colorbox

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #16
OK I'll help when back home tomorrow, well pm you tomorrow
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #17
If your using github version then ignore readme and use skin.apex as example!
find quote
smitchell6879 Offline
Fan
Posts: 743
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 15
Post: #18
I am using the GitHub version... I looked thru apex I only see it being used for video and music background... So that may be the issue I am trying to use it on a custom Fullscreen widow. If nothing else it can be added later.... As I have been working on the skin tonight I realize I with everything I have do I still haven't done anything to even think about a time when I may finish.

Windows 10/MySQL/Xiaomi Mi Box
[WIP] UNIPLEX: A Blurred Vision
Madnox Holiday Mod
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #19
ok, paste your code please
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #20
It has to be "$INFO[Window(home).Property(My_pixelled_thumb.ImageFilter)]" instead of "$INFO[Window(home).Property(My_pixelled_thumb.Image)]"

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #21
(2017-01-21 13:58)sualfred Wrote:  It has to be "$INFO[Window(home).Property(My_pixelled_thumb.ImageFilter)]" instead of "$INFO[Window(home).Property(My_pixelled_thumb.Image)]"

This ^^ the readme is wrong on github as I haven't updated [actually I just edited it!], I am a bad person, sorry Big Grin [email protected]
find quote
sualfred Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,794
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 59
Location: Glory Bavaria
Post: #22
Just a bad instructor for your own great script Big Grin No prob, everyone make mistakes.

GitHub: Click
Skin: fTV Live TV Mod
Skin: BelloFredo (discontinued)
Donate: Donate me a drink! If u want :)
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-21 21:00 by sualfred.)
find quote
Rantanplan-1 Offline
Fan
Posts: 661
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 9
Post: #23
Sry. for Hijacking this tread, but i got to problems to, to get this to work.

all i would need are blured fanarts

onloads in my startup.xml:
PHP Code:
<onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,info=firstrun)</onload>
    <
onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">SetProperty(cfa_daemon_set,blur,home)</onload>
    <
onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,daemon=True)</onload

onload in my Home.xml:
PHP Code:
<onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.Art(fanart)]"',radius=12,prefix=BluredFanart)</onload

the Folder which u mentioned (addondata/script.colorbox) is emty.

EDIT:
(i use as recomended the latest version from git)

regards


EDIT2:
"$INFO[Window(home).Property(BluredFanart.ImageUpdating)]" doesnt return something if used in a labelcontroll (just empty).
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-21 23:50 by Rantanplan-1.)
find quote
smitchell6879 Offline
Fan
Posts: 743
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 15
Post: #24
Alright I got the image to show... I see this is definitely a one or two images on startup type thing they are slow to show on my hardware... But they did show so thank for you help... Like seriously thanks you.

Windows 10/MySQL/Xiaomi Mi Box
[WIP] UNIPLEX: A Blurred Vision
Madnox Holiday Mod
find quote
Rantanplan-1 Offline
Fan
Posts: 661
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 9
Post: #25
o.k. without knewing what im doing i copy all onloads from the startup.xml from "Apex" and the demon part starts to work (kinde of)

what does'nt seem to work is the given radius

PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,daemon=True,radius=7

did try different radius for the demon, but it looks like the blured Fanart looks alwasy the same.


+
got still problems to get this to work for my Widgetfanarts

PHP Code:
<variable name="WidgetFOFanart">
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9010) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9010).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9010).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9011) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9011).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9011).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9012) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9012).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9012).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
                ... 

how shuld i call the blured Fanart there?

did already try "$INFO[Container(9012).Window(home).Property(ImageFiltercfa)]" and "$INFO[Container(9012).Window(home).Property(BluredFanart.ImageFilter)]"


+
i have a similar problem with my picture section Backgrounds where i did also try to use "ListItem.FileNameAndPath" as BG image. -> is there a way to blur these to?

what i did try is to do a runscript via "onload" in mypicturesnav.xml
PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.FileNameAndPath]"',radius=7,prefix=BluredPictureBG
(just to see what happen)

2nd attept (using ListItem.Icon):
PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.Icon]"',radius=7,prefix=BluredPictureBG


and call it via
PHP Code:
$INFO[Window(home).Property(BluredPictureBG.ImageFilter)] 

is there something additional needed? wrong place for the "onload", or is this simply not suppost to work the way i try it, ?


--

i did already thake a look at the readme on ur git, but didnt helpt me to figuere out what may the mistake could be.

EDIT:
Script version 2.0.0 (Git)
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-22 12:24 by Rantanplan-1.)
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #26
(2017-01-22 12:06)smitchell6879 Wrote:  Alright I got the image to show... I see this is definitely a one or two images on startup type thing they are slow to show on my hardware... But they did show so thank for you help... Like seriously thanks you.

