[Release] Confluence 1080 for krypton

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Quihico Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #16
(2017-05-31 02:42)Txxb161 Wrote:  Very nice. Thank you.
You're welcome.

(2017-05-31 02:42)Txxb161 Wrote:  A minor issue, but can we get the menu button relabeled from "System" to "Settings" at some future update?
Yes, that would be my preference too so will be included in the future but that alone is not enough for an update imo.
If you want, you could make the edit yourself allready by opening up Home.xml and changing line 1088 from:
Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$LOCALIZE[13000][/UPPERCASE]</label>
to:
Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$LOCALIZE[5][/UPPERCASE]</label>

One question for you as I do not own a firestick (which have an androidish OS, right?):
Have you tried the android settings menu?
If so: Do all the entries work and lead to the expected entry in the settings-app?
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-31 10:00 by Quihico.)
find quote
Txxb161 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
(2017-05-31 09:59)Quihico Wrote:  Yes, that would be my preference too so will be included in the future but that alone is not enough for an update imo.
If you want, you could make the edit yourself allready by opening up Home.xml and changing line 1088 from:
Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$LOCALIZE[13000][/UPPERCASE]</label>
to:
Code:
<label>[UPPERCASE]$LOCALIZE[5][/UPPERCASE]</label>

Worked like a charm! I'll be pushing v3.0.56 soon. Wink

(2017-05-31 09:59)Quihico Wrote:  One question for you as I do not own a firestick (which have an androidish OS, right?):
Have you tried the android settings menu?
If so: Do all the entries work and lead to the expected entry in the settings-app?

I actually have Fire TV boxes (Gen 1), which differ somewhat from the sticks hardware-wise, but run essentially the same Fire OS, a modified version of Android 5.x.

As to the Android Settings menu, currently, the only buttons that do anything at all are the "Programs" button, which loads the Fire TV Applications/Manage Applications menu, which would likely be considered the anticipated result, and the "System info" button, which when highlighted brings up a vertical scroll bar on the right side of the open settings windows, although no addition menu appears nor is it possible to actually navigate to the scroll bar itself. Highlighting and/or selecting any other button has no result at all.

Disclaimer: There were no KODI developers either injured or killed during the posting of this message.
find quote
Quihico Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #18
(2017-05-31 18:44)Txxb161 Wrote:  Worked like a charm! I'll be pushing v3.0.56 soon. Wink
Reckon I should try and get you marked as a contributor on the repo then? Wink
btw, if you want the skinsetting to disable the Settings-item to have the same label, open up SkinSettings.xml and change line 615 from:
Code:
<label>$LOCALIZE[31111] - $LOCALIZE[13000]</label>
to:
Code:
<label>$LOCALIZE[31111] - $LOCALIZE[5]</label>

(2017-05-31 18:44)Txxb161 Wrote:  I actually have Fire TV boxes (Gen 1)
If you want those android settings to actually work, you could try the following:
- install spmc
- go to programs and click on the parentdir-item (..)
- go to androidsettings
- favourite all the items in there
- verify if the favourites work
- send me the favourites.xml or upload it to pastebin or something and send me the link

I also noticed the extra height added to infoscreen makes the text overlap the video-info-icons so I will be reverting that in the next update.
find quote
Txxb161 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
(2017-06-02 09:22)Quihico Wrote:  Reckon I should try and get you marked as a contributor on the repo then? Wink

You mean I'm not already? Wow, that's somewhat disappointing...Wink

(2017-06-02 09:22)Quihico Wrote:  btw, if you want the skinsetting to disable the Settings-item...

Worked perfectly. v3.0.56a should be out shortly.

(2017-06-02 09:22)Quihico Wrote:  If you want those android settings to actually work, you could try the following:

I may look at this later, but since I am already able to access all of my installed Fire TV's apps from within KODI via the "Programs/Android apps" menu, I'm not sure I'd actually use any of the additional functions, even if they were enabled. Also, with its limited internal storage (at least on my boxes right now), even though I do have external storage installed, this sort of thing can be a real pain, involving moving and/or uninstalling existing apps. The Fire TV ain't exactly a "developer's box." Smile

In any event, as it stands right now, I am finding Confluence 1080 to be quite easy to use, intuitive, and serving my purposes quite well!

