Release - Mimic 5.x for Krypton

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
axlt2002 Offline
Fan
Posts: 402
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 3
Location: Turin (Italy)
Post: #661
Hi braz!

Currently, from the official Kodi repository, the latest version of Mimic is 5.0.3. When the actual master will be published as 5.0.4? I guess it will be the last update, right?

Thanks.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #662
(2017-05-20 00:49)axlt2002 Wrote:  Hi braz!

Currently, from the official Kodi repository, the latest version of Mimic is 5.0.3. When the actual master will be published as 5.0.4? I guess it will be the last update, right?

Thanks.
I just pushed a bunch of updates to GitHub, will submit to the Kodi repo soon.
find quote
egelsct Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #663
I've noticed that in order to view the submenu one has to push the down arrow verses being visible. I've watch a lot of videos and the options are different as well.

Changing the color of the menu background would be awesome to bring out the text. It is hard to have text that is easy to read with a background picture.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #664
(2017-05-22 10:54)egelsct Wrote:  I've noticed that in order to view the submenu one has to push the down arrow verses being visible. I've watch a lot of videos and the options are different as well.

Changing the color of the menu background would be awesome to bring out the text. It is hard to have text that is easy to read with a background picture.
Yeah, the videos on the wiki page are from an older Mimic version for Kodi 15. There's no longer a setting to show the submenu all the time.

What overlay have you chosen in skin settings? You can choose a darker one if you'd like.
find quote
kikinjo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #665
(2017-04-16 10:27)helpnewguy Wrote:  I'm having trouble with subtitles while using mouse, when i hover subtitles icon, if i try to move the cursor to click download the pop up dialogue disappears, is there a fix for this issue? Everything else work great.

Also having this issue, no way to download subtitles.
find quote
chrispe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #666
any option to disable fanart background?
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #667
(2017-06-11 11:01)chrispe Wrote:  any option to disable fanart background?
No option in skin settings, probably the easiest way to do this is described here: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=315846
find quote
chrispe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #668
hmm... it worked but only for the movies list view, mainly i want to disable it at home screen
find quote
kjb85 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 7
Post: #669
Hi braz,

Any chance of the ability to use UP/DOWN keys to directly scroll through channels on the PVR when the video is playing rather than having to press the info key first?
Or could you tell me how to edit to enable this?

Cheers
find quote
Perfect Styles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #670
braz,

can u please advise if i have an xml file and i want to preset the view to be thumbnails..what could i put - if anything - into my xml or somehow make my default view as thumbnail? i want to hard code it in rather than always having to click and click and click

thanks for all your super work
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #671
(2017-06-13 14:35)kjb85 Wrote:  Hi braz,

Any chance of the ability to use UP/DOWN keys to directly scroll through channels on the PVR when the video is playing rather than having to press the info key first?
Or could you tell me how to edit to enable this?

Cheers
I'm not too familiar with pvr, I could only get it working after pressing info.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #672
(2017-06-14 00:43)Perfect Styles Wrote:  braz,

can u please advise if i have an xml file and i want to preset the view to be thumbnails..what could i put - if anything - into my xml or somehow make my default view as thumbnail? i want to hard code it in rather than always having to click and click and click

thanks for all your super work
Kodi remembers the view modes, I won't be adding any hacks to force a particular view. I'm guessing you must be referring to addons that always default to List view? There's nothing the skin can do about that, it would require Kodi changes.
find quote
braz Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,254
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 100
Post: #673
(2017-06-03 17:38)kikinjo Wrote:  
(2017-04-16 10:27)helpnewguy Wrote:  I'm having trouble with subtitles while using mouse, when i hover subtitles icon, if i try to move the cursor to click download the pop up dialogue disappears, is there a fix for this issue? Everything else work great.

Also having this issue, no way to download subtitles.
I changed the video OSD button for subtitles so it launches the subtitle search dialog. This will allow mouse users to download subtitles, though you still won't be able to access the options in the drop down list. Those options can also be found in the audio settings dialog though. Available now on github.
find quote
dm21912 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #674
Is there a way to get widget sort order to default to the order of the addon?

at the moment if you select "none" it defaults to alphabetical rather than the order originally in the add-on



reason being. I use google music and have a widget set up for all artists.

in google music experience the artists are ordered "correctly" as in "the beatles" come between "bates motel" and "billy brag" , the jesus and mary chain come between "jeff mangum" and "john lee hooker"

but, even if you have sorting on the widget to "none", they all appear under "T" for "the"... (which is mega frustrating)

i just want it to draw the sort order exactly as is in the add-on

(2016-11-01 18:18)BobCratchett Wrote:  When using a playlist as a widget, make sure "Group by" is set to "Default" and not "None', as this will mess up the ordering.


this from another thread is possibly the answer, but "default" is not an option anymore, only none, last played, last used, name, rating, year
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-21 20:54 by dm21912.)
find quote
Post Reply