[Release] Backup (formally XBMC Backup)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nokodemus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1246
(2016-01-31 20:53)melons2 Wrote:  My backups over time have grown from around 6 or 7gb to (yesterday) 39.5gb.
The addons directory accounting for 9.7gb and userdata being about 31gb of that the directory thumbnails is 21 gb.
Is there anything that I can do to reduce the size of my backup and the time it takes?


Thanks

Hi

Just untick/deactivate "Thumbnails/Fanart" in the backup addon's settings (file selection), so your backup will get rid of the 21 GB.
After restoring this backup in the future the only disadvantage is, that all the graphics will have to recache/reload, which means they might not appear instantly if you browse through your libraries.

But they will reload/recache one by one as soon as they're requested for the first time Wink

I also got rid of the thumbnails in my backups due to their large size and have restored those backups many times without any problems Wink
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-01 15:18 by nokodemus.)
find quote
santos954 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1247
Will using restore delete everything i have already installed and then replace it? is it possible to restore a configuration but keep my currently installed library untouched?
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #1248
The backup addon will over write the files that are currently there with files in the backup OF THE SAME NAME. If the files are not in the restore files then they will not over write files that are there. You will only add or change files with this addon, NOT delete any.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #1249
(2016-02-04 05:21)santos954 Wrote:  Will using restore delete everything i have already installed and then replace it? is it possible to restore a configuration but keep my currently installed library untouched?

Simple answer is no to your first question and yes to your second question.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-04 07:29 by ed_davidson.)
find quote
fletch101e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1250
Any idea where I can get instructions for enabling Google drive?

The ones listed at https://developers.google.com/drive/v3/w...art-python

give me a 404

I was able to find the main developer page, and turned on the api, but it won't give me the credentials until I give it more details that I am not sure how to answer.

Thanks.
find quote
fletch101e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1251
(2016-02-07 19:17)fletch101e Wrote:  Any idea where I can get instructions for enabling Google drive?

The ones listed at https://developers.google.com/drive/v3/w...art-python

give me a 404

I was able to find the main developer page, and turned on the api, but it won't give me the credentials until I give it more details that I am not sure how to answer.

Thanks.

I found the instructions...if anyone is looking for the correct link it is here:

https://developers.google.com/drive/v3/w...art/python
find quote
fletch101e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1252
Now I am getting this error in the kodi log:
AuthenticationError: OAuth2 code exchange failed: invalid_client

I saw a couple of posts with the same issue and 2 of them said the first time you create the google api account it doesn't work and you delete and recreate the project it starts working.

Is the Dropbox solution any more stable than googles? I don't want to start using google/depend on it if it can flake out like this..
find quote
fletch101e Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1253
Ok I deleted and recreated the project and this time I got a totally different error that others say is due to a time mismatch.

So I gave up on trying to use Google and gave Dropbox a try and it worked fine the very first time.

Only issue is it is slow most likely due to my low speed internet connection but I am good to go.

But for the future, what about a smb drive that is shared on my network? Does backup support that and if so, what is the command syntax?

Thanks.
find quote
ed_davidson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #1254
You should be able to browse for that location in the settings.
find quote
Post Reply