Installed Apptv on amazon fire stick and Kodi loads and then goes black screen.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wardog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

I installed the APP TV skin for Kodi on my Amazon fire stick. After the install, the menu and everything was there, but the menu was running slow so I restarted the stick. when I went back into Kodi, Kodi loaded fine and I got the App TV logo, but after the logo went away the screen goes black. After letting it sit long enough the screensaver kicks in, but there is no way to get Kodi to load now with a menu. Any suggestions?

I was able to force a stop on Kodi through the apps menu and clear the cache, un plugged the stick moved it to another TV, but nothing so far has worked.

Thanks
find quote
wardog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Nevermind it was just as easy as to clear the data cache and resinstall the addons, but if you have any info on this or suggestions for the next time i decide to install it please let me know. Thanks
find quote
wyrm Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,294
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 19
Location: Perth, Australia (GMT +8)
Post: #3
Post a FULL debug log (available from the skins support menu in skin settings menus). Pretty sure I know what the problem is, but debug log will confirm.

Wyrm (AppTV)

If required a FULL debug log can now be submitted from the skin in settings->skin settings->support. Or follow instructions here if you can't access skin settings.

FAQ's located at :- http://kodi.wiki/view/Add-on:AppTV
find quote
wardog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2017-04-21 10:35)wyrm Wrote:  Post a FULL debug log (available from the skins support menu in skin settings menus). Pretty sure I know what the problem is, but debug log will confirm.

Wyrm (AppTV)

I would have loved to send in the debug log. Am I able to still send it since I cleared the data cache and cache and reinstalled all my add ons? I have not tried to reinstall the AppTV since it caused some issues during the first install. This is all new to me and I have only had the stick for a week now.
find quote
wyrm Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,294
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 19
Location: Perth, Australia (GMT +8)
Post: #5
(2017-04-23 22:01)wardog Wrote:  
(2017-04-21 10:35)wyrm Wrote:  Post a FULL debug log (available from the skins support menu in skin settings menus). Pretty sure I know what the problem is, but debug log will confirm.

Wyrm (AppTV)

I would have loved to send in the debug log. Am I able to still send it since I cleared the data cache and cache and reinstalled all my add ons? I have not tried to reinstall the AppTV since it caused some issues during the first install. This is all new to me and I have only had the stick for a week now.

Yep, pretty sure it will show where the problem is.

Wyrm (AppTV)

If required a FULL debug log can now be submitted from the skin in settings->skin settings->support. Or follow instructions here if you can't access skin settings.

FAQ's located at :- http://kodi.wiki/view/Add-on:AppTV
find quote