Android - nVidia Shield TV (2015 & 2017 Models) - UPDATED: Jun 9, 2017

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Henke123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #796
Thanks. What about the settings in "Settings /System /Display “. In there I can change to either 23.98, 24, 23.97.

What should I choose there?
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #797
Have my 2017 shield 16gb set up with mysql advanced settings file and everything appears ok except for music thumbs (album covers)

in my host kodi pc i have this in my advanced settings file below because it works better with that pc and my beets software. Could it be that below that is stopping them from loading?

<musicthumbs>
<remove>folder.jpg|Folder.jpg|folder.JPG|Folder.JPG</remove>
<add>cover.jpg|Cover.jpg|cover.JPG|Cover.JPG</add>
</musicthumbs>
find quote
puntloos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 2
Post: #798
[update] Fixed it. For some reason I had to reboot kodi before the settings worked.

How to do Artist Slideshow:

Current Kodi version: 17.3
Current skin: Aeon Nox 6.0.1
Installed Artist Slideshow 2.0.7 and Artist Slideshow helper
Enabled fanart.tv (generated API key) and music db as well in the Artist Slideshow settings
In music settings (while playing, hit select, then choose the cog) I set background to Artist Slideshow

System: Kodi 17 on NVidia Shield 2015
Video: Panasonic AE3000 Projector / Samsung 46" LCD
Audio: Quad 989 on Nord DM500Up with Marantz 7010 receiver.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-28 03:26 by puntloos.)
find quote
m.r.f. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: Portugal
Post: #799
(2017-06-27 18:15)Henke123 Wrote:  Thanks. What about the settings in "Settings /System /Display “. In there I can change to either 23.98, 24, 23.97.

What should I choose there?
Do not change.



Enviado do meu ALE-L21 através de Tapatalk
find quote
Bjur Offline
Fan
Posts: 510
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #800
Hi has anyone got amazon echo dot working with Kodi/SPMC on Nvidia Shield?
find quote
veegee21 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #801
Hi - am hoping someone can help me set up my Harmony Elite (+Hub) to work properly with Shield (2015 model) + KODI/SPMC.

I've seen the posts on this forum suggesting I need to add Windows PC as a device to the harmony, and connect via BT to the Shield. I must be doing something wrong as I can't get the "Windows PC" keys to be recognised by the remote. My harmony is already connected to my Shield as a BT Keyboard - do I need to somehow separately connect the "Windows PC" device to my Shield as well?

What I am trying to do is create some new on-screen buttons on my remote - i.e. I don't want to attach kodi commands to the hard buttons on my remote (wife is never going to remember that "red" = "subtitles"!) - I want to create a subtitle key on my screen by linking an on screen button to the "T" key (and other keys for "codec", "audio track", "audio delay", "subtitle delay" etc.),.

But when I go into my remote settings for my activity, and I try to use the "Windows PC" device, all the keyboard letters are greyed out, so I cant attach them to the on screen button I am creating. Any idea what I am doing wrong? (by the way, I have a FLIRC, and could use this, but would much rather have everything working via BT instead of introducing IR into the equation (if possible).

Many thanks in advance for any assistance.
(This post was last modified: 2017-07-11 06:27 by veegee21.)
find quote
dogzipp Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #802
Greyed out means most of the time the key is already mapped to another button, so you would probably need to unmap it first.

I used BT before for my Shield<->Harmony setup, but I found out the Flirc was much more snappy, responsive, fast (and versatile). I could never go back to BT now.
(This post was last modified: 2017-07-11 15:53 by dogzipp.)
find quote
veegee21 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #803
I'm not sure that's the case here - EVERY key is greyed out
find quote
Powerhouse Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 823
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 34
Post: #804
From My own personal notes...

Harmony Smart Remote? To use the Harmony Smart (or Elite) remote, requires a 2 device setup within the Harmony Software (works on the Phone, but not within the Windows software).

- First you will add the Shield TV as a Device. From the Harmony App on the Phone, Edit Activities. Add entertainment device. Choose Nvidia, then Shield (and will be listed as a Nvidia Game Console).

- Then you will add a MS Windows PC. From the Harmony App on the Phone, Add device, Add Computer (Windows). You should then rename it to Windows bluetooth keyboard – so it’s easy to identify what it really is used for in your Harmony setup).


- In the Shield TV, go to SettingsRemote & Accessories and Add the Harmony Bluetooth Keyboard.
- To change What Buttons on the Remote Do. On your Phone with the Harmony software, go to Edit Activities, and select Shield TV. Then click Customize Remotes.

In Kodi, go to Settings, Add-Ons, Program Add-on’s, and scroll down to the Keymap Editor program. you will need to install the “Keymap Editor” Add-On.
This will make the Info button on the remote actually open the Info screen within Kodi. You need to…
- In Kodi, launch the Keymap Editor program and select EditVideosNavigationShow Info, then add the info button (as seen in the chart, this would be the Movies button you setup in the Harmony App on the phone.

In the Keymap editor did you assign it under Fullscreen Video > Subtitle > Show Subtitles?
For codec info, go to Fullscreen video > Other > Show codec info, program whichever button you want.

But where in the Keymap Editor, do I make the Guilde Button, take me to the Nvidia Home Screen?
You don't do that in Keymap Editor. You just assign the Guide button as HOME (device Shield TV) in the Harmony app and it will be used to go back to Lean-back. You shouldn’t have to do anything else.
(This post was last modified: 2017-07-11 23:03 by Powerhouse.)
find quote
veegee21 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #805
Thanks Powerhouse - those instructions look familiar, however I am looking to map to the remote on-screen buttons ("soft buttons"), not the existing 'hard' remote buttons - that's where my problem lies.
find quote
Powerhouse Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 823
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 34
Post: #806
Should be similar to the hard buttons (I've programmed all the number "soft buttons" to work in Kodi), but just in case you missed these...

https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/cust...tes-screen

https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/crea...-sequences

https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/cust...armony-app

Perhaps you can give an example of exactly what on-screen button you want to program.
find quote
seyhayo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #807
One of my friends using Shield, he said his performance is drop when streaming large files from the internet, Kodi server. has anyone faced this issues?
find quote
veegee21 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #808
(2017-07-12 17:10)Powerhouse Wrote:  Should be similar to the hard buttons (I've programmed all the number "soft buttons" to work in Kodi), but just in case you missed these...

Yep, read all those help sites already (but thx for posting them all the same!)

All I am trying to do is have soft buttons for subtitles, audio track etc.

I know how to do this (map 't' for subtitles using the "windows PC" as the device, etc) but the problem is when I try to say which device to use for the keyboard ("windows PC"), all the letters are greyed out on the remote so I can't select the letter "t" (or any other letter).
find quote
bkimbel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #809
(2017-07-01 08:33)Bjur Wrote:  Hi has anyone got amazon echo dot working with Kodi/SPMC on Nvidia Shield?

Have you tried the instructions from How-to-geek? I've got it working with an Echo, but I don't have the Dot. I'd imagine it would work the same way, though.
find quote
Cozmo85 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #810
Lately when i start a lot of movies i have to go to audio settings and turn off passthrough and then turn it back on. Anyone else had this happen?
find quote
Post Reply