[How To] Progress Bar To Show Cache

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #1
if any of you want to see the cache as its downloaded on the quartz skin especially if you have advancedsettings.xml set at "0"

please overwrite the DialogSeekbar.xml which can be found here

http://www.multiupload.co.uk/K27SU9MDHV


and overwrite it here

XBMC\addons\skin.quartz\720p
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-30 15:46 by mikey1234.)
find quote
darthdiablo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Sorry for sounding n00bish, but what do you mean by "cache", and what field are you referring to that would be set to value of "0" in advancedsettings.xml?

This sounds vaguely like something I would be interested in, but need to know what this is all about..
find quote
Jarviss Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks Mikey. Works like. Charm and is a great addition.
find quote
darthdiablo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Would someone mind adding a bit more context to this thread?

"if any of you want to see the cache as its downloaded on the quartz skin especially if you have advancedsettings.xml set at "0""

What "cache" are we referring to? What is "its" referring to? What setting in advancedsettings.xml set to "0" is this thread referring to?

I use Quartz skin and I have no idea what this thread is all about.. I feel like it's something I might potentially be missing out on, what is it?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-01 18:38 by darthdiablo.)
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #5
If you don't know what's its about then you dont need it
find quote
darthdiablo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2012-05-01 19:13)mikey1234 Wrote:  If you don't know what's its about then you dont need it

Would this have anything to do with http://www.xbmchub.com/oldforums/viewtop...=128&p=723 , which is showing how far ahead buffer is?

Cache and buffer means different things to me, progress bar for buffer sounds like something I'd like to have.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-02 06:14 by darthdiablo.)
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #7
that link you sent was what i was trying to get but it didnt work.............


yes you are correct in sayin showing how far ahead you are with the buffer........but if you set up your advancedsettings.xml and set it to "0" bascically means unlimited buffer downloads the lot............so no problems with pausing for half hour while eating dinner or whatever as it downloads the whole thing
find quote
roidy Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Could somebody please repost this file, the links are dead. Thanks

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nevermind, one of the links has decided to work today Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-05 19:38 by roidy.)
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,847
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 52
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #9
It is there in git version, but you need to un-comment it, i.e. remove leading <!-- and trailing -->

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
pacic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Hi, i am new here... My progress bar shows the buffering at the very begining (but no always), but after I pause it, the buffering progress disappears. Any ideas? Please help!
Thank you!
find quote