Squeezebox for Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
skarragallagher Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #106
On my windows client, I get every now again playback failed where it thinks music stopped but it continues to play although you can't see the playlist or viz in Kodi.
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 8,176
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 333
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #107
(2017-08-09 03:39)_Julz_ Wrote:  So, it's been a while but I now ran some tests to set this up for my Wetek Play 2.
But it's not going so well, even with or without auto detecting of the LMS, the plugin initially finds the LMS but then gets in some trouble saying

Make sure that you didn't password protect the webinterface, it's not supported (yet).
find quote
marcelveldt Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 8,176
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 333
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #108
(2017-08-09 21:36)skarragallagher Wrote:  On my windows client, I get every now again playback failed where it thinks music stopped but it continues to play although you can't see the playlist or viz in Kodi.

Can you please grab the log rightr after this issue pops up ?
find quote
skarragallagher Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #109
yeah, I have been meaning too do this. I will most certainly next time
find quote
_Julz_ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #110
(2017-08-09 22:55)marcelveldt Wrote:  
(2017-08-09 03:39)_Julz_ Wrote:  So, it's been a while but I now ran some tests to set this up for my Wetek Play 2.
But it's not going so well, even with or without auto detecting of the LMS, the plugin initially finds the LMS but then gets in some trouble saying

Make sure that you didn't password protect the webinterface, it's not supported (yet).

Hi, it's me again Tongue

I'm at home again, and took another shot.
First of all, the WebIf wasn't password protected.

My approache:
1. I wanted to check out if squeezelite is running properbly, so I started a putty session and ran it via terminal:

Code:
squeezelite -o default:CARD=AMLM8AUDIO -n SqueezeLiteLibreElec -s 192.168.2.222
The the result was, that I could reach that squeezelite instance with my LMS
Then I thought mayby your addon couldn't find squeezelite, even though there was no hint in the log, so:

2. I searched for the location of the squeezelite executable by:
Code:
~ # which squeezelite
what gave me the path:
Code:
/storage/.kodi/addons/virtual.multimedia-tools/bin/squeezelite
So I added this path to the settings of your addon, but still no changes to my situation.
Log output still the same.

The weird thing though, after starting squeezelite through terminal (point 1) I can control the LMS through your addon Huh
The LMS is fine, it works with Windows squeezelite clients directly started via CMD and I tested it from the HTPC in my flat via VPN and your addon.
It have something to do with the Wetek/or the addon on it :/

I mean, the only thing I want is to have squeezelite running in the background, and control it by WebIf via smartphone/PC, but I just want to give you some hints to fix that to your addon.

edit1:
Hmm, just checked the path to the executable in the settings again, actually I didn't could parse in the path above.
It's only possible to go
Code:
.../bin
by the Kodi search window. So the filename is missing, I'm going to check if I can edit the path in a config file or so.
edit2:
Okay found the settings.xml made my changes, but no success.
Mayby you'll find your time for that, otherwise I have to get in writing own Kodi scripts to launch squeezelite on startup ^^[/color]
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-18 21:16 by _Julz_.)
find quote
IAmLostForWords Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #111
First of all thanks for the add-on. Being new to Kodi, I was glad to realize this exists. Set up of Kodi and the addon was no issue.

Kodi running on a pi3, libreElec. I installed the Multimedia Tools add on on have squeezelite running and working with system start. The add on is configured to not automatically start the client, but instead use the provided MAC for pure controlling.

Starting music works fine, but unfortunately stopping does not work. Simply does not react to either the Remote (CEC) play controls, nor to the player controls as activated by the context menu, both used via remote and via mouse/keyboard. This is working, if squeezelite is directly controlled / started via the addon.
find quote
Post Reply