[Release] Backup (formally XBMC Backup)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Oath Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #931
(2015-04-07 15:21)robweber Wrote:  The program only overwrites/adds files. It's just a straight copy, no comparison is done. Whatever exists in the restore folder gets copied to the system. If there is an existing file it gets replaced. Does this make sense?

As far as your other issue I can't determine what is happening there without a debug log. Definitely seems like an issue with the file path being created but I haven't seen this happen before in any of my tests. The fact that it's an http source really shouldn't matter but maybe it is doing something wierd.


Whenever I backup my files, then restore them It says some files are missing. And also When I try to backup the whole .kodi folder with the custom backup, it doesnt backup anything Sad.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #932
Hi Rob,
What am i doing wrong to get this error. I am trying to restore from backups made to a zip. Error im getting is PATH DOESNT EXIST.[Image: Screenshot%202015-04-08%2013.47.55.png?dl=1]
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,003
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 31
Post: #933
This is certainly not an attempt to sound like a jerk - but without a log file I'm not going to speculate on anyone's particular problems. There are so many variables at play here in any one situation (what did you backup, where did you put it, is it zipped, what platform are you on, are you doing a backup, are you doing a restore, etc, etc). The debug log provides all of this, without that I'm just speculating. I test the addon on Windows and OpenELEC using SMB, NFS, and Dropbox so I'm reasonably assured it works as intended. I do want to fix non-working pieces, but I need real data to do so.

Please upload debug logs to http://xbmclogs.com/ - or try the log uploader addon - Add-on:Kodi_Log_Uploader (wiki) Do not just post a giant dump of your log file on the forum - that is super hard to read.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #934
No Problem Rob,

I'll just give you a rundown on what i'm trying to do and you can see if that will work. I am creating a non zipped up backup on my android. I am then using my windows computer to zip up the files. The 245454774.zip file has the 245454774 folder in the contents of the folder. I am then uploading to dropbox. My friend then downloads the zipped folder to his device and runs the backup. this way he has the backup that I have composed for him.

I just tested it on my PC and found that I couldnt get it to work.

If you need a debug file then ill do one on my android machine for you.

Regards.
find quote
cd2022 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #935
OK, so I changed the location of my settings folder, which includes the userdata folder and add-ons, according to this:

http://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Change_sett...r_Android,

It works as expected but when I run the native xbmcbackup app, it would not back up the new location and instead back up the former folders, which is now empty.

Is there a place where I tell xbmcbackup to back up the designate location? I'm using SPMC 14.2 , btw.
find quote
Koying Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,047
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 59
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #936
Are you really talking about this addon? It works fine with relocated folder, I've used it numerous times on different devices, and I always relocate.
find quote
cd2022 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #937
My FireTV box made a liar out of me. I tried it [backup] 3 times yesterday after updated to your 14.2 and they were all empty. I tried again after reading your post and it works. Between then and now, there was 1 reboot for an unrelated issue. All is well now, thanks Koying.
find quote
jackiass Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Bug  RE: [Release] Backup (formally XBMC Backup)
Post: #938
On a Raspberry pi 2 running Openelec I am getting an error when using the zipped option with dropbox (non zipped works fine).

"WRITE ERROR DETECTED
The destination may not be writeable
Zip archive could not be copied"

Here is the log (I've Xed out personal data): http://pastebin.com/vw4JVhJ1

It is kinda weird, since it has write access to dropbox and enough space free. As I mentioned, it works fine when I don't zip it but for some reason, unzipped takes more than 12 hours? I can usually upload about 4MB/s and the backup is about 600 MB which would mean 2,5 minutes of upload. I was hoping uploading just one zipped archive would solve the slow upload.
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-17 12:35 by jackiass.)
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #939
Hi Rob,

I'm making some in roads on the FTP cloud server. I have found a free one called serversfree.com I can upload my backup folders here then download them on any system.

I haven't tried uploading yet.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #940
Hi Rob,

I tried to do a zipped backup onto my OUYA to the downloads folder and got a script error, here is the error:

http://www.xbmclogs.com/pcdbr5xzg
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,003
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 31
Post: #941
(2015-04-17 12:34)jackiass Wrote:  On a Raspberry pi 2 running Openelec I am getting an error when using the zipped option with dropbox (non zipped works fine).

"WRITE ERROR DETECTED
The destination may not be writeable
Zip archive could not be copied"

Here is the log (I've Xed out personal data): http://pastebin.com/vw4JVhJ1

It is kinda weird, since it has write access to dropbox and enough space free. As I mentioned, it works fine when I don't zip it but for some reason, unzipped takes more than 12 hours? I can usually upload about 4MB/s and the backup is about 600 MB which would mean 2,5 minutes of upload. I was hoping uploading just one zipped archive would solve the slow upload.

Thanks for the log file. Dropbox's python API has been notoriously troublesome regarding large files. It seems that it times out the connection a lot. The addon attempts to retry but has to give up eventually. That is probably why non-zipped archives are working as they are just a bunch of small files. I've had sort of 50/50 success at the zip files - and that is testing with ones smaller than 100MB.

(2015-04-18 19:22)ed_davidson Wrote:  Hi Rob,

I tried to do a zipped backup onto my OUYA to the downloads folder and got a script error, here is the error:

http://www.xbmclogs.com/pcdbr5xzg

Thanks for the log. The Android platform is bundled with a lower version of python than the other platforms. It does not recognize the "compress_type" option when given. Android uses version 2.6 I think and the compress_type option was introduced in 2.7. I'll have to do some checking and see if I can detect the version used and do the right type of call. Would be better if python was just updated on Android, but that's a Kodi dev thing. If I come up with something would you be willing to test? I don't have an android box.
find quote
jackiass Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #942
(2015-04-19 18:56)robweber Wrote:  Thanks for the log file. Dropbox's python API has been notoriously troublesome regarding large files. It seems that it times out the connection a lot. The addon attempts to retry but has to give up eventually. That is probably why non-zipped archives are working as they are just a bunch of small files. I've had sort of 50/50 success at the zip files - and that is testing with ones smaller than 100MB.
Thanks Rob. I have rsync on the raspberry and I'm trying to find some kind of free cloud storage to sync my backup folder to, but it is not as simple as it seems, as openelec is a very closed system where you can't use apt-get and the likes of that. I'm fooling around with copy.com which have some linux support, but it's very limited.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #943
I sure will do some testing for you Rob.
find quote
jackiass Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #944
Using http://rclone.org i am able to upload the backups to google drive. It is very simple to set up, a lot faster than dropbox (1026.04 kByte/s vs 54.09 kByte/s), works with my 500mb zip file and yields no errors. Would it be possible to either implement google drive in the backup addon or to execute a custom command or script after a successful backup? I have set the google service to run as a cron job one hour after every backup, but it would be a nice feature have built in.
find quote
Post Reply