Kodi 18 - LibreELEC Testbuilds for x86_64 (Kodi 18.0)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 3.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kowalmisiek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1591
Thank you for your answer.

What do you mean by writing?
Quote:Newer amd cards should support it but I don't have the hardware so I cannot test.

Half a year ago I bought AMD 460 and there was no sound support after hdmi. Currently I have nvidia 1050 but I know that she does not give anything wrong and a pity.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 22:27 by kowalmisiek.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,941
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 649
Post: #1592
New LibreELEC.tv Leia build #0823: Generic
(Supercedes previous build)

Code:
# uname -a
Linux NUC 4.12.7 #1 SMP Wed Aug 23 22:37:26 BST 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux

# lsb_release
LibreELEC (Milhouse): devel-20170823223434-#0823-g077ed6e [Build #0823]

# Kodi version
(18.0-ALPHA1 Git:98065a3). Platform: Linux x86 64-bit

Based on tip of LibreELEC.tv master (077ed6ec, changelog) and tip of XBMC master (98065a3b, changelog) with the following modifications: Build Highlights:
  1. Fix inputstream.adaptive crash with Amazon
Build Details:
  1. LibreELEC.tv:
    • service.slice: fix rew not playing (PR:1916, 1 commit, 3 files changed)
    • tvheadend42: update to 4.2.3-20 (PR:1899, 1 commit, 2 files changed)
  2. XBMC:
    • [PVR] Fix jumping timeline while switching channel groups in Guide window (PR:12707, 1 commit, 3 files changed)
  3. inputstream.adaptive:
    • [DASH] Update manifest for live streams (bbf23345)
    • Version bump 2.0.11 (15d3cba0)
    • Add manifest_update_parameter (4373699c)
    • [DASH] wait until running out of segments / implement SegmentList::Initialization + URLSegments (264c53b8)
    • compilefix (missing threads include) (9bb3dc2d)
    • fix devision / zero | Version bump 2.0.12 (299d9d37)
  4. Additional commits/pull requests/changes not yet merged upstream:
    • Added: [env] compare: brcmfmac_sdio-firmware-rpi: set BT MAC as new firmware uses a fixed MAC
    • Added: [env] PR:1917: linux: enable ftrace

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
macnb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1593
Problem with builds #812 to #822 on my Acer Revo RL100 (with Nvidia ION GPU). Maybe previous builds too (but did not try).
Does not play movies with VC1 codec. Just get a black screen.
Audio is present and so are subtitles.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,941
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 649
Post: #1594
(Today 01:29)macnb Wrote:  Problem with builds #812 to #822 on my Acer Revo RL100 (with Nvidia ION GPU). Maybe previous builds too (but did not try).
Does not play movies with VC1 codec. Just get a black screen.
Audio is present and so are subtitles.

Have you tried disabling Player > Videos > Adjust display refresh rate? Set it to "Off", it's currently broken with pretty much all Nvidia, and some AMD GPUs, no ETA on a fix.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: Today 01:33 by Milhouse.)
find quote
macnb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1595
(Today 01:33)Milhouse Wrote:  
(Today 01:29)macnb Wrote:  Problem with builds #812 to #822 on my Acer Revo RL100 (with Nvidia ION GPU). Maybe previous builds too (but did not try).
Does not play movies with VC1 codec. Just get a black screen.
Audio is present and so are subtitles.

Have you tried disabling Player > Videos > Adjust display refresh rate? Set it to "Off", it's currently broken with pretty much all Nvidia, and some AMD GPUs, no ETA on a fix.

Ah ha. Forgot about that.
Yes setting "Adjust display refresh rate" to OFF gets around the issue. Thx.

BTW, from the log file, I see "unsupported stream" warning:
Code:
23:12:22.430 T:140085777389312    INFO: ffmpeg[7F6842FFD700]:   Duration: 02:40:56.19, start: 600.000000, bitrate: 16523 kb/s
23:12:22.430 T:140085777389312    INFO: ffmpeg[7F6842FFD700]:   Program 1
23:12:22.430 T:140085777389312    INFO: ffmpeg[7F6842FFD700]:     Stream #0:0[0x1011]: Video: vc1 (Advanced) (VC-1 / 0x312D4356), yuv420p(progressive), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 23.98 fps, 23.98 tbr, 90k tbn, 47.95 tbc
23:12:22.430 T:140085777389312    INFO: ffmpeg[7F6842FFD700]:     Stream #0:1[0x1100](eng): Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), fltp, 640 kb/s
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312    INFO: ffmpeg[7F6842FFD700]:     Stream #0:2[0x1200](eng): Subtitle: hdmv_pgs_subtitle ([144][0][0][0] / 0x0090)
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312   DEBUG: CDVDDemuxFFmpeg::AddStream ID: 0
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312   DEBUG: CDVDDemuxFFmpeg::AddStream ID: 1
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312   DEBUG: CDVDDemuxFFmpeg::AddStream ID: 2
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312  NOTICE: Opening stream: 0 source: 256
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312 WARNING: OpenStream - Unsupported stream 0. Stream disabled.
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312  NOTICE: Opening stream: 1 source: 256
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312  NOTICE: Finding audio codec for: 86019
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312  NOTICE: Creating audio thread
23:12:22.431 T:140085777389312  NOTICE: Opening stream: 0 source: 1024
23:12:22.431 T:140085794174720   DEBUG: Thread VideoPlayerAudio start, auto delete: false
23:12:22.431 T:140085794174720  NOTICE: running thread: CVideoPlayerAudio::Process()

How is that related to "Adjust refresh rate" setting ?
(This post was last modified: Today 01:49 by macnb.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,941
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 649
Post: #1596
(Today 01:49)macnb Wrote:  How is that related to "Adjust refresh rate" setting ?

Not really sure. I don't know if it's limited to VC-1 or not.

Edit: Yes, it does seem to affect mainly (only?) VC-1 content. So you could leave "Adjust display refresh rate" enabled, so long as you don't watch any VC-1 content... There's a trac ticket for this issue.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: Today 02:09 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Post Reply