2 part question (vehicle integration)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I'm just wondering if this is possible at all, I am putting in a popup 9" LCD in my Cadillac CTS. Can I read information from my cars stereo display such as EXT. temp, volume and radio stations? The display does not control anything. It's only a small LCD. I have attached pictures so you can see what I'm talking about.

Next question, is it possible to resize the LCD from a full 9" to a smaller size when it is not raised up? Once again, see pictures.

[Image: hLSsq5]
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-16 00:43 by ablues10.)
find quote
Karellen Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,883
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 50
Post: #2
Is this what you are looking for?

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=225688

My Signature
Links to : Forum rules (wiki) | Banned_Add-ons (wiki) | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log (wiki) || Artwork (wiki) | NFO_files (wiki) | Import-Export_library (wiki)
find quote
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2017-06-16 00:42)Karellen Wrote:  Is this what you are looking for?

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=225688

Somewhat. I need to be able to read the data from the factory LCD
find quote
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
https://ibb.co/fCaOxk

https://ibb.co/hLSsq5
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-16 00:45 by ablues10.)
find quote
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Here is an example of it raised up: http://image.motortrend.com/f/auto_shows...rior-2.jpg

And one lowered
http://www.gadgetreview.com/wp-content/u...50x430.jpg
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-16 00:48 by ablues10.)
find quote
Karellen Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,883
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 50
Post: #6
Confirm we are talking about Kodi, and you are not asking for general advice.

My Signature
Links to : Forum rules (wiki) | Banned_Add-ons (wiki) | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log (wiki) || Artwork (wiki) | NFO_files (wiki) | Import-Export_library (wiki)
find quote
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2017-06-16 01:01)Karellen Wrote:  Confirm we are talking about Kodi, and you are not asking for general advice.

Yes we are talking about kodi. I would like it to read the info from my factory display and display it in Kodi somehow.
find quote
ablues10 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
The display needs to be resized upon activation of a GPIO and resized to 2" X 9", is this possible?
find quote