't identified or corrected the problem (last update on 21-March is basically suggesting to revert the update before Big Grin)

2nd Edit: I am suggesting to avoid Skylake NUC for now, not Skylake H/W, as the problem in the board Intel is using for their NUC, obviously you will not have this problem with a another Skylake product running on a different motherboard.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 18:24 by melhemk.)
find quote
dukester Offline
Fan
Posts: 604
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #23
(2016-03-28 16:52)DeejayT Wrote:  For me it is very hard to decide.
I get for 120€ a Intel DN2820FYKH. RAM and a 2,5" 64GB SSD i have at home and no costs.
If i take the nuc 6th gen, then the nuc cost 280€ plus new RAM and SSD. Thats very expensive and that only for lip sync.
I dont know what to do?!

sounds like 6th gen nuc isnt the way to go for sure at this point.

Main System - HTPC - Intel I3 6300 - Asrock z170 - 16 GB DDR4 - 128gb SSD - 65" UHD HDR Sony Android TV - Pioneer VSX 1130-K - 7.2.2 speakers
Other devices currently in use - 55" 3D UHD LG TV - 2 Fire TV's - Nexus Player - MiniMX s905 - Voyo Vmac Mini
Ubuntu Server - 12 TB NAS - MYSQL - Torrent Box
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #24
(2016-03-28 15:48)movie78 Wrote:  NUC5PGYH quad-core Intel Pentium processor N3700 2GB DDR3L Yes Yes Full Yes Yes 2 Yes Yes
NUC5PPYH quad-core Intel Pentium processor N3700 DDR3L Yes Yes Full Yes Yes 2 Yes Yes
I'm reading no HD audio w/N3700 under Windows.

Looks like i3-5010U NUC may be a good option? Around $220+ used on eBay. And, here's a user post from a year ago that it does do HD audio, but also notes some 'cons', which I don't know if they were solved or not. Not buying one, but would be nice to verify as suitable for those wanting i3 vs. Celeron.

Another consideration: Dell Inspiron i3050 w/Celeron J1800 vs. N2820 NUC. Former appears to have slightly better performance, maybe just enough to give 3D ISO's that extra boost they seem to need? Also Dell is $155-160 w/Windows 10, 2 GB RAM and 32 GB SSD all included.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 21:26 by hdmkv.)
find quote
noggin Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 4,709
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 125
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #25
(2016-03-28 19:51)hdmkv Wrote:  
(2016-03-28 15:48)movie78 Wrote:  NUC5PGYH quad-core Intel Pentium processor N3700 2GB DDR3L Yes Yes Full Yes Yes 2 Yes Yes
NUC5PPYH quad-core Intel Pentium processor N3700 DDR3L Yes Yes Full Yes Yes 2 Yes Yes
I'm reading no HD audio w/N3700 under Windows.

AIUI none of the Braswell Celerons support HD Audio bitstreamed in Windows (doesn't the N2820 Bay Trail only do it with a very specific driver - close to a hack?), though they will support lossless decode to HD and the boxes support 5.1/7.1 PCM output over HDMI - so you can still get lossless decodes for all but DTS:X/Dolby Atmos in newer Kodi builds?

Seems to be a Windows divide between Atom-based Celerons (Braswell, Bay Trail, Cherry Trail etc.) and Core-based Celerons (Haswell, Broadwell etc.) when it comes to HD Audio bitstreaming?

*EDIT : N2820 Bay Trail - not sure about N2830 - appears to be HD Audio-friendly with standard drivers in Windows *
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 23:21 by noggin.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #26
No hack w/N2820. It does HD audio w/Intel driver utility suggested driver for Windows. There's a different one for Win10 and Win8 if I recall correctly when I set-it up couple weeks ago. All formats bitstream except DD+, which seems to not be working w/Kodi 17 builds overall.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
noggin Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 4,709
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 125
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #27
(2016-03-28 23:17)hdmkv Wrote:  No hack w/N2820. It does HD audio w/Intel driver utility suggested driver for Windows. There's a different one for Win10 and Win8 if I recall correctly when I set-it up couple weeks ago. All formats bitstream except DD+, which seems to not be working w/Kodi 17 builds overall.
Ah - I must have mis-remembered discussions when it first arrived.
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,174
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 91
Location: SE USA
Post: #28
In general, Intel's graphics and other drivers situation seem to be a bit of a mess. One version per Intel site, a different one via Windows Update, and yet a different one via Intel's Driver Utility. Last method seems most reliable.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build | Zidoo X9S
2D: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
brazen1 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,095
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 54
Post: #29
(2016-03-28 17:37)hdmkv Wrote:  @melhemk, didn't know Intel had acknowledged design issues w/Skylake. Added link to your post on p.1.

@brazen1, excellent post, thanks. Added link to it from p.1 as well. (Edit: your 2nd link above is broken.)

Link fixed.
Hey, don't you have a DD+ sample someplace?
Wanted to test it on Nvidia HDMI passthrough, then we know if it's v.17, afedchin build, or NUC hardware.
Got a link? I'll test it for you guys. I'm not using NUC you know......

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
Basic Server & Client Setup WOL
If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-28 23:47 by brazen1.)
find quote
noggin Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 4,709
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 125
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #30
(2016-03-28 23:28)hdmkv Wrote:  In general, Intel's graphics and other drivers situation seem to be a bit of a mess. One version per Intel site, a different one via Windows Update, and yet a different one via Intel's Driver Utility. Last method seems most reliable.

Yes - and the default settings that the current Intel drivers for Haswell NUCs (as installed by the Driver Utility) are shocking. The default Noise Reduction on my install was really nasty and smeary.
find quote
Post Reply