How to get a seamless remote experience

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nilaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #166
Ok, I will get another one.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 765
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #167
(2015-03-07 01:57)teeedubb Wrote:  kees667 The file doesnt exist by default, its user generated. Any thing with a # in front is a comment so it is ignored, the comments are there to be able identify devices easily. You dont need code tags either.


Thanks again! Worked perfectly, indeed simpler (less steps) and foolproof in case I unplug USB. I left Openelec because resume didnt work, it now works fine here. much much appreciated for taking the time to help a noob.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,191
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 220
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #168
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
FishOil Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,076
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #169
(2015-03-09 22:38)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

His issue is with the Chromebox, None of them work according to the wiki.
find quote
theredbaron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #170
I also have a Topseed IR transceiver, ID 1784:0008 TopSeed Technology Corp. eHome Infrared Transceiver. I am having issues though, I can run ir-keymap -t, as well as evtest and they see the input, case in point KEY_C. However, neither xev or Kodi can see the button presses. I can get up/down/left/right, enter, back, Vol+/-, Mute, and play/pause/stop/FF/RR to show up, but nothing else. I have a Harmony H659, of which I have 7 different MCE remotes added, but they all have the same issue. I even tried added a MCE keyboard, no luck. I also have an HP remote, http://www.amazon.com/HP-Replacement-Cen...HP+remote. Same issue.

Any body have any idea?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,191
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 220
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #171
(2015-03-11 03:50)FishOil Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:38)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

His issue is with the Chromebox, None of them work according to the wiki.

Mine works on chromebox, details tonight.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,191
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 220
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #172
OK my mistake. Mine is:

Code:
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0766:0204 Jess-Link Products Co., Ltd TopSpeed Cyberlink Remote Control

Note that the word topspeed is not the same as the manufacturer topseed.

Sorry for the noise.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
vslice24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #173
(2015-03-07 01:57)teeedubb Wrote:  kees667 The file doesnt exist by default, its user generated. Any thing with a # in front is a comment so it is ignored, the comments are there to be able identify devices easily. You dont need code tags either.

Teeedubb,

I think I'm missing something i followed the steps and made the 99 disable file added the location for my MCE IR reciver and it still won't wake up. im running ubuntu. wake up with a wireless keyboard works but my receiver doesn't look like it has power in suspend. when the computer is on i check to make sure its enabled with the following
cat /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1.5/power/wakeup
and it shows enabled

Any ideas?
find quote
Post Reply