Windows - [Solved] KODI window closes right after launch

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Vel0cityX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Sad  RE: KODI window closes right after launch
Post: #16
I deleted kodi-build/ and I made a new one not inside kodi/, but in the same dir as kodi/. I run CMake again (
Code:
cmake -G "Visual Studio 14" ../kodi
in kodi-build.

When I opened the .sln (through kodi-sln.bat) I was presented with this and I clicked ok without changing the default settings.
I changed the settings @Montellese said and started the build (Debug/Win32).

Same thing.

This is so frustrating Sad People clearly have met and dealt with this problem before, yet it doesn't seem to be solvable for me.

I appreciate everyone here trying to help.

Edit: Maybe I should boot my Xubuntu dual boot and use that for KODI dev..

GSoC 2017 student working on shader support for Retroplayer
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-30 19:03 by Vel0cityX.)
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,845
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #17
You should see debug output nonetheless and there also should be a kodi.log in your KODI_HOME directory. Please post it here.

In the past I sometimes had issues with Kodi not finding the ffmpeg DLLs which IIRC leads to an immediate crash during startup. I then ran project/Win32BuildSetup/BuildSetup.bat which includes building all the MinGW libs (including ffmpeg) and place the resulting DLLs in the proper location. Maybe try that and then go back to VS and see if it works then.

BTW here's a screenshot of my VS debug settings:
[Image: Screenshot%202017-03-30%2019.57.51.png?dl=1]

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
AchimTuran Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 14
Location: Germany
Post: #18
To be honest I currently have no idea what goes wrong on your machine. Normally it is just straight forward. Just repeat the steps that are described here:
https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/blob/master...md#windows
and here for building
https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/blob/master...ject-files

If I understand it correctly it is what you did.
I never had this strange issue like you. Sad

Latest news about AudioDSP and my libraries are available on Twitter.

Developers can follow me on Github.
find quote
AchimTuran Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 14
Location: Germany
Post: #19
Did you really use this branch: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/tree/master?

Latest news about AudioDSP and my libraries are available on Twitter.

Developers can follow me on Github.
find quote
Vel0cityX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
>You should see debug output nonetheless and there also should be a kodi.log in your KODI_HOME directory. Please post it here.
Not KODI_HOME, but KODI_HOME/kodi.dir/Debug, here it is: https://pastebin.com/raw/wiGZgSWN
I think that the kodi.dir is a CMake bug, I've had that on other projects too. Didn't cause any issue there though.

>BTW here's a screenshot of my VS debug settings:
Same here. Project is "kodi" too and I've set the settings just like the screenshot.

>Did you really use this branch: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/tree/master?
Yes I am.

Trying BuildSetup.bat now.

GSoC 2017 student working on shader support for Retroplayer
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,845
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #21
(2017-03-30 20:42)Vel0cityX Wrote:  >You should see debug output nonetheless and there also should be a kodi.log in your KODI_HOME directory. Please post it here.
Not KODI_HOME, but KODI_HOME/kodi.dir/Debug, here it is: https://pastebin.com/raw/wiGZgSWN
I think that the kodi.dir is a CMake bug, I've had that on other projects too. Didn't cause any issue there though.

Sorry I wasn't explicit enough. I meant the log files from trying to run Kodi from VS. They should be located at KODI_HOME/portable_data/kodi.log.

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
Vel0cityX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Log: https://pastebin.com/raw/3Y47h6Gn

Where are the dlls placed after running BuildSetup.bat?

GSoC 2017 student working on shader support for Retroplayer
find quote
fetzerch Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Post: #23
Just found that thread and remembered that a few people in the team had an issue with similar symptoms. (Razze, Peak3d if I remember correctly)
The problem was that they had a (incompatible) python27.dll in the windows directory which Kodi for some loaded. Afair afedchin fixed it at some point,
but looking at you log (https://pastebin.com/raw/kgmtfrJv) shows that it does indead load: 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\python27.dll'.
Can you (re)move the file from there and try launching Kodi again please?
find quote
Vel0cityX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Wink  RE: KODI window closes right after launch
Post: #24
(2017-05-04 22:50)fetzerch Wrote:  Just found that thread and remembered that a few people in the team had an issue with similar symptoms. (Razze, Peak3d if I remember correctly)
The problem was that they had a (incompatible) python27.dll in the windows directory which Kodi for some loaded. Afair afedchin fixed it at some point,
but looking at you log (https://pastebin.com/raw/kgmtfrJv) shows that it does indead load: 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\python27.dll'.
Can you (re)move the file from there and try launching Kodi again please?

Thank you so much, this actually worked! Big Grin


I'm a bit curious as to why it didn't work with that particular dll, as when I tried to debug the error, it seemed to occur in tinyxml2 code, when parsing an .xml file (different every time IIRC..., but Home.xml seemed to be the most frequent).

Also, It appears that a good number of people have experienced the issue, maybe this warrants a warning/mention in the wiki?

GSoC 2017 student working on shader support for Retroplayer
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-06 18:41 by Vel0cityX.)
find quote
RockerC Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,516
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 31
Post: #25
(2017-05-04 22:50)fetzerch Wrote:  Just found that thread and remembered that a few people in the team had an issue with similar symptoms. (Razze, Peak3d if I remember correctly)
The problem was that they had a (incompatible) python27.dll in the windows directory which Kodi for some loaded. Afair afedchin fixed it at some point,
but looking at you log (https://pastebin.com/raw/kgmtfrJv) shows that it does indead load: 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\python27.dll'.
Might be that people with this problem have PATH and Environment Variables set in Windows?

https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm

For most Windows users they only come in contact with Environment Variables for Java path:

https://www.java.com/en/download/help/path.xml

Point with Environment Variables is that application get a shortcut to call system libraries:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment_variable

Environment Variables for Microsoft Windows can both be of help as well as screw things up.

Might be a good idea for Kodi on Windows to always log Environment Variables to Kodi logs?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/53274...mmand-line
find quote
Vel0cityX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Quote:Might be a good idea for Kodi on Windows to always log Environment Variables to Kodi logs?
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/53274...mmand-line

It's not like we'd use SET, there's most likely a Win32 API call for getting environment variables, but yeah this sounds like it would be useful.


Another good addition might be to log the .dll version too when Kodi lists the .dlls that were loaded, in this case the problem was because of an incompatible (?) dll version.

Might be a nice easy way to get started contributing on the project, so I'll try it if people here deem it needed/useful.

GSoC 2017 student working on shader support for Retroplayer
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-09 18:22 by Vel0cityX.)
find quote
Post Reply