Kyra for Kodi 2

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,825
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #256
Version 1.0.5 just got approved and should be available very soon.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
find quote
zeroday Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #257
1.05 running on iOS 11 on iphone
question:

on iPhone I do start Kyra 2, it goes directly to series
I press on the pin for Dashboard (bottom)
I see my dashboard
Now I press X
I go to my remote
now I press X
I press again on the pin for My Dashboard

Now I wait and wait .. I see the circle grow from small to big in the middle, but I need to wait wait and no dashboard
I have to close the app and start it again to have the dashboard working again.

I had seen the same on my iPAD with the previous version, but wanted to wait until the new version to report it to be 100% sure I could repeat it.
(This post was last modified: 2017-09-20 11:48 by zeroday.)
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,825
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #258
(2017-09-20 11:47)zeroday Wrote:  1.05 running on iOS 11 on iphone
question:

on iPhone I do start Kyra 2, it goes directly to series
I press on the pin for Dashboard (bottom)
I see my dashboard
Now I press X
I go to my remote
now I press X
I press again on the pin for My Dashboard

Now I wait and wait .. I see the circle grow from small to big in the middle, but I need to wait wait and no dashboard
I have to close the app and start it again to have the dashboard working again.

I had seen the same on my iPAD with the previous version, but wanted to wait until the new version to report it to be 100% sure I could repeat it.

Could you check if in general settings -> personal dashboard under "display the following items" all items are checked? (Movies, Series, Music, TV channels, Favourites, Smart Playlists, Add-ons, Add-on items and Commands)

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
(This post was last modified: 2017-09-20 15:02 by rschiks.)
find quote
zeroday Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #259
W've found the root cause

If you do not have all settings under personal dashboard enabled like in your request cause I have only: Movies, Series, Favourites and commands enabled than the personal dashboard cannot be loaded a 2nd time
if I enable all: dashboard is working fine.

(workaround for me: re-enable all again)
(This post was last modified: 2017-09-20 15:10 by zeroday.)
find quote
rschiks Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,825
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #260
(2017-09-20 15:10)zeroday Wrote:  W've found the root cause

If you do not have all settings under personal dashboard enabled like in your request cause I have only: Movies, Series, Favourites and commands enabled than the personal dashboard cannot be loaded a 2nd time
if I enable all: dashboard is working fine.

(workaround for me: re-enable all again)

The second time you load the dashboard your movies, series and favourites are cached. In that situation I forgot to do an additional check of the settings, so it's waiting for the other data to be returned. Actually I do the check, but it's too late when executed.
Anyway, I have fixed the timing issue.

Get Kyra for Kodi 2 here
Get Kyra for Kodi here
Get Kyra for Trakt here
(This post was last modified: 2017-09-20 15:43 by rschiks.)
find quote
zeroday Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #261
Great !! .. will see it appear in next version Wink
find quote
Post Reply