Why does Kodi 16.1 no longer work properly?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Perfect Styles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have uninstalled and reinstalled this 1000 times with no success. EVERYTIME i install it the thing behaves as if it someone has zoomed in about 10X making it impossible to use.

Can anyone please tell me why this is? Krypton installs and looks fine, but 16.1 - garbage.
find quote
lrusak Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 924
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 14
Location: The Great White North
Post: #2
Reset the settings?

"PPC is too slow, your CPU has no balls to handle HD content." ~ Davilla
"Maybe it's a toaster. Who knows, but it has nothing to do with us." ~ Ned Scott
find quote
Perfect Styles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
its a fresh install...have not touched any settings.
find quote
blossom24 Offline
Donor
Posts: 593
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 18
Post: #4
Its not answering your question but... if Krypton works, why do you want to go back to 16.1?

Silverstone GD08 - i5-4440 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H - G.Skill Ares 24GB - Samsung 840BWEVO120 - Storage 14tb - Antec EA650Platinum
Denon AVR X7200WA - LG 65SJ850T - Monitor Audio Silver
Windows 10 (64bit) - Jarvis 17- Aeon Nox
find quote
Perfect Styles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
well to be honest its not so much that I want to but 16.1 uses less system resources on the limited mini PC that I have and the way I use Kodi its not really a big difference to me between 17 and 16 however I have found 17 is much less stable than 16 - so its really those 2 reasons: stability and using less system resources

but 16 just will not display properly on a mini pc (minix) no matter what
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-19 05:31 by Perfect Styles.)
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,207
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #6
What os?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
Perfect Styles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
windows...using Windows 10
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,207
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #8
Right click on the desktop, there is some sort of magnification setting there? Set to 100%

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
FXB78 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 31
Post: #9
You need to delete the profile folder, uninstall & re-install won't solve anything. guisettings.xml is possibly the culprit but if you want a fresh install then delete the profile folder.
find quote