Disclaimer: There were no KODI developers either injured or killed during the posting of this message.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-03 03:23 by Txxb161.)
find quote
FlashPan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: London, UK
Post: #20
Thanks Txxb161, am enjoying all these extras you are including Smile

I do have 1 request though please which also may be linked to a small bug I think I found.

When I load this skin I get the widgets appearing above Weather and Programs on the front screen (am not using Pictures)

I would like to be able to choose to show the Weather widgets and not the Program ones.

The only setting I have found is in Skin Settings, Home Window Options and the radio button in Home Screen Options for Show miscellaneous widgets. Clearing this does remove the Weather widgets but not the Program widgets.

Is this a bug or do I need to alter another settings?

Thanks again for your time and efforts on this, it is much appreciated.

Cheers

Confusion is just a state of mind.
find quote
Txxb161 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2017-06-04 10:25)FlashPan Wrote:  Thanks Txxb161 Quihico, am enjoying all these extras you are including Smile

I do have 1 request though please which also may be linked to a small bug I think I found.

When I load this skin I get the widgets appearing above Weather and Programs on the front screen (am not using Pictures)

I would like to be able to choose to show the Weather widgets and not the Program ones.

The only setting I have found is in Skin Settings, Home Window Options and the radio button in Home Screen Options for Show miscellaneous widgets. Clearing this does remove the Weather widgets but not the Program widgets.

Is this a bug or do I need to alter another settings?

Thanks again for your time and efforts on this, it is much appreciated.

Cheers
Fixed it for you. Wink

Disclaimer: There were no KODI developers either injured or killed during the posting of this message.
find quote
FlashPan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: London, UK
Post: #22
Doh!.....embarrassing mistake Confused

Thanks for that, not sure how I made that mistake...some sort of brain fart I guess.

Ultimately thanks to Quihico.

Cheers

Confusion is just a state of mind.
find quote
Quihico Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #23
(2017-06-03 02:39)Txxb161 Wrote:  I'm not sure I'd actually use any of the additional functions
np, asked around and got some peeps to do it on aftv and turns out the shortcuts were exactly the same so not sure why it's not working.
I might have to buy me a 2nd gen firestick to investigate further (and play with alexa integration offcourse)

(2017-06-03 02:39)Txxb161 Wrote:  In any event, as it stands right now, I am finding Confluence 1080 to be quite easy to use, intuitive, and serving my purposes quite well!
Nice!
Hoping to have a couple of hours this week to add the proper language strings and do some minor bugfixing. If it all goes smooth, I might even be able to start on adding configurable Home & SubItems...

(2017-06-04 10:25)FlashPan Wrote:  I would like to be able to choose to show the Weather widgets and not the Program ones.
Sounds like a plan.
Will try to add that in next update.

(2017-06-04 10:25)FlashPan Wrote:  the radio button in Home Screen Options for Show miscellaneous widgets. Clearing this does remove the Weather widgets but not the Program widgets.
I did mean for miscellanious to also hide the program widget, I will check & fix that.
find quote
Hashman_aus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I accidentally hid PROGRAMS in 3.0.52 and now cant get to my settings. How can I fix? Thank you.

EDIT: Just found in power menu. Ooops! haha
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-06 10:10 by Hashman_aus.)
find quote
marek256 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Hello Buddy,
Firstly I would like to thank you for your skin.
I would like to ask if there would be possible to move the main bar to the bottom.
I love this skin but the possibility to move the main bar to lower position would be awesome!
I believe that I would not be the only one who would appreciate that.
Thank you in advance
[Image: maxresdefault.jpg]
find quote
Bobbaki Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
For the moment I use confluence 1080 because it's the easiest way to find which is where and how but I was fond of Qonfluence also from openELEC tools which unfortunately can't be installed on kodi Krypton. Would it ever be updated so that l can use it? Thanks in advance!!
find quote
Post Reply