TMDB scraper failures for previously working movies

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
opif Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Hi everyone,

i'am facing the same pb. And here is my log. Someone can help me on this please?

My kodi log file is here : https://pastebin.com/5kjvC20y

Thanks
find quote
Karellen Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,868
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 49
Post: #47
Hello @opif,

At this stage we cannot help you for the following reasons...

1. Simply saying "I have the same problem" is not acceptable. There are numerous issues discussed in this thread, so how are we to know which one you are referring to? Clearly explain the problem.
2. You provided a snippet of a log. If you know exactly which part of the log to send us, then you should be in a position to diagnose the problem yourself. Otherwise submit a full debug log please.

Thanks.

My Signature
Links to : Forum rules (wiki) | Banned_Add-ons (wiki) | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log (wiki) || Artwork (wiki) | NFO_files (wiki) | Import-Export_library (wiki)
find quote
opif Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Sorry i should have been more precise... My apologies.
In fact when add new source (with TMDB scrapper) or when i change the scrapper of an existing source to TMDB scrapper, no movies are found anymore. Including when done manually.
It was working for 2 or 3 months ago. Now i'm using Universal Scrapper but it doesn't satisfy me. That why i'm trying to find a solution to the TMDB scrapper.
I found a website that allows me to paste the full content of the log file and here it is : http://paste.ubuntu.com/25437240/

Hope someone can help me finding what is the issue.

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-31 10:28 by opif.)
find quote
Klojum Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 811
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 13
Location: In a house
Post: #49
Quote:XBMC (16.3-0 Git:2016-09-10-33731b5-dirty
As far as I know, none of the Kodi developers uses this naming convention.
Also, Kodi never released a 16.3 version. So where did you get this build?
find quote
opif Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
It is a minix version
find quote
Klojum Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 811
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 13
Location: In a house
Post: #51
That's not an answer to my question. Smile

EDIT:
Apparently 'dirty' builds are a result from git changes or incomplete compiling.
It does beg the question: why are you using a dirty build and not a stable build?
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-31 11:55 by Klojum.)
find quote
opif Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
it was installed by default on my minix U1 box. I don't know what to answer more :-)
find quote
jph33 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
(2017-08-31 11:56)opif Wrote:  it was installed by default on my minix U1 box. I don't know what to answer more :-)
Hi opif
As you are in a minix context (SPMC is the same), I suggest you to have a look at this thread because i solved a similar issue:
http://www.minixforum.com/index.php?threads/17454/


Envoyé de mon HUAWEI VNS-L31 en utilisant Tapatalk
find quote
opif Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Thank you very much jph33. It worked for me! Now TMDB scraps correclty as it was doing before.
find quote
Post Reply