Android - Passthrough Changes with v17

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.6 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #46
http://mirrors.kodi.tv/test-builds/andro...bi-v7a.apk dts, ac3,eac3. The latter via 2channel 4*samplerate, e.g. 192 kHz. Please report back about your headposition implementation.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
mo123 Offline
Fan
Posts: 362
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #47
(2016-09-21 22:40)fritsch Wrote:  To speedup things: http://jenkins.kodi.tv/job/Android-ARM/9262/ please test this.

Also tell me about the plan on how you inmplement GetHeadPosition for dts-hd / truehd - so that I can implement that. We open 2 channels, but send 8 channels 192 khz - while AE thinks we consume 8 channels, that we need to account for.

Some positive news.

DTS and DD seems to work fine now Smile
HD Audio is not implemented yet I know, but here are just some feedback:
DTS HD is playing as DTS. DTS:X is also playing as DTS. Dolby True HD is playing like pcm 2.0 and Dolby Atmos didn't give any sound.

This is where HD Audio is working.
I asked about the headposition but still waiting for feedback, maybe you can see something that might help?
https://github.com/JamesLinEngineer/RKMC...q=head_pos

The changes in SPMC, MrMC might also help since it is more for Android devices, I dont know?
https://github.com/koying/SPMC/search?ut...q=head_pos
https://github.com/MrMC/mrmc/commits/master
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #48
Please download the latest build in that directory, that has dtshd, TrueHD experimental.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #49
(2016-09-23 07:23)mo123 Wrote:  This is where HD Audio is working.
I asked about the headposition but still waiting for feedback, maybe you can see something that might help?
https://github.com/JamesLinEngineer/RKMC...q=head_pos

The changes in SPMC, MrMC might also help since it is more for Android devices, I dont know?
https://github.com/koying/SPMC/search?ut...q=head_pos
https://github.com/MrMC/mrmc/commits/master

In one case you linked my code :-) we will see.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
mo123 Offline
Fan
Posts: 362
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #50
Just some feedback
Kodi 17.0-BETA3 Git:20160922-88437be Log
http://pastebin.com/kUCMCHiw

DTS and DD work fine.
Stereo sound is out of sync. Wonder what is causing this?
LPCM 5.1 is playing as LPCM 2.0(This might be a firmware problem as I see there was a new patch recently made, will try to build firmware with it later on - https://github.com/rockchip-linux/kernel...ea1936ded1)
When playing a DTS-HD file the amp is seeing the input as DTS-HD but there's no output, so no sound.
Dolby True HD is not giving any input on the receiver so also no sound.
I see you made several new builds, will wait and also try to get test logs later on with the newest one.

(Auto frame rate switching is maybe also something that will help with audio/video in sync but that is a completely different topic and I'm not sure if someone will work on that for Android at the moment. I already have the code to make it work on my devices, but I will open a new thread for that. The problem is lots of Android devices handle it differently and I don't know if there is a universal way to make it more compatible on Android?)
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-24 15:33 by mo123.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,982
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #51
Yeah we're working on EAC3/DTS-HD/TrueHD at the moment.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #52
(2016-09-24 15:20)mo123 Wrote:  Just some feedback
Kodi 17.0-BETA3 Git:20160922-88437be Log
http://pastebin.com/kUCMCHiw

DTS and DD work fine.
Stereo sound is out of sync. Wonder what is causing this?
LPCM 5.1 is playing as LPCM 2.0(This might be a firmware problem as I see there was a new patch recently made, will try to build firmware with it later on - https://github.com/rockchip-linux/kernel...ea1936ded1)
When playing a DTS-HD file the amp is seeing the input as DTS-HD but there's no output, so no sound.
Dolby True HD is not giving any input on the receiver so also no sound.
I see you made several new builds, will wait and also try to get test logs later on with the newest one.

(Auto frame rate switching is maybe also something that will help with audio/video in sync but that is a completely different topic and I'm not sure if someone will work on that for Android at the moment. I already have the code to make it work on my devices, but I will open a new thread for that. The problem is lots of Android devices handle it differently and I don't know if there is a universal way to make it more compatible on Android?)

