Tidal lossless

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Christian226 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Gents,
I am new to Kodi. While looking for a way to stream Tidal lossless on an Amazon Fire TV (Gen 4), I came across a proposed setup to install both, Kodi and the official Tidal Add-on from Takoi. So far so good.
Everything went smooth without any problem, until I figured out that I can actually change the add-On settings to "lossless" which works fine on my Apple devices (Iphone, Mac..)

So here is my issue:
In brief: it does not work. Either the logon fails, or the music does not play. Once I switch back to the quality setting "high" things work again.

What I have done:
I disabled and uninstalled the plugin and deleted the add-on folder, re-installed and re-started everything, while shutting down Kodi in between these activities.
Note: I also tried the unofficial TIDAL 2 plugin (github) which cannot install.

Questions:
1. Should the lossless mode of the Tidal-Plugin work with the latest Kodi 16.1?
2. If yes, what else can I do to fix it?
3. Any other sw I should install?
3. Will there be an official future version supporting music videos and MQA moving forward?

Tidal is awesome and to get it up and running drives me crazy. It already sounds way better on Kodi, then streamed via Airplay.
I appreciate any (fast) support.
Thank you!
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-16 16:37 by Christian226.)
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,703
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 387
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2
Debug log (wiki)

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
arneson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 14
Post: #3
(2017-01-16 16:36)Christian226 Wrote:  Gents,
I am new to Kodi. While looking for a way to stream Tidal lossless on an Amazon Fire TV (Gen 4), I came across a proposed setup to install both, Kodi and the official Tidal Add-on from Takoi. So far so good.
Everything went smooth without any problem, until I figured out that I can actually change the add-On settings to "lossless" which works fine on my Apple devices (Iphone, Mac..)

So here is my issue:
In brief: it does not work. Either the logon fails, or the music does not play. Once I switch back to the quality setting "high" things work again.

What I have done:
I disabled and uninstalled the plugin and deleted the add-on folder, re-installed and re-started everything, while shutting down Kodi in between these activities.
Note: I also tried the unofficial TIDAL 2 plugin (github) which cannot install.

Questions:
1. Should the lossless mode of the Tidal-Plugin work with the latest Kodi 16.1?
2. If yes, what else can I do to fix it?
3. Any other sw I should install?
3. Will there be an official future version supporting music videos and MQA moving forward?

Tidal is awesome and to get it up and running drives me crazy. It already sounds way better on Kodi, then streamed via Airplay.
I appreciate any (fast) support.
Thank you!

Hello Christian226,

how do you installed my TIDAL2 Addon from github ?

The best way is to "Install from ZIP" and use this ZIP-File https://github.com/arnesongit/repository...-beta7.zip

The Addon has some dependencies which installs automatically when using the "Install from ZIP" method.

Another way is to install my Repository-Addon from this ZIP-File: https://github.com/arnesongit/repository...-0.1.1.zip
and install TIDAL2 from this Repository. Then you will get Updates automatically Wink

arneson
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-17 13:46 by arneson.)
find quote
Christian226 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Arneson, you are the man!
I installed your ZIP-File and it works! The only bummer: Sometimes Kodi shuts down completely, any thought why?
Which settings do you recommend in the system section, should Passthrough be activated?

Thank you!!
find quote
arneson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 14
Post: #5
(2017-01-17 13:53)Christian226 Wrote:  Arneson, you are the man!
I installed your ZIP-File and it works! The only bummer: Sometimes Kodi shuts down completely, any thought why?
Which settings do you recommend in the system section, should Passthrough be activated?

Thank you!!

Hello Christian226,

I think, the Fire TV has not anough memory for large item lists.
The TIDAL lists can contain up to 1000 Lines !!!

Look at the Addon-Setting: "Max. number of list items per page" !!
Try to set this down to 100 or 200 lines per page.

arneson
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-19 09:14 by arneson.)
find quote
Christian226 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hello Arneson,
this worked - Thanks again. Your nickname should be "Arne Awesome" Smile
find quote
Christian226 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi Arneson,
I have been enjoying your Tidal plugin very much until I upgraded Kodi to version 17.
Actually, I think that the audio settings remained the same. However, the output volume decrease tremendously and the sound appears to be not as crisp and dynamic as he used to be.
Do you have any idea, what this could be? I appreciate any input. On another note, is there a newer version of your plug-in that might resolve things? If yes, I kindly ask you to post the link to the zip file. Thanks!
find quote
arneson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 14
Post: #8
(2017-02-07 17:14)Christian226 Wrote:  Hi Arneson,
I have been enjoying your Tidal plugin very much until I upgraded Kodi to version 17.
Actually, I think that the audio settings remained the same. However, the output volume decrease tremendously and the sound appears to be not as crisp and dynamic as he used to be.
Do you have any idea, what this could be? I appreciate any input. On another note, is there a newer version of your plug-in that might resolve things? If yes, I kindly ask you to post the link to the zip file. Thanks!

Hi Christian,

The Tidal streams contain replay gain informations. That can be the reason why the volume is decreased.
Previous releases of Kodi didn't recognize this replay gain infos in Tidal streams correctly.
Try to disable all replay gain handling in the Kodi Music settings !!

arneson
find quote
Joel1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hi,

I'm also a happy user of Tidal2, Thanks!

Is there a way to shuffle play a playlist?

Thanks

Joel
find quote
arneson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 14
Post: #10
(2017-03-12 04:37)Joel1 Wrote:  Hi,

I'm also a happy user of Tidal2, Thanks!

Is there a way to shuffle play a playlist?

Thanks

Joel

Hello Joel1,

go to fullscreen mode and press "m" for Menu. There are buttons for "Random Play" and "Repeat".

arneson
find quote
Mooksy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Hi Arneson,

Just subscribed to thank you for making Tidal2 work flawlessly in Kodi for us Tidal subscribers, it makes my rig look excellent, It's always nice to think outside the box we live in and its people like yourself that pave the way.
Cheers
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-24 12:44 by Mooksy.)
find quote
Joel1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Thanks, I will give this a try

(2017-03-13 13:51)arneson Wrote:  Hello Joel1,

go to fullscreen mode and press "m" for Menu. There are buttons for "Random Play" and "Repeat".

arneson
find quote
geofstro Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Shouldn't MQA masters be streaming at 24bit 48khz?

If not there doesn't seem any point to treating them separately. As I understand it if the software streaming MQA doesn't stream at least 24/48 the 16bit 44.1khz stream will actually be lossy and lower quality than all other lossless flac streams on Tidal.

Grateful for any advice on this. MQA can be confusing.
find quote