First run of new image is slow, once cached it is normal speed. You are processing a 1920x1080 image after all .. Big Grin
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #27
(2017-01-21 23:36)Rantanplan-1 Wrote:  Sry. for Hijacking this tread, but i got to problems to, to get this to work.

all i would need are blured fanarts

onloads in my startup.xml:
PHP Code:
<onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,info=firstrun)</onload>
    <
onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">SetProperty(cfa_daemon_set,blur,home)</onload>
    <
onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,daemon=True)</onload

onload in my Home.xml:
PHP Code:
<onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.Art(fanart)]"',radius=12,prefix=BluredFanart)</onload

the Folder which u mentioned (addondata/script.colorbox) is emty.

EDIT:
(i use as recomended the latest version from git)

regards


EDIT2:
"$INFO[Window(home).Property(BluredFanart.ImageUpdating)]" doesnt return something if used in a labelcontroll (just empty).

USE skin.APEx as example not git readme if using github version!

Try:

onloads in my startup.xml:
Code:
    <onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">SetProperty(cfa_daemon_set,blur,home)</onload>
    <onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.colorbox)">RunScript(script.colorbox,daemon=True,pixels=10,bits=1,radius=10,delta_x=40,d​elta_y=90,black=#000000,white=#ffffff)</onload>

then make a VAR:
Code:
    <variable name="ColorboxImage">
        <value condition="String.IsEqual(Window(home).Property(cfa_daemon_set),None)">$INFO[ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <value condition="String.IsEqual(Window(home).Property(DaemonFanartImageUpdating),0)">$INFO[ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <value>$INFO[Window(home).Property(ImageFiltercfa)]</value>
    </variable>

then use as example:
Code:
            <control type="image">
                <animation type="Conditional" condition="Integer.IsEqual(Window(Home).Property(DaemonFanartImageUpdating),1)" reversible="false">
                    <effect type="fade" delay="0" start="0" end="100" time="3000" />
                </animation>
                <aspectratio align="center">scale</aspectratio>
                <texture background="true">$VAR[ColorboxImage]</texture>
            </control>

that should give you whatever the current listitem.fanart is. REMEMBER it is slow to begin with as image has to be made, once cached it standard speed.
find quote
badaas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 548
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 15
Post: #28
(2017-01-22 12:15)Rantanplan-1 Wrote:  o.k. without knewing what im doing i copy all onloads from the startup.xml from "Apex" and the demon part starts to work (kinde of)

what does'nt seem to work is the given radius

PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,daemon=True,radius=7

did try different radius for the demon, but it looks like the blured Fanart looks alwasy the same.


+
got still problems to get this to work for my Widgetfanarts

PHP Code:
<variable name="WidgetFOFanart">
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9010) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9010).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9010).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9011) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9011).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9011).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
        <
value condition="Control.HasFocus(9012) + !String.IsEmpty(Container(9012).ListItem.Art(fanart))">$INFO[Container(9012).ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>
                ... 

how shuld i call the blured Fanart there?

did already try "$INFO[Container(9012).Window(home).Property(ImageFiltercfa)]" and "$INFO[Container(9012).Window(home).Property(BluredFanart.ImageFilter)]"


+
i have a similar problem with my picture section Backgrounds where i did also try to use "ListItem.FileNameAndPath" as BG image. -> is there a way to blur these to?

what i did try is to do a runscript via "onload" in mypicturesnav.xml
PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.FileNameAndPath]"',radius=7,prefix=BluredPictureBG
(just to see what happen)

2nd attept (using ListItem.Icon):
PHP Code:
RunScript(script.colorbox,info=blur,id='"$INFO[ListItem.Icon]"',radius=7,prefix=BluredPictureBG


and call it via
PHP Code:
$INFO[Window(home).Property(BluredPictureBG.ImageFilter)] 

is there something additional needed? wrong place for the "onload", or is this simply not suppost to work the way i try it, ?


--

i did already thake a look at the readme on ur git, but didnt helpt me to figuere out what may the mistake could be.

EDIT:
Script version 2.0.0 (Git)

<onload> in mypicturesnav.xml the picture may not be loaded before script runs, put it on a focus button or use alarmclock to delay running script.
You can not change the daemon radius atm without restarting kodi, as deamon isnt reloaded once running (currently).

I will check the manual runscript triggers are working later..
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-22 14:10 by badaas.)
find quote
smitchell6879 Offline
Fan
Posts: 743
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 15
Post: #29
(2017-01-22 13:55)badaas Wrote:  
(2017-01-22 12:06)smitchell6879 Wrote:  Alright I got the image to show... I see this is definitely a one or two images on startup type thing they are slow to show on my hardware... But they did show so thank for you help... Like seriously thanks you.

First run of new image is slow, once cached it is normal speed. You are processing a 1920x1080 image after all .. Big Grin

Yeah I understand I wasn't putting your add-on down... It is awesome the way it works. I never would have thought that would be possible on free software at all. And again thank for all the help and time explaining everything.

Windows 10/MySQL/Xiaomi Mi Box
[WIP] UNIPLEX: A Blurred Vision
Madnox Holiday Mod
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,310
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 216
Post: #30
(2017-01-22 14:09)badaas Wrote:  You can not change the daemon radius atm without restarting kodi, as deamon isnt reloaded once running (currently).

No you cant change the radius at all for the daemon. The arg is not passed through, and it just sits at the hardcoded value that is set in Utils.py
find quote