Yeah working on DTSHD at the moment. Currently I am only interested on Audio. For the other stuff - you can try and send PRs ... I am an audio dev not an android dev.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,982
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #53
There is a universal way for switching yes. I have some WIP branch for that.
So please don't start reinventing the wheel but follow android api. iirc it's getMode and setMode for Android M

Edit:
To be clear we'll accept no firmware or hardware vendor specific tweaks for Android.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-24 15:50 by Martijn.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,982
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #54
Gonna do a shameless quote from Koying which explains it to some extend regarding display stuff

Quote:First, to be sure we are on the same page, we are speaking about the following API's:
- Current display mode: https://developer.android.com/reference/...#getMode()
- List of available modes: https://developer.android.com/reference/...tedModes()
- Set current mode: https://developer.android.com/reference/...playModeId

Next, we have to split the problem in 2:
1) The "Physical size" of Display.Mode, and what it represents
2) The refresh rate

1) "Physical size"
The API is actually unclear on what it means. Is it the "HDMI" size or the "Framebuffer" size?

For Amazon Fire TV 4K, it's simple, because they are able to switch their framebuffer size on-the-fly, so the FB size always equals the HDMI size.

Shield has the same issue as AML, and always return the FB size.

I'd suggest that AML returns the available HDMI resolutions. That will allow Kodi to switch resolution by itself, which has a number of benefits.

On the Kodi size, we'll have to make sure to get the proper FB size "somehow", to prevent rendering unecessarily in 4K.

2) Refresh rate

Shield "cheats" in that, as I said, it always returns the FB size (1080p) but attaches the available refresh rates of the current HDMI resolution.
There is probably some FW magic that translates a "fake" 1080p30 mode to 2160p30 if the Shield is running in 4K.

If AML goes with the previous suggestion of returning the actual HDMI modes, that is a non-issue.

We indeed expect fractional refresh rates to appear on the list, as we have some logic to properly switch to, e.g., 23.976 or 24 depending on the video.
We also use that value for A/V sync, so if Kodi thinks the display is running at 24p while it's really in 23.976, it'll lead to issues.


/end offtopic

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-24 16:37 by Martijn.)
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #55
Sad news here. After wasting my saturday I see no chance to transmit our 8 channels 192 khz via this new API :-(. Though, when proposing that API I clearly asked the google folks to allow 8 channel / 192 khz data to be transmitted. This is btw. the same for koying's version - it does not work. The only workaround is to transmit it via the old PCM 16 bit hack which we don't want to do :-(

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #56
For what it's worth: Please test the upcoming amlugly build.

For other aml users: you can test that too.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
mo123 Offline
Fan
Posts: 362
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #57
(2016-09-25 12:57)fritsch Wrote:  For what it's worth: Please test the upcoming amlugly build.

For other aml users: you can test that too.

Can you start the build process again perhaps?
I think it failed since it wasn't uploaded to the test-build ftp folder.
/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/xbmc/cores/AudioEngine/Sinks/AESinkAUDIOTRACK.cpp:331: error: undefined reference to 'aml_present()'
The 'aml_present' won't affect non aml devices right?
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-25 15:49 by mo123.)
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #58
Yeah - some cmake issues - I added another commit on top - let's see.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 17,957
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 558
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #59
http://mirrors.kodi.tv/test-builds/andro...bi-v7a.apk

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
ampeer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
Hope, this is the right place to drop my note about passthrough problem? Please let me know if not or if I maybe should file a bug?

I use Kodi 17 on Nvidia Shield with passthrough (to Denon AVR X2200W) enabled. Worked well until Beta 2. Since beta 2 (even with latest nightly) the following problem occurs:

Audio is muted every few seconds for some seconds meaning that it switches on and off and on and off and so on.

This does not occur on all audio (AC3 5.1 works fine for example) but I identified this format causing the problem:

AC3 48kHz 192 or 224 kB/s Stereo
(video: H264 mkv 25Hz)

Regards

Tuner: DigitalDevices Octopus NET V2 S2 Max SAT>IP 8x
Server: DVBLogic V6 on Synology DS716+II DSM6
Client: Kodi17 on NvidiaShield AndroidTV
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-26 12:16 by ampeer.)
find quote
Post Reply