Kodi 17 - How do I export my library's metadata?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
quintellarosa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi, there!

In previous versions of XBMC/Kodi there was a way to export the library's metadata as a XML file and thumbnails as JPG files. Now I can't find the buttons to do that inside Kodi.

Is that option dropped out?
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,707
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 387
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2
Settings|library|export library.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
quintellarosa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
That option is not there anymore...
find quote
trogggy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,935
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Monthou sur Cher, France
Post: #4
Settings > Media > Library > Export Library

Settings level needs to be at advanced or expert.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,707
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 387
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #5
Exact path probably depends on skin.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
quintellarosa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2017-04-14 18:02)trogggy Wrote:  Settings > Media > Library > Export Library

Settings level needs to be at advanced or expert.

OK. So, the option still exists, but at "advanced level".

Where is the option to turn into "advanced level"? I also coudn't find it - otherwise, I would had turned it on already. Shall I change a config file?
find quote
trogggy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,935
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Monthou sur Cher, France
Post: #7
settings > interface > down at the bottom in most skins.
find quote
Hogan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
In the Metropolis skin if you go into the Settings/Media menu you'll see the word "Standard" (the default setting) at the top center of the screen. Arrow up from the top of the left-side menu to highlight that word, then press the select button on your remote until it changes to "Advanced" or "Expert". The "Export Library" (and some other options) will appear in the right-side menu below. I don't know if the layout is the same in the other skins.
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-17 18:20 by Hogan.)
find quote
pagali Offline
Donor
Posts: 206
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #9
In some skins (Aeon Nox Silvo for example) while in Settings > Interface, you need to move left into the hidden options area and you'll find the level setting there.
find quote
quintellarosa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2017-04-17 18:20)Hogan Wrote:  In the Metropolis skin if you go into the Settings/Media menu you'll see the word "Standard" (the default setting) at the top center of the screen. Arrow up from the top of the left-side menu to highlight that word, then press the select button on your remote until it changes to "Advanced" or "Expert". The "Export Library" (and some other options) will appear in the right-side menu below. I don't know if the layout is the same in the other skins.

Now THAT worked for me. Thank you very much!!!!
find quote
Hogan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Glad I could help. The support on these forums is wonderful, but sometimes the experts forget some of the details that are obvious to them but a mystery to others just starting out. I'm new to Kodi and ran into this same problem when I was trying to export my library just a few days ago, so I knew where you were getting stuck. Kodi is great, but there are lots of little things that aren't obvious, at least not to me.
find quote