Release - (fuse)neue

  Thread Rating:
  • 12 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
aeneas1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #796
finally had some more time to play around with this awesome skin and i'm wondering if it's possible to display the alphabet scroll bar in widget views instead of displaying just the line scrollbar... as it stands, i can only get the alphabet scroll bar to display in library (movie) view, i.e. only when i click "titles" (for example) from the homepage top menu bar.... if i'm in "titles", i see it it fine, but when i back out to he homepage, and when i scroll through the homepage menu selections, i only see the line scrollbar... i played around with the scrollbar setting in the skin options but that doesn't seem to help, it appears that i need to edit some of the "visible" code in an xml file or two?

here's the scrollbar i want to see everywhere, the alphabet scroll bar at the bottom:

[Image: x04.png]
find quote
mxlance Offline
Donor
Posts: 404
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 17
Post: #797
@aeneas1
i asked for this some time ago. Jurialmunkey said it could not be done, as I remember.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,807
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 236
Post: #798
(2017-09-16 09:00)xbmosx Wrote:  I hope this wasn't asked before. Is it possible to hide the now playing footer bar with the progress bar in the music OSD while playing music and have it only display when calling the player menu? I think it gives a much nicer and cleaner look when using the fullscreen artwork of for example artist slideshow. Also the information in the bottom bar is a duplicate of the information already displayed above.
Thanks for your help!
If you mean hide progressbar but still show the album cover and info, then no. If you want to hide everything, you should be able to press info to hide it.

(2017-09-17 12:57)meridius Wrote:  Hi mate just had a idea for the tv view

when you select a show and have view info enabled would it be possible to have the thumb scroll to the side as the info bar is scrolling up so that the thumb is always been shown ?
Problem is, that is where the Awards and Ratings info goes. Also I think the animation would be pretty difficult to do. It is an interesting idea - I'm pretty busy at the moment, so I'll have to put it on the backburner and have a bit of a think about it.
find quote
aeneas1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #799
(2017-09-17 18:06)mxlance Wrote:  @aeneas1
i asked for this some time ago. Jurialmunkey said it could not be done, as I remember.
thanks very much for the response @mxlance, disappointing news, really like how the alphastrip looks, for a moment there i thought an edit or two to the includes_object.xml file would do the trick, in the <include name="Object_AlphabetStrip"> section, but what i thought would definitely work only seemed to create a loop and crash kodi, oh well.
find quote
aeneas1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #800
when i navigate through the header titles in the top menu bar of the home screen i get the "content loading..." message far too often imo, sometimes it seems to even "double load"... i only use kodi for nas movies (no tv, pvr, etc.) and rarely update the movie content, so i'm not sure why the skin/kodi needs to refresh/reload whenever i navigate as opposed to keeping the data in the cache? what's causing this, i don't remember ever seeing it when auditioning other skins?

EDIT - the log file was complaining an invalid include entry: skinshortcuts-template-home-submenu-widget... i'm not using any submenus in my layout, none are set up in my skin settings, which i guess was causing the issue? whatever the case, i commented out the include entry, nothing seems to be impacted adversely so far, and the constant "content loading" messages have disappeared...
(This post was last modified: 2017-09-18 14:46 by aeneas1.)
find quote
aeneas1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #801
looking at the skin a bit closer, it seems that the info that shows when you select a cover/movie (assuming you have show info checked in settings) is almost identical to what appears when you select the "info" button from within info, save for a few buttons, in short these two pages seem awfully redundant unless i'm missing a portion of the addon (the addon being extended info i'm assuming)?

also, i would like to disable the "resume" dialog and have all movies automatically play from the beginning... iirc some skins have this option in settings but can't seem to this setting with fuse... if there's not a setting where can i make a file edit? thanks!
find quote
tknice1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #802
Hey Jurialmunkey,

Have you seen issues where the menu items don't save? For some reason, and I think this worked fine before, it's like the menu items fail during writing. I did get the latest submenu code you mentioned a few posts back. I've reset Fuse(neue) and also SPMC entirely and started from scratch and it's still happening. I'm using the latest SPMC Krypton build and fuse(neue) 1.04.

Also, what do I need to do to get the skin backups working? It doesn't appear to save anything, regardless of where my file path is located. The restore dialog opens, so I know that part it working.

Any thoughts?

Video: Panasonic AE8000u w/Anamorphic Lens & 130" 2.35:1 CIH
Audio: Marantz SR7010 / XPA-3 / UPA-7
7. Ascend Acoustics Sierra-2 (L R C), Emotiva UAC-8.2 (side), ERD-1s (rear)
2. Subs: SVS PC-2000 & eD A3-300 12" Sensory: Aura Pro Bass Shakers
4 HTM-200SE for Atmos / DTS:X
Sources: Nvidia Shield / Xbox One <||Theater Pics||>
find quote
aeneas1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #803
when i select "director" under movie info the related movies are displayed but no background art is shown, seems to work for all other buttons tho, am i missing an addon or something? thanks!
find quote
Post Reply