Skin MOD - Estuary MOD - KODI 17 (DISCONTINUED)

  Thread Rating:
  • 35 Vote(s) - 4.11 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dorr351 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
I am having the same problem as Tam1m.
Version installed: KodiSetup-20160401-0436322-master.exe
From Log:
01:30:56 T:2916 NOTICE: localGetNetworkResources: Can't open network enumeration for "Web Client Network" (provider "Web Client Network"). Error: 1222
01:30:56 T:2916 NOTICE: localGetNetworkResources: Can't get servers from "Web Client Network", skipping
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: CSkinInfo: failed to load skin settings
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 1 times.
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 19 times.
01:31:40 T:5704 ERROR: Misplaced [
01:31:40 T:5704 ERROR: Error parsing boolean expression $EXP[infodialog_active]
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
01:31:51 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 3 times.
01:31:51 T:5704 ERROR: Misplaced [
01:31:51 T:5704 ERROR: Error parsing boolean expression $EXP[infodialog_active]

I see no option to confirm skin change. Your help is much appreciated. Looking forward to trying your mod!
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,683
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 139
Location: France
Post: #17
(2016-04-06 10:51)dorr351 Wrote:  I am having the same problem as Tam1m.
Version installed: KodiSetup-20160401-0436322-master.exe
From Log:
01:30:56 T:2916 NOTICE: localGetNetworkResources: Can't open network enumeration for "Web Client Network" (provider "Web Client Network"). Error: 1222
01:30:56 T:2916 NOTICE: localGetNetworkResources: Can't get servers from "Web Client Network", skipping
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: CSkinInfo: failed to load skin settings
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 1 times.
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 19 times.
01:31:40 T:5704 ERROR: Misplaced [
01:31:40 T:5704 ERROR: Error parsing boolean expression $EXP[infodialog_active]
01:31:40 T:5704 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
01:31:51 T:5704 WARNING: Previous line repeats 3 times.
01:31:51 T:5704 ERROR: Misplaced [
01:31:51 T:5704 ERROR: Error parsing boolean expression $EXP[infodialog_active]

I see no option to confirm skin change. Your help is much appreciated. Looking forward to trying your mod!

Use latest build of Kryton.
find quote
cozmo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
I am a great fan of customized standard skins, beeing that i am a long term user of CCM and Xonfluence.
Estuary is a good approach to bring a fresh look to kodi.
I would love to see some of my favourite Xonfluence features in this mod:

- Custom menue and submenue items (direct shortcuts to video folders)
- Static background for menue and media-views (no fanart background)
find quote
KerryE Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Hi all,

I'm also only getting text so I can't confirm change either, I'm on latest nightly on Android but it just doesn't show up tried changing to confluence first and that worked fine, can I force the skin in an xml file or by changing folder structure at all

Thanks for the continued support
find quote
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 6,687
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 147
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #20
Nice work, thanks for your efforts.

Donate: https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate (foundation), 146Gr48FqHM7TPB9q33HHv6uWpgQqdz1yk (BTC personal)
Estuary: Kodis new default skin - ExtendedInfo Script - KodiDevKit
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,683
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 139
Location: France
Post: #21
(2016-04-06 15:52)cozmo Wrote:  I am a great fan of customized standard skins, beeing that i am a long term user of CCM and Xonfluence.
Estuary is a good approach to bring a fresh look to kodi.
I would love to see some of my favourite Xonfluence features in this mod:

- Custom menue and submenue items (direct shortcuts to video folders)
- Static background for menue and media-views (no fanart background)

There is already this functions.
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,683
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 139
Location: France
Post: #22
New Update 1.0.1:

• Add duration, finish time and rating flags icons
[Image: tazIuYf.jpg] [Image: XOo9XJO.jpg]

• Fix OSD infos
• Fix on video infos
• Fix on Global Search
• Fix on RSS Editor
• Update french translation
find quote
dorr351 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Guilouz, I tried as you said. I made sure I had the newest version of Krypton but now when I try to start it I get errors. python27.dll is missing. If I manually install this dll I get the error of 0xc000007b. If you could help to solve this situation it would be greatly appreciated. Your mod looks pretty amazing.

Please disregard I was able to fix the problem.
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-06 22:58 by dorr351.)
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,683
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 139
Location: France
Post: #24
(2016-04-06 22:39)dorr351 Wrote:  Guilouz, I tried as you said. I made sure I had the newest version of Krypton but now when I try to start it I get errors. python27.dll is missing. If I manually install this dll I get the error of 0xc000007b. If you could help to solve this situation it would be greatly appreciated. Your mod looks pretty amazing.

Please disregard I was able to fix the problem.

Try to uninstall Kodi and reinstall it.

DLL error, it's an Windows error. I use OSX version and Milhouse OpenElec build. I don't know if Windows build have problem but I don't think.
find quote
mattyspurs76 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
dorr351, i had the exact same problem.... well python27.dll missing. never had that before. I risked using one of those fix dll error programs that was online, amazingly enough it did work and kodi booted up fine. But after spending a few days/nights using it im going to go back to Jarvis. Alot of addons i use do not work in Kodi 17, same with repo's.
find quote
chander Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Thanks for this update!
find quote
Repoman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: NB, Canada
Post: #27
theme option is greyed out for me, can you look into this?
find quote
Repoman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: NB, Canada
Post: #28
(2016-04-07 09:51)mattyspurs76 Wrote:  dorr351, i had the exact same problem.... well python27.dll missing. never had that before. I risked using one of those fix dll error programs that was online, amazingly enough it did work and kodi booted up fine. But after spending a few days/nights using it im going to go back to Jarvis. Alot of addons i use do not work in Kodi 17, same with repo's.

download these file and unzip them to the programs folder for kodi.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bb6s97y2cehkqq...7.zip?dl=0
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-07 14:46 by Repoman.)
find quote
Repoman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: NB, Canada
Post: #29
(2016-04-06 22:39)dorr351 Wrote:  Guilouz, I tried as you said. I made sure I had the newest version of Krypton but now when I try to start it I get errors. python27.dll is missing. If I manually install this dll I get the error of 0xc000007b. If you could help to solve this situation it would be greatly appreciated. Your mod looks pretty amazing.

Please disregard I was able to fix the problem.

download these file and unzip them to the programs folder for kodi.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bb6s97y2cehkqq...7.zip?dl=0
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,683
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 139
Location: France
Post: #30
(2016-04-07 14:40)Repoman Wrote:  theme option is greyed out for me, can you look into this?

No problem for me :

[Image: BjzpYzT.png]
find quote
Post Reply