Release - CleanSubs - (Clean subtitles from the ads and other rubbish)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 3.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
john3voltas Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #226
Hmm, just tried CleanSubs on 17.3.
Actually it's a LibreELEC 8.0.2 on a Raspberry Pi 3.
Had an error message pop up while installing it (can't remember what it said). Reinstalled it and it seemed to have fixed the error.
The only changes I made to the configuration was to enable cleaning and to enable the black background.
I tried it but it didn't work as expected. It shows me an icon saying that it was able to clean the subs and it tells me which sub engine was used but then it simply doesn't show any subs at all. Could you help me understand what's going wrong?

Also, my understanding is that the addon should only show black background if it is set up to clean the subs, right? Could you make that "one or the other" instead of "one and the other". What I mean is I'd like to use the black background without having to clean the ads in the subs.

- Android TV Box -
Tronsmart "Prometheus" VS-ATV-106
AMLogic 8726-M6 @ 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM 8GB iSD
Finless ROM 1.3 - Android 4.2.2
SPMC 16.4.2
find quote
DaLanik Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,021
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 35
Location: Prague, CZ
Post: #227
Yes, cleaning goes together with black background... could be made an option, just give me some time Smile
find quote
john3voltas Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #228
(2017-07-30 21:15)DaLanik Wrote:  Yes, cleaning goes together with black background... could be made an option, just give me some time Smile

I see. Well, I can live with having to clean the subs in order to get the black borders.
But the problem is when I enable the cleaning, I see that it opens my subs engine (opensubtitles.org/legendasdivx.com), apparently the sub is downloaded and I get an overlay saying that the sub was cleaned but then I get no sub at all.
So, everything seems to work as expected but then I get no sub.
Any ideas?
TIA
Cheers

- Android TV Box -
Tronsmart "Prometheus" VS-ATV-106
AMLogic 8726-M6 @ 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM 8GB iSD
Finless ROM 1.3 - Android 4.2.2
SPMC 16.4.2
find quote
DaLanik Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,021
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 35
Location: Prague, CZ
Post: #229
That is strange. Can you post the log? Which Kodi version?
find quote
john3voltas Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #230
Raspberry Pi 3 running OpenELEC 8.0.2, hence Krypton 17.3.
I'll post the logs later today.

- Android TV Box -
Tronsmart "Prometheus" VS-ATV-106
AMLogic 8726-M6 @ 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM 8GB iSD
Finless ROM 1.3 - Android 4.2.2
SPMC 16.4.2
find quote
HeresJohnny Offline
Fan
Posts: 344
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #231
Did you actually activate the sub afterwards?
find quote
john3voltas Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #232
(2017-07-31 08:36)DaLanik Wrote:  That is strange. Can you post the log? Which Kodi version?

Would you need a simple kodi log or a debug log?
Looking at a kodi log that I just extracted from my Pi I honestly can't find anything wrong regarding subs.
Maybe you would need a debug log instead?

- Android TV Box -
Tronsmart "Prometheus" VS-ATV-106
AMLogic 8726-M6 @ 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM 8GB iSD
Finless ROM 1.3 - Android 4.2.2
SPMC 16.4.2
find quote
Karellen Offline
Super Moderator
Posts: 2,449
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 45
Post: #233
Yes, a debug log is needed. Enable it in Settings>System Settings>Logging.

My Signature
Links to : Forum Rules | Banned Add-Ons | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log |


find quote
john3voltas Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #234
(2017-07-31 08:36)DaLanik Wrote:  That is strange. Can you post the log? Which Kodi version?

Sorry mate, I didn't forget about this topic. It's just that CleanSubs wasn't working but the next day I changed movie in the player and it was working.
Since then I have tried with many movies (maybe 10) and it's working as expected. Unfortunately I can't seem to remember what movie it was that I was using when it was failing on me...I was quite sure it was The Deer Hunter but now I've tried it a bunch of times and it's working...

There are a couple of details, though.
- The subs always show in yellow font on a black background whereas I would expect a white font over a black background. Is that hardcoded or can that be changed? Can't find anything related to that in the settings.
- I have problems with the characters 'ã', 'à' and 'ê'. They don't show up as expected. Are you converting to UTF-8 before converting to ASS/SSA? In order for this to work flawlessly IIRC the SRT needs to be converted to UTF-8.
Or could it be the font in use that doesn't support those special characters? I didn't run into this issue when I tried doing it the manual way https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid...pid2622050.
Could you please comment?
Thanks in advance.
Cheers

- Android TV Box -
Tronsmart "Prometheus" VS-ATV-106
AMLogic 8726-M6 @ 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM 8GB iSD
Finless ROM 1.3 - Android 4.2.2
SPMC 16.4.2
find quote
DragonFly Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #235
Are some errors operating system related?

On windows PC's running Kodi 17.3, Cleansubs is running fine but on both my nvidia Shields, also running 17.3, I can't get it to work properly. I'm using the exact same copy of the userdata folder on both platforms. Both platforms access media through SMB.

On the Shield I get numerous exceptions.OSError errors similar to something like this:

Code:
19:55:34.698 T:138313438288   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.OSError'>
                                            Error Contents: (2, 'No such file or directory', '\\\\192.168.1.10\\G\\Series\\xxxName')
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/sdcard/InternalStorage/Kodi/.kodi/addons/service.cleansubs/default.py", line 1456, in <module>
                                                before = dict([(f, None) for f in os.listdir(subsPath)])
                                            OSError: (2, 'No such file or directory', '\\\\192.168.1.10\\G\\Series\\xxxName')
                                            -->End of Python script error report<
--
find quote
DaLanik Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,021
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 35
Location: Prague, CZ
Post: #236
(2017-08-14 20:40)DragonFly Wrote:  Are some errors operating system related?

On windows PC's running Kodi 17.3, Cleansubs is running fine but on both my nvidia Shields, also running 17.3, I can't get it to work properly. I'm using the exact same copy of the userdata folder on both platforms. Both platforms access media through SMB.

On the Shield I get numerous exceptions.OSError errors similar to something like this:

Code:
19:55:34.698 T:138313438288   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.OSError'>
                                            Error Contents: (2, 'No such file or directory', '\\\\192.168.1.10\\G\\Series\\xxxName')
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/sdcard/InternalStorage/Kodi/.kodi/addons/service.cleansubs/default.py", line 1456, in <module>
                                                before = dict([(f, None) for f in os.listdir(subsPath)])
                                            OSError: (2, 'No such file or directory', '\\\\192.168.1.10\\G\\Series\\xxxName')
                                            -->End of Python script error report<
--
Linux probably expands paths differently. I'll have a look when i return from vacation.

Sent from my S8+
find quote
Post Reply