Kodi 18 - Additional EPG Infos

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tehax Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #1
i have a question or feature request to the developer of the dvblink addon. Is there a chance to get or use / improve the enhanced epg infos from dvbviewer in kodi?
In this screenshot
https://1drv.ms/i/s!AnMOu_3VsLX4rAx8-6HPE3Mfnkg8
are two main areas, The text beside the poster will be imported but the upper part with actors with role, year, length, star rating and so on will not be inported.
Thanks in advance
tehax
find quote
Atreyu Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,148
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
Questions for the dvblink dev(s) would be better fit in the dvblink requests forum section. I doubt it will be answered here
find quote
tehax Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #3
As i expect the answer from one of the developer of dvblink:
"The amount of additional info, shown by Kodi, is limited and depends very much on skin that you use.
DVBLink addon provides everything it has to Kodi and the rest is decided on the other side."
So who can help? The developer from the skin or the developer from team kodi? Very annoying.
find quote
debutanker Online
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: im Ländle
Post: #4
Hi tehax,
im on milhouse builds and for me, epg with dvblink player and kodi is pretty much the same.
In Kodi i can see actors, year, length etc. - therefore all epg data which is provided by tvadviser seems to be "transported" in kodi...
watch gallery
find quote
tehax Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #5
Hi,
Thanks for your answer. Is there a one click shortcut button to get direct from live tv to this view?
I think now it is a missing info from the skin. I am actually on estuary mod v2. There is currently e.g. no easy way to get actors info tab like in kodi v17. When pressing "i" button only less infos are shown.
Maybe i am missing the easy functionalities from WMCFrown
find quote
debutanker Online
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: im Ländle
Post: #6
You could use the keymap editor addon and go to: <edit> , <fullscreen live tv>, <windows>, <open pvr guide info> and assign the remote button of your choice (for me its the "info"-button on my harmony remote).
As a former MCE user i am with you BlushWink
find quote
tehax Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #7
Works the addon also for keyboard use? I don' t have remotes.
find quote
debutanker Online
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: im Ländle
Post: #8
Should work with every keyboard, remote you can use within kodi.
find quote