Windows - Small live stream cache problem

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
JNRW Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
(2017-02-17 19:59)FXB78 Wrote:  If you use the "CTRL+SHIFT+O" PlayerDebug screen it will show you how much has been cached, so it's fairly easy to troubleshoot especially on a Windows machine Smile

Thanks again for your reply.

At the risk of sounding thick does that command only work within Krypton?
find quote
FXB78 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 31
Post: #17
Yes, in Jarvis you would just use "O" codec info
find quote
Gobberwart Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 3
Post: #18
(2017-02-17 18:07)JNRW Wrote:  
(2017-02-17 15:34)FXB78 Wrote:  I wouldn't think it matters, but I'd just go off what it says in the wiki. Rather than waiting another week for a definitive answer why not just test it yourself?

Thanks for your reply, I do appreciate it.

My request for an answer started in another thread precisely because I looked in Wiki. My earlier Android box and now my Windows NUC both use 4.4 Example 4 but the later added Krypton advice shows the lines of code in a different order.

The order does not matter. These are settings, not procedural code.
find quote
JNRW Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
(2017-02-17 22:11)Gobberwart Wrote:  
(2017-02-17 18:07)JNRW Wrote:  
(2017-02-17 15:34)FXB78 Wrote:  I wouldn't think it matters, but I'd just go off what it says in the wiki. Rather than waiting another week for a definitive answer why not just test it yourself?

Thanks for your reply, I do appreciate it.

My request for an answer started in another thread precisely because I looked in Wiki. My earlier Android box and now my Windows NUC both use 4.4 Example 4 but the later added Krypton advice shows the lines of code in a different order.

The order does not matter. These are settings, not procedural code.

Excellent. Just the sort of definitive answer I wanted. Many thanks to you and @FXB78.
find quote
AnthonyB Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Australia
Post: #20
(2017-02-16 22:44)JNRW Wrote:  I apologise if this is getting boring but posts #5 and #6 above have the lines of code in different order.

Before I install Krypton and start tinkering with it can someone definitively say whether the order (sequence) is important?

Thanks.

The sequence does NOT matter.

Kodi 17.3 on multiple Windows 10 x64 machines, shared MySQL 5.6.36 database, content stored on Windows Server 2012 R2 file server.
find quote
Post Reply