Wraplist - triggering and setting position

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
baza_dwa Online
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Two questions regarding wraplist:

1. The below list is data provider for a button. The problem is that the plugin is called only when I try to manipulate the list (like move to next element with Control.Move). How to force loading it on window load?
Code:
<control type="wraplist" id="334">
<itemlayout></itemlayout>
<focusedlayout></focusedlayout>
<content>plugin://plugin.stiff?path=$INFO[Container.FolderPath]&amp;fetch=decades</content>
<visible>false</visible>
</control>

2. Is there a way to set wraplist to its initial item? By index or by label.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 4,891
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 142
Location: NYC
Post: #2
Code:
<defaultcontrol>334</defaultcontrol>
<onload>SetFocus(334)</onload>
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-21 23:40 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,433
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 210
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #3
Try making it visible.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 4,891
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 142
Location: NYC
Post: #4
(2017-06-22 07:29)Hitcher Wrote:  Try making it visible.

LMFAO, You know I missed that! Tongue
find quote
baza_dwa Online
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2017-06-22 07:29)Hitcher Wrote:  Try making it visible.

The rest of my hacks on page go nuts then. I think I'll just move one item forth and back.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #6
Try instead
<visible allowhiddenfocus="true">false</visible>
find quote
baza_dwa Online
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Now the wraplist loads as expected, but the referring control (button with <label>$INFO[Container(334).ListItem.Label]</label>) doesn't pick up value immediately on display. Any way to force this one?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,433
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 210
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #8
It needs to load the contents of the list so there will be a delay.
find quote
baza_dwa Online
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
This is not the case Sad

I have noticed that a sure way to refesh this label is to play and stop movie (the button is in a fake dialog, so I can click with mouse a movie behind the dialog - I'm in MyVideoNav - to play a movie).
find quote