How to get a seamless remote experience

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nilaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #166
Ok, I will get another one.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 767
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #167
(2015-03-07 01:57)teeedubb Wrote:  kees667 The file doesnt exist by default, its user generated. Any thing with a # in front is a comment so it is ignored, the comments are there to be able identify devices easily. You dont need code tags either.


Thanks again! Worked perfectly, indeed simpler (less steps) and foolproof in case I unplug USB. I left Openelec because resume didnt work, it now works fine here. much much appreciated for taking the time to help a noob.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,643
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 239
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #168
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
FishOil Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,076
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #169
(2015-03-09 22:38)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

His issue is with the Chromebox, None of them work according to the wiki.
find quote
theredbaron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #170
I also have a Topseed IR transceiver, ID 1784:0008 TopSeed Technology Corp. eHome Infrared Transceiver. I am having issues though, I can run ir-keymap -t, as well as evtest and they see the input, case in point KEY_C. However, neither xev or Kodi can see the button presses. I can get up/down/left/right, enter, back, Vol+/-, Mute, and play/pause/stop/FF/RR to show up, but nothing else. I have a Harmony H659, of which I have 7 different MCE remotes added, but they all have the same issue. I even tried added a MCE keyboard, no luck. I also have an HP remote, http://www.amazon.com/HP-Replacement-Cen...HP+remote. Same issue.

Any body have any idea?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,643
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 239
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #171
(2015-03-11 03:50)FishOil Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:38)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-03-09 22:20)nilaz Wrote:  Ok, I will get another one.

Some topseed remotes definitely work with or without lirc.

His issue is with the Chromebox, None of them work according to the wiki.

Mine works on chromebox, details tonight.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,643
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 239
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #172
OK my mistake. Mine is:

Code:
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0766:0204 Jess-Link Products Co., Ltd TopSpeed Cyberlink Remote Control

Note that the word topspeed is not the same as the manufacturer topseed.

Sorry for the noise.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
vslice24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #173
(2015-03-07 01:57)teeedubb Wrote:  kees667 The file doesnt exist by default, its user generated. Any thing with a # in front is a comment so it is ignored, the comments are there to be able identify devices easily. You dont need code tags either.

Teeedubb,

I think I'm missing something i followed the steps and made the 99 disable file added the location for my MCE IR reciver and it still won't wake up. im running ubuntu. wake up with a wireless keyboard works but my receiver doesn't look like it has power in suspend. when the computer is on i check to make sure its enabled with the following
cat /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1.5/power/wakeup
and it shows enabled

Any ideas?
find quote
kees667 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 767
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #174
The post below fixed my Kodibuntu resume issue. This weekend I visited my brother who has an Intel NUC with an HP MCE remote receiver running latest openelec. He also can't power on or resume with remote so I thought I'd try this on openelec. When I open sudo nano /etc/udev/rules.d/99-disable-wakeup.rules, edit it and save I get: error writing sudo /etc/udev/rules.d/99-disable-wakeup.rules: no such file or directory. I know I can ust install kodibuntu but that is quite some work with all settings and addons. Does openelec work differently?

(2015-02-09 13:37)teeedubb Wrote:  kees667 Glad you found that 3+ year old post useful Smile

There is a better way to enable wakeup on a device - using udev. It will enable/disable wakeup even if you change the usb port the device is connect to (something the guide you used will not do).

/etc/udev/rules.d/99-disable-wakeup.rules
Code:
#disable devices
#ipazz keyboard
#SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="0c45", ATTRS{idProduct}=="7000", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo disabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"
#logitect k400r
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="046d", ATTRS{idProduct}=="c52b", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo disabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"
#usb bt
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="0cf3", ATTRS{idProduct}=="3005", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo disabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"
#xbox360
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="045e", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0291", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo disabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"


#enable
#cec adapter
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="1d6b", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0003", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo enabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"
#harmony/phillips ir
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="0471", ATTRS{idProduct}=="2093", RUN+="/bin/sh -c 'echo enabled > /sys$env{DEVPATH}/../power/wakeup'"

You'll need to configure it for your system/devices, change the idvendor and idproduct string to match the output of lsusb, eg the output for my phillips ir receiver:
Code:
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 0471:2093 Philips (or NXP)
find quote
vj531 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #175
Im trying to use my Pronto NG 960 to control my Xbmc machine a Cubox i4 running openelec.
I have downloaded a few config from Remote Central but can't get them to work. I'm currently using a couple Ipad apps but would like to us my Pronto.

Any ideas?



All the best
Steve H
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,643
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 239
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #176
(2015-07-04 12:30)vj531 Wrote:  Im trying to use my Pronto NG 960 to control my Xbmc machine a Cubox i4 running openelec.
I have downloaded a few config from Remote Central but can't get them to work. I'm currently using a couple Ipad apps but would like to us my Pronto.

Any ideas?



All the best
Steve H

Does this help? HOW-TO:Configure_Philips_Pronto_Universal_Remote (wiki)

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
vj531 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #177
(2015-07-04 17:23)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-07-04 12:30)vj531 Wrote:  Im trying to use my Pronto NG 960 to control my Xbmc machine a Cubox i4 running openelec.
I have downloaded a few config from Remote Central but can't get them to work. I'm currently using a couple Ipad apps but would like to us my Pronto.

Any ideas?



All the best
Steve H

Does this help? HOW-TO:Configure_Philips_Pronto_Universal_Remote (wiki)

The CCF File referred to on stormforge has been removed, which is a pain!
I have install 2x Kodi Pronto setups but the Cubox does not see them, does the Cubox need another remote settings file installed? it works fine with IPad!

thx
find quote
ijourneaux Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Post: #178
New to OpenEle and trying to get wake from sleep with an Rosewill ME remote. My OPenElec HTPC is based on an AMD APU motherboard by Biostar. I have enabled S3 sleep and resume from S3 with USB in the bios.
The OpenELec instation was flawless. Remote works for all Kodi functions as expected and it will put the HTPC to sleep but it will not resume from sleep using the remote.

I followed some of the threads and confirmed via putty that wakeup is enabled on the OpenElec HTPC.

When trying to resume, The IR receiver blinks indicating that it is powered. I observed that the first time you try and power up OpenElec from sleep, the fan jogs but the system doesn't start up.

I am not sure what to try next.

Thanks for any comments.
Ian
find quote
Post Reply