Release - Mimic 4.x for Krypton (discontinued)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #46
(2016-05-01 22:23)PantsOnFire Wrote:  I'm loving this skin.

I'm using Krypton, couple quick Q's (hopefully!):

- can I add a vignette to the homescreen to make the artworks appear more subtle? -I've seen an option in skin settings to enable a dim looking overlay, could I edit that file?

- are there any mods to move the main menu (on home screen) up to the centre? or should I look into editing some XMLs?

-now playing ArtistSlideshow backgrounds on home screen. I'm having trouble getting this to show up. - Ive set all SECTIONS (movies, music) etc. to show art from one backgrounds folder. (Each section shows the same artwork).

--I am seeing ArtistSlideshow in full screen but how can I get it to show at the home screen? (Its showing my backgrounds folder at the moment).

That last one is probably very simple but my brain is fried.

Thanks if any is able to help.:-)
- Look in Home.xml for the background overlay. You'll need to edit that control and supply your own texture, it currently just stretches a small png.

- Not possible to move the menu to the middle of the screen without completely redesigning the home screen, including widgets.

- ArtistSlideshow is only displayed in the music visualization window. You would need to mod it to display on the home screen.
find quote
Mfleigle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #47
Settings layout is broken in latest nightlies
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #48
(2016-05-03 03:38)Mfleigle Wrote:  Settings layout is broken in latest nightlies
Try downloading the latest Mimic from github, I just updated to match the new Kodi settings.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #49
Decided to deprecate the cdART Manager and ROM Collection Browser skins. You can still manually install them from the following link:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=272512
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-04 05:41 by braz.)
find quote
tteckster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Would love to have the quicknav like madnox or 2 widget option per menu item.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #51
(2016-05-05 00:04)tteckster Wrote:  Would love to have the quicknav like madnox or 2 widget option per menu item.
No plans to add multiple widgets, but what is the quicknav? Can you post a screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 6 (typie typie)
find quote
tteckster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
(2016-05-05 00:24)braz Wrote:  
(2016-05-05 00:04)tteckster Wrote:  Would love to have the quicknav like madnox or 2 widget option per menu item.
No plans to add multiple widgets, but what is the quicknav? Can you post a screenshot?

Sent from my Nexus 6 (typie typie)

[Image: Sem_t%C3%ADtulo.jpg]
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #53
@tteckster

I've got an idea for something like this, stay tuned.
find quote
mark_dj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Edit: False alarm.
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-07 15:04 by mark_dj.)
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #55
Added a quick launch menu to the side menu. By default, it will show your main menu items and you can customize it to add more items. You can disable it in skin settings or hide the main menu items (Skin settings > General).

[Image: 1JVtfud.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2016-05-07 19:24 by braz.)
find quote
tteckster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
(2016-05-07 18:38)braz Wrote:  Added a quick launch menu to the side menu. By default, it will show your main menu items and you can customize it to add more items. You can disable it in skin settings or hide the main menu items (Skin settings > General).

LOVE the new Quick launch menu!!! Now if you could help me set my submenu to activate it. ActivateWindow(ConfusedConfused)
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #57
(2016-05-10 16:38)tteckster Wrote:  
(2016-05-07 18:38)braz Wrote:  Added a quick launch menu to the side menu. By default, it will show your main menu items and you can customize it to add more items. You can disable it in skin settings or hide the main menu items (Skin settings > General).

LOVE the new Quick launch menu!!! Now if you could help me set my submenu to activate it. ActivateWindow(ConfusedConfused)
It's not designed to be used on the home screen. You can already add any items you want to the submenu.

Sent from my Nexus 6 (typie typie)
find quote
tteckster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
I wanted to thank you for your hard work! IMO it's the best skin by far.
Are you going to add the Quick launch menu to Mimic-Jarvis?
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #59
(2016-05-10 19:05)tteckster Wrote:  I wanted to thank you for your hard work! IMO it's the best skin by far.
Are you going to add the Quick launch menu to Mimic-Jarvis?
Unfortunately no. Any new features will be for Kodi 17 only.

Sent from my Nexus 6 (typie typie)
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,255
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #60
For those that use Advanced Launcher, you can now press "info" to display the description in a text viewer.

[Image: SbVWTKi.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply