Skin MOD - Modded Video Navigation & Dialog Info Window for MQ6 & MQ7

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #31
Got the Awards, Budget and Box Office to work the same way. Thanks a ton, mate. Now it looks so neat. Will post an update soon.
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-15 05:48 by VikkiXavier.)
find quote
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #32
Updated.
find quote
Jerk Store Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Looks great! Is there any way you can keep the original text for the title for movies that do not have a logo available. It currently shows up blank. Thanks, we all appreciate your hard work and timeliness!
find quote
mjunk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Excuse my question as I'm a noobie. But can someone explain how I can use this mod? I've downloaded the rar file but don't know where to place them.

Thanks!
find quote
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #35
(2016-06-28 05:25)mjunk Wrote:  Excuse my question as I'm a noobie. But can someone explain how I can use this mod? I've downloaded the rar file but don't know where to place them.

Thanks!

Place the DialogVideoInfo.xml file inside the C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\skin.aeonmq6\720p folder

and the ratingsitelogos folder inside the C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\skin.aeonmq6\media folder
find quote
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #36
(2016-06-16 06:50)Jerk Store Wrote:  Looks great! Is there any way you can keep the original text for the title for movies that do not have a logo available. It currently shows up blank. Thanks, we all appreciate your hard work and timeliness!

Okay I'll share the file with you once I am done working on it.
find quote
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #37
(2016-06-16 06:50)Jerk Store Wrote:  Looks great! Is there any way you can keep the original text for the title for movies that do not have a logo available. It currently shows up blank. Thanks, we all appreciate your hard work and timeliness!

HERE you go.
find quote
Jerk Store Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
HERE you go.
[/quote]

Thanks a lot!
find quote
PiggyChops Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Not getting plot for tv shows or movies. universal movie scrapper is set to imdb but still no luck. Tried update library/clean library as well.
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-30 13:12 by PiggyChops.)
find quote
VikkiXavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #40
@piggychops - Have you selected Get outline from - IMDb?
find quote
PiggyChops Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Yes i've done that in Universal movie scrapper
find quote
Firetv344 Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(2016-07-01 13:11)PiggyChops Wrote:  Yes i've done that in Universal movie scrapper

Had the same problem, you have to go into scraper settings, scroll to plot and change "get plot from" to IMDB Outline.....then you have to import your library again....
find quote
PiggyChops Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
(2016-07-01 14:56)Firetv344 Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 13:11)PiggyChops Wrote:  Yes i've done that in Universal movie scrapper

Had the same problem, you have to go into scraper settings, scroll to plot and change "get plot from" to IMDB Outline.....then you have to import your library again....

Damn....that's gona take a few hours.
find quote
Firetv344 Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2016-07-01 15:34)PiggyChops Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 14:56)Firetv344 Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 13:11)PiggyChops Wrote:  Yes i've done that in Universal movie scrapper

Had the same problem, you have to go into scraper settings, scroll to plot and change "get plot from" to IMDB Outline.....then you have to import your library again....

Damn....that's gona take a few hours.

How many movies you have......I have 600 and it took me 30 mins
find quote
PiggyChops Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
(2016-07-02 00:05)Firetv344 Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 15:34)PiggyChops Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 14:56)Firetv344 Wrote:  Had the same problem, you have to go into scraper settings, scroll to plot and change "get plot from" to IMDB Outline.....then you have to import your library again....

Damn....that's gona take a few hours.

How many movies you have......I have 600 and it took me 30 mins

Not sure about the total but when you add the movies+tv shows+anime+animation it's about 16TB, also my net speed is only 12-13mb so i guess that affects how fast kodi gets info from imdb/tvdb. Did a full scan 3 days back when i transferred all my data to a new drives so a bit annoyed i've got to do it again Big Grin
find quote
Post Reply