How to configure Intel Broadcast RGB setting on Wayland?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
qp9013625 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #1
Hi,

when using X, it's possible to configure the Intel driver's Broadcast RGB setting via xrandr.

But with Wayland this does not seem to be possible.

Is anyone here who knows how one could configure the Broadcast RGB setting when using Wayland instead of X?
find quote
qp9013625 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
Anyone?
find quote
qp9013625 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #3
No one? It must be possible somehow?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 18,071
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 560
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #4
Why don't you ask on the wayland irc channel, the wayland mailing list. You might have more luck asking somewhere where wayland support actually exists.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
qp9013625 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #5
(2017-01-14 12:58)fritsch Wrote:  Why don't you ask on the wayland irc channel

They said it needs to be implemented in the corresponding Wayland compositor, so, here we go:

Weston:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=99406

Mutter:
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=777248

(2017-01-14 12:58)fritsch Wrote:  You might have more luck asking somewhere where wayland support actually exists.

KODI did have support for Wayland and work is being done to get it back in:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=304065

That being said:

Do you happen to know if Broadcast RGB can be adjusted via a kernel parameter?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 18,071
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 560
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #6
Adjustment via kernel commandline is not possible to my knowledge.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
find quote
qp9013625 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
Sigh:

https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=96489
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 18,071
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 560
Location: Stuttgart*
Post: #8
You can configure that _before_ you start wayland / weston whatever.

A starting point is the proptest of libdrm

Example for my HDMI port: proptest -M i915 -D /dev/dri/card0 61 connector 54 1

In my setup I used weston and kodi from the GSOC project.

"Your most vocal users are not reflective of your userbase" J.M.
"Of course, they [XP Users and people with outdated hardware] need to tell the world about the kind of hero they are, and block innovation for everyone else because their decades old OS / hardware needs to work =p" nevcairiel (ffmpeg)
No Debug Log no issue.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-15 19:59 by fritsch.)
find quote