BUG - Timers missing in the guide

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #1
I have timers that are visable in the guide but also timers that are not visable in the guide. They are all visable in the timers in Kodi and in the DVBlink player guide.
Why are some timers not visable in the Kodi guide?

Tested in several skins but all the same.

[Image: csFVxUB.jpg]

[Image: PFEE9Hx.jpg]

[Image: 7y84jys.jpg]

[Image: YxHCNu2.jpg]

Kodi 17.1 Final.

Kodi log

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-25 09:54 by heula.)
find quote
Plantje Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
What happens if you close Kodi and open it again? In other words: what happens if you start the PVR client again?
And what happens if you remove all PVR information and have it imported again?

What tuners and backend do you use?
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #3
(2017-03-25 18:10)Plantje Wrote:  What happens if you close Kodi and open it again? In other words: what happens if you start the PVR client again?
And what happens if you remove all PVR information and have it imported again?

What tuners and backend do you use?
Restarting makes no difference. The same issue over and over.

Hdhomerun 4dc tuner
Dvblink tv source and server
find quote
ksooo Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 47
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #4
> Tested in several skins but all the same.

Have you tested with Estuary? If not, please do and report back. Your screenshots look not like Estuary.
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #5
(2017-03-26 14:29)ksooo Wrote:  > Tested in several skins but all the same.

Have you tested with Estuary? If not, please do and report back. Your screenshots look not like Estuary.

Yes I have tested eith Estuary too. Same result.

[Image: H5lYd73.jpg]

Original DVBlink recordings

[Image: Xok80CA.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-26 16:40 by heula.)
find quote
Plantje Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
(2017-03-25 18:28)heula Wrote:  
(2017-03-25 18:10)Plantje Wrote:  What happens if you close Kodi and open it again? In other words: what happens if you start the PVR client again?
And what happens if you remove all PVR information and have it imported again?

What tuners and backend do you use?
Restarting makes no difference. The same issue over and over.

Hdhomerun 4dc tuner
Dvblink tv source and server

Ahum... backend was pretty obvious...

I have a similar setup. Also on Ziggo network. Using one HDHomeRun dual tuner and two FloppyDTV tuners.. Is it happening on all channels or just NPO 1 HD? Do you remember if you created the series recording on Kodi or on the DVBLink guide page? I will try to record the same program.
find quote
Plantje Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
Works for me... Have added a timer from both DVBLink and from Kodi and I see both timers on both interfaces. I have made a screen shot, but I cannot upload it here.
find quote
ksooo Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 47
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post: #8
The timer that "works" is a series recording, right? Are the timers not working single recordings?

Which Kodi version and which version of the dvblink addon are you using?
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #9
All my timers are series recordings and its not just on the first NPO 1 HD channel. RTL4 had the same issue with a show yestarday. I just used this channel as an example because it had two problems at the same time.

Kodi version krypton 17.1
Dvblogic pvr client 3.4.2

Auto update is on so always the latest version.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-26 20:34 by heula.)
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #10
I cleared my data in the live tv settings and now all timers are visable in the guide. Seems to be solved. I will see how this goes and how often I need to do this.

Thanks.
find quote
Plantje Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #11
Just for your info: I have exactly the same versions.

If I scheduled a new timer from the DVBLogic website I had to shut down and restart Kodi (thus starting the PVR client again) in order to see them in the EPG. Hope this continues to work for you!
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #12
I keep having issues with this and need to clean the live tv database more often to have things right. No timers where they should be and double tv shows is what I see to know I need to clean the datbase again. After dong that all looks good again.
find quote
Plantje Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #13
And how about using a different front end? However, I was looking for that and didn't find any...

I thought DVBLink player was a player only, but it looks as if it is fully functional software for the back end.

And how painful would a complete clean install of Kodi be?
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #14
(2017-04-02 23:39)Plantje Wrote:  And how about using a different front end? However, I was looking for that and didn't find any...

I thought DVBLink player was a player only, but it looks as if it is fully functional software for the back end.

And how painful would a complete clean install of Kodi be?

I mostly use DVBlink Player to set my timers. I just want to see the right things when I take a look at the Kodi guide. For both I use DVBlink.
I recently did a clean install of Kodi.
find quote