[FAQ] Frequently asked questions about Nox 4

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
KILLERNADS Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Hi Guys,

Sorry if this has already been asked!

But is there an easy way to keep this Aeon Nox 4.0 automatically up to date? A bit like how Aeon 3.6 works with the Passion Repository?

Thanks.
find quote
saitoh183 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 959
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #17
once the final version is released (im guessing when Frodo final is out) it should be like 3.6

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]

If my replies help you, please click on my reputation [Image: rep_xbmc.JPG] below :) thanks :)
find quote
KILLERNADS Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
oh i see ok thanks, any idea on final release eta? a few weeks? a few months? or year away?

thanks
find quote
saitoh183 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 959
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #19
(2012-12-13 20:46)KILLERNADS Wrote:  oh i see ok thanks, any idea on final release eta? a few weeks? a few months? or year away?

thanks

The usual answer to that is "when its ready" Wink

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]

If my replies help you, please click on my reputation [Image: rep_xbmc.JPG] below :) thanks :)
find quote
bitbanger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #20
My XBMC is currently running Frodo RC2 (upgraded from Eden) and Aeon Nox 3.6.1.
I'm thinking about upgrading to Nox 4.0 but I would first like to know:

Q: Can I still stay at 3.6.1 level until 4.0 is ready, or is Frodo likely going to break too many things and I should move to 4.0 ASAP?

Q: If I do upgrade now when 4.0 is still in beta stage, and it seems to be worse than 3.6.1 on my box, can I downgrade it back in a simple way, or because of internal DB changes, etc. during upgrade it would need to be reconfigured from scratch? (I'll take anyway backups before starting the upgrade).

Thanks, and Merry Christmas!
find quote
CutSickAss Offline
Fan
Posts: 530
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 33
Location: Greece
Post: #21
(2012-12-24 12:27)bitbanger Wrote:  My XBMC is currently running Frodo RC2 (upgraded from Eden) and Aeon Nox 3.6.1.
I'm thinking about upgrading to Nox 4.0 but I would first like to know:

Q: Can I still stay at 3.6.1 level until 4.0 is ready, or is Frodo likely going to break too many things and I should move to 4.0 ASAP?

Q: If I do upgrade now when 4.0 is still in beta stage, and it seems to be worse than 3.6.1 on my box, can I downgrade it back in a simple way, or because of internal DB changes, etc. during upgrade it would need to be reconfigured from scratch? (I'll take anyway backups before starting the upgrade).

Thanks, and Merry Christmas!

If you have Frodo RC2 and Nox 3.6.1 installed, and you don't have any serious issues, then don't change anything for now. The final release of Frodo will be practically the same as RC2; if Nox is OK now, it will be OK with Frodo (though I find it hard to believe that you're not having any problems with 3.6.1 in RC2).

Those "internal DB changes" happened when you upgraded to RC2, and concerned XBMC. Maybe there'll be some problems with certain season/episode fanarts, I think there were changes there (not sure though). If you want to try an upgrade, backup guisettings.xml (C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\), update to Nox 4, and if you choose to go back to 3.6.1 just restore this backed up guisettings.

Since things run pretty smoothly for you now, my suggestion would be not to change anything, wait for the final releases of Frodo and Nox 4, and then upgrade.
find quote
bitbanger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #22
(2012-12-24 15:59)CutSickAss Wrote:  Since things run pretty smoothly for you now, my suggestion would be not to change anything, wait for the final releases of Frodo and Nox 4, and then upgrade.
Excellent. Thanks!
find quote
mr.sparkle Offline
Fan
Posts: 421
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #23
When trying to add movies to a custom tag, I'm not able to navigate my entire movies list using the shift+letter shortcuts. I have to scroll all the way. Is this a Frodo limitation?
find quote
Kokonutcreme Offline
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Post: #24
(2012-12-27 08:47)mr.sparkle Wrote:  When trying to add movies to a custom tag, I'm not able to navigate my entire movies list using the shift+letter shortcuts. I have to scroll all the way. Is this a Frodo limitation?

Just tested and I'm still able to navigate in custom tags using shift+letter shortcuts, I've not had a problem doing that since tags were added to Frodo.

[Image: widget]
find quote
mr.sparkle Offline
Fan
Posts: 421
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #25
No, I mean when navigatng the vertical list of movies you want to add to a certain tag.
find quote
Kokonutcreme Offline
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Post: #26
(2012-12-27 12:57)mr.sparkle Wrote:  No, I mean when navigatng the vertical list of movies you want to add to a certain tag.

Understood what you meant and it's working perfectly for me. When I access the video node for tags and want to add/remove movies, I can press Shift+Letter and fast forward to first movie starting with the letter I've selected in the vertical list of my entire movie library.

[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-27 16:48 by Kokonutcreme.)
find quote
edz2k9 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Hi There
Nice work with this.

I've just moved from openelec 2 to XBMCBuntu RC2 Frodo and installed the latest Aeon Nox. This is possibly just a change in design rather than a bug but I noticed that the information overlay or pause overlay when in TV episodes shows the season image on the left hand side and not the episode thumbnail (I use clearart on the right). This may be since the display code is using the same code as the movie playback or possibly just a change in your design. Can you clarify if this is a design change when playing back TV or if its a glitch.

Many thanks

Ed
find quote
phil65 Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,744
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 64
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #28
(2012-12-29 16:20)edz2k9 Wrote:  Hi There
Nice work with this.

I've just moved from openelec 2 to XBMCBuntu RC2 Frodo and installed the latest Aeon Nox. This is possibly just a change in design rather than a bug but I noticed that the information overlay or pause overlay when in TV episodes shows the season image on the left hand side and not the episode thumbnail (I use clearart on the right). This may be since the display code is using the same code as the movie playback or possibly just a change in your design. Can you clarify if this is a design change when playing back TV or if its a glitch.

Many thanks

Ed

design change.
find quote
Deano316 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 858
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Brighton, England
Post: #29
Disregard, probably the wrong place to post that question.
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-09 17:22 by Deano316.)
find quote
ssglemieux Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I guess i am wanting to know how do i update from both Eden and NOX 3.6 to Frodo and NOX 4.0 with loosing all my current setting like watched episodes and movies. Thanks
find quote
Post Reply