New ZBOX Giga?!

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Beatzeps08 Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey,
look what I just found on Zotacs Homepage:
http://www.zotac.com/index.php?page=shop...75&lang=de

It's new, isn't it?
Does anyone know anything about this pretty nice little box? (Price, Reviews)
I did not found anything about this yet, seems to be brandnew...
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #2
wow a gt 430 in it! That is a slick box too........ you think you will get Macroblocking on this? I know all the GT430's I tested get it with dxva2 enabled and win 7 while FF or Reverse...


[Image: ZBOX%20Giga%20ID70%20PLUS_5%20[800x600].jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-03 20:14 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #3
Nice! Just when I began to buy my parts....

But I guess it will be far from free.
find quote
Japaja Offline
Fan
Posts: 519
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Croatia
Post: #4
Beer40oz Wrote:you think you will get Macroblocking on this? I know all the GT430's I tested get it with dxva2 enabled and win 7 while FF or Reverse...

Don't all NVIDA cards get that? Because I have it on my Geforce 8800GT too.

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
find quote
CpTHOOK Offline
Fan
Posts: 500
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: California
Post: #5
Whooaa!
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #6
Japaja Wrote:Don't all NVIDA cards get that? Because I have it on my Geforce 8800GT too.

FF and reverse doesn't produce macroblocking on my GeForce 9600M GS.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #7
Balinus Wrote:FF and reverse doesn't produce macroblocking on my GeForce 9600M GS.

and it has only 32 Stream Cores o.O

you have DXVA2 enabled or disabled?
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #8
eskro Wrote:and it has only 32 Stream Cores o.O

you have DXVA2 enabled or disabled?

I've tested with OpenElec, XBMC Live, XBMC under Linux and Vista. All of them with VDPAU or DXVA2. Though, I must admit that it has been a long time that I haven't used XBMC under Vista. I'll test later on.
find quote
wsume99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 577
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 18
Location: USA
Post: #9
It's a Zotac, just wait until they release pricing on the unit and it won't look so attractive anymore. I won't be holding my breath waiting for this one.

HTPC: Win 7 Home 64-bit | MB | CPU | GPU | RAM | Case | PSU | Tuner | HDDs: OS, Media | DVD Burner | Remote
Media server: unraid 4.7 | CPU | MB | RAM | Case | PSU | HDDs: Parity-2TB, Data-2x2TB
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #10
Balinus Wrote:I've tested with OpenElec, XBMC Live, XBMC under Linux and Vista. All of them with VDPAU or DXVA2. Though, I must admit that it has been a long time that I haven't used XBMC under Vista. I'll test later on.

Yes please tell us!
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #11
Beer40oz Wrote:Yes please tell us!

Ok, using latest Nvidia drivers on Vista :
  • Vista : There is macroblocking with DXvA2 enabled (didn't test without).
  • Linux : There is no macroblocking with VDPAU enabled. It is pretty smooth.

So, definitely a DXVA2 and Windows Nvidia drivers problem

edit : Short video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=58Ot7bu553k (Under Linux)
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-04 18:12 by Balinus.)
find quote
Geeba Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,797
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #12
DXVA2 on my Win7 laptop is unusable whole screen ends up macroblocking just playing the movie... always has... gave up with swapping drivers etc.... nVidia 8600GT

But yes this box does look nice.... not sure I've had full use out of my Zotac ID11 yet thou.. Confused
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #13
Balinus Wrote:So, definitely a DXVA2 and Windows Nvidia drivers problem

i guess this confirms the issue were all having then,,,

Win7 + DXVA2 + Nvidia = MacroBlocking

oh well,,, maybe ATI is preferable then...
find quote
Japaja Offline
Fan
Posts: 519
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Croatia
Post: #14
eskro Wrote:i guess this confirms the issue were all having then,,,

Win7 + DXVA2 + Nvidia = MacroBlocking

Exactly. Sad

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #15
zotac finally made htpc that interested me. the colorful case is gone. thank you!

it seem that they're trying to compete with asrock. congratulation on a job well done zotac!

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
Post Reply