Aeon MQ 5 - Video Preview 1

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
iblong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Lunatixz.............would you please QUIT quoting me in all of your messages.............they have nothing to do with each other!
find quote
sfnetwork Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #32
(2013-08-13 20:20)MarcosQui Wrote:  Dear users, Aeon MQ 5 - 0.9.0 Beta 2 already available in Google Drive. Frodo version and Gotham version.

Changelog:

Added: Main Menu Presets.
Added: Music Visualization - Mosaic Slideshow.
Added: Wall view - option to set grid between sizes default, mid and big.
Added: Wall view - support to disc art.
Added: New font in font selector. Roboto.
Added: Views selector for Programs.
Added: Animation options for open and close windows.
Added: Options for show/hide widgets for all Playlists Menus.
Improved: Panel View - Spacing between items for logo or clearart.
Improved: Access to views selector.
Fixed: Music FullScreen - Can not have access to the OSD settings menu.
Fixed: Addon Menu - Missing default background.
Fixed: TvShows/submenu - Wrong label for Search item.
Fixed: Concerts/submenu - Wrong label for Search item.
Fixed: Settings/submenu - Wrong label for System Info item.
Fixed: RightList view - Can not go back to list after go to the scroll bar.
Fixed: Overlapping between 3D Wall and others views.
Fixed: Collection/TopMenu access cause skin freeze in some cases.
Fixed: View LowList - Missing language and subtitile information.
Fixed: My Pictures - Can not change view mode.
Removed: Main Menu - Shadow in titles, to improve reading in some cases.

Attention: This version has the 'auto reconfiguration', so you will have to redo the settings in some cases.

Please, wait the return of Brazilian forum for post your comments. Thank you.

I'm soooo HAPPY about the wall view grid size options!!!
NOW, this is the best XBMC skin by far.

The only thing I would improve would be to apply the font choice to all XBMC menus, not just the main menu items...
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,444
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #33
@Marcos
Noticed a bug. When i do a reset skin i have all main screen widgets, when i customize main menu (disable items) weather widgets are lost.
Also please fix the undetected extra pack stuff for other OS then Windows!!!!
find quote
VanZan Offline
Donor
Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #34
Does this suffer the same problem as Ace and MQ4 when you press the "info" button during a movie half the screen gets obscured? I've never been able to figure out how to fix it!!! lol Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-17 15:05 by VanZan.)
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,598
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 44
Post: #35
Do you mean the pause screen?

You can remove this in MQ4, ACE and MQ5 by pressing M when you are watching something, and selecting 'hide furniture'.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
VanZan Offline
Donor
Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #36
No mate...I mean when you're watching a movie and you bring up the progress bar. Unfortunately most of the viewing area is taken up with the plot details and cast list. MQ3's media info screen was perfect.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-17 16:01 by VanZan.)
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,621
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #37
Wanilton,

I wanted to ask you how i have to set up xbmc so that all my movie covers in the main menu widgets for movies have the same size...
i get different sizes, and thats not looking too good
find quote
iblong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
MarcosQui.....will you be adding the feature from MQ 4 where under music customize I could play a slide show during music play back?

What features in MQ4 are not going to be in MQ5?

When I am in music and playing an album.....how do I get to "now playing" so that I have access to pause, rewind, forward.....etc?
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,621
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #39
(2013-08-18 01:00)iblong Wrote:  When I am in music and playing an album.....how do I get to "now playing" so that I have access to pause, rewind, forward.....etc?

This still needs to be done...
Use menu button for now

Maybe in next alpha..
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,598
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 44
Post: #40
(2013-08-17 15:54)VanZan Wrote:  No mate...I mean when you're watching a movie and you bring up the progress bar. Unfortunately most of the viewing area is taken up with the plot details and cast list. MQ3's media info screen was perfect.

We're talking about the same thing, but you're right. If you 'hide furniture', it will remove it all from the pause menu, but not when you press i.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
iblong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2013-08-18 07:55)Skank Wrote:  
(2013-08-18 01:00)iblong Wrote:  When I am in music and playing an album.....how do I get to "now playing" so that I have access to pause, rewind, forward.....etc?

This still needs to be done...
Use menu button for now

Maybe in next alpha..

Sorry.......I am not sure what you mean by menu button?
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,621
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #42
(2013-08-18 23:19)iblong Wrote:  
(2013-08-18 07:55)Skank Wrote:  
(2013-08-18 01:00)iblong Wrote:  When I am in music and playing an album.....how do I get to "now playing" so that I have access to pause, rewind, forward.....etc?

This still needs to be done...
Use menu button for now

Maybe in next alpha..

Sorry.......I am not sure what you mean by menu button?


M button

(2013-08-17 21:40)Skank Wrote:  Wanilton,

I wanted to ask you how i have to set up xbmc so that all my movie covers in the main menu widgets for movies have the same size...
i get different sizes, and thats not looking too good

Wanilton, or any other? Any idea how i fix this...
It annoys me...
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-19 07:16 by Skank.)
find quote
MarcosQui Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,576
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 93
Post: #43
@Skank, I already answered your question in Brazilian forum. That is not a bug. In main menu the skin shows widgets in original aspect ratio, without stretching, without shrinking. Nothing is wrong about that.

------------------------------------------------------

Want to know more about the skin? Liked my work and want contribute?
Visit my website
XBMC Brazilian Community Forum
By making a donation, please do not post in the forum, send me an email or PM, thank you.
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,621
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #44
(2013-08-19 21:02)MarcosQui Wrote:  @Skank, I already answered your question in Brazilian forum. That is not a bug. In main menu the skin shows widgets in original aspect ratio, without stretching, without shrinking. Nothing is wrong about that.

Yes i have read your answer...
I know its not a bug..

But Wanilton has all equal covers, then how do i get that too?
Some sort of setup of the addon or something?
Can i set an option anywhere to always get the same size for covers?
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,274
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #45
@Skank, bacause I collect my arts using ember, all have same size 1000x1500...

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
Post Reply