Solved Issue - No longer showing digital surround options

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mickrick Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
My Kodi 17.3 build just lost all access to digital surround sound. Normally when I turn on audio passthrough I get a subsequent checklist of compatible sound types compatible with my receiver. But when I went to use Kodi earlier, it wasn't putting out surround sound. When I went in to settings, my default audio was set to just directsound and 2.0 channels, instead of 5.0. Normally, wasapi audio is the default. So I changed it to wasapi. Then when I turned passthrough on, it also defaulted to just directsound. I changed it to wasapi as well. But I didn't get the checklist of digital surround sound formats. Playing surround sound encoded media was switching my receiver to pcm multichannel sound.

My PC is set to the correct audio output and PowerDVD is putting out digital surround formats ok. So I uninstalled and reinstalled Kodi, hoping that the fresh install would detect the receiver and allow me to set the compatible passthrough surround sound formats. But no joy.

Any ideas?

Build:

Asus ROG Maximus VIII Gene mobo, i7 6700K, 24GB DDR4 ram, Windows 10 Pro, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750ti.
find quote
Karellen Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,837
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 49
Post: #2
Have you tried rebooting the computer?

My Signature
Links to : Forum rules (wiki) | Banned_Add-ons (wiki) | Free Movies/TV Shows | Debug Log (wiki) || Artwork (wiki) | NFO_files (wiki) | Import-Export_library (wiki)
find quote
nickr Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,851
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 387
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #3
What settings level? You need expert level.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
mickrick Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2017-07-14 23:41)Karellen Wrote:  Have you tried rebooting the computer?

Yes. Smile

(2017-07-15 01:04)nickr Wrote:  What settings level? You need expert level.

Yep. That's what it was. I'm old enough to know better. Blush
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 8,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 212
Location: Canada
Post: #5
Thread marked solved.

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote