TV Guide Fullscreen - possibly the most powerful TV Guide in the world. ;)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BigOldBoy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #2086
This is great! Thanks so much. And yes, I did read them but perhaps my comprehension is not that great! Wink
find quote
porko2003 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2087
if you make a epg.xml file and run the program for the first time how do you make the program over write the existing epg when its updated?
find quote
primaeval Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,867
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 187
Post: #2088
(2017-08-16 03:22)porko2003 Wrote:  if you make a epg.xml file and run the program for the first time how do you make the program over write the existing epg when its updated?

It should just overwrite what is there.

If it makes a mess try "Settings\Source\Reset on Start" once.

If it is still messy try deleting the database in "Settings\Source\Reset Database".
find quote
porko2003 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2089
ok will do thank you
find quote
porko2003 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2090
Is there a way for Tv Guide Fullscreen to retrieve Livestreamspro channels automatically or do i need to do it all manually?
find quote
primaeval Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,867
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 187
Post: #2091
@porko2003 I've never used it. If you want to do experiments and not mess up your working version of TVGF just start a new profile and do your experiments there.

If it is a playlist loader you can use my "Stream Searcher" of "PVR Plugin Player" addons to search in the playlists every time you change channel.
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-17 10:36 by primaeval.)
find quote
gillmacca Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #2092
Over the last couple of days, I have been having issues when going to the epg from live tv. Channels, logos, and synopsis are all missing.
Here is a screenshot of what I am seeing:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/erp4xecplizdea...0.png?dl=0

Any idea what is going on?

Kodi 17.3,NVIDIA Shield, QNAP
find quote
primaeval Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,867
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 187
Post: #2093
(Yesterday 15:24)gillmacca Wrote:  Over the last couple of days, I have been having issues when going to the epg from live tv. Channels, logos, and synopsis are all missing.
Here is a screenshot of what I am seeing:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/erp4xecplizdea...0.png?dl=0

Any idea what is going on?

That looks like the Media Surface Codec problem.
Turn off Media Surface Codec in "Kodi \ Settings \ Video \ Acceleration".

What Kodi version and device are you using?
find quote
gillmacca Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #2094
Thanks. That solved it. Never turned it on, so don't know why it was on.
Running Kodi 17.3 on NVIDIA Shield

Kodi 17.3,NVIDIA Shield, QNAP
find quote
Post